2017 Boys All-Empire Track & Field Returners

ALL GRADE LEVELS SHOWN ARE FOR 2016
Note: Last line under event shows place on 2016 Empire Best list.

Photos contributed by Michael Lucid, Joe Civello and Thomas Benjamin. Missing photos? If you have a photo I’m missing please email it to me at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

FIRST TEAM
remy-barbiero-2105
Remy Barbiero, 11 Sonoma Academy
Long Jump
1st NCS 1A 21-6.75
1st CMC 20-0.75
10th NCS MOC 20-5.75 +1.6
21-6.75 1st 2016, 20-5.75 +1.6 24th legal
Triple Jump
1st CMC 41-1.5
1st NCS 1A 40-4
13th NCS MOC 41-0
41-1.5 4th 2016, 41-0 -1.1 =28th legal


800m zachery esponda 800m 2 2016
Zachery Esponda, 11, Casa Grande
800
1st NBL 1:56.24+
1st Santa Rosa Twilight 1:58.36
2nd Sacramento Meet of Champions 1:56.80
2nd NCS Redwood 1:56.98
11th NCS MOC 1:58.81
1:56.24+ 1st 2016, =34th All-Time
1600
4:27.11 7th 2016
1600 Relay
3rd Viking Classic 3:33.24
3:32.04 5th 2016


otp scott kruetzfeldt 1600m 2 2016
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 10, Maria Carrillo
3200
1st NBL 9:53.14+
1st Big Cat 10:03.74+
2nd Viking Classic 9:47.54+
10th NCS MOC 9:38.76
9:38.76 4th 2016, 9th Sophomore
1600
2nd NBL 4:32.54+


1600m lucca mazzanti 1600m 1 2016
Luca Mazzanti, 11, Santa Rosa
1600
1st NCS Redwood 4:18.50
1st Viking Classic 4:20.75
1st NBL 4:29.54+
4th NCS MOC 4:18.21
4:18.21 1st 2016, 23rd All-Time, 10th Junior
800
1st Viking Classic 1:58.13
2nd NBL 1:57.74+
1:57.74+ 2nd 2016
2000 Steeplechase
2nd Jr. Olympic Nationals 5:54.96


lj brendan o'neil lj 2 2016
Brendan O’Neill, 10, Petaluna
Triple Jump
1st NCS Redwood 41-5
1st SCL 41-2
1st Windsor Relays 40-0.25
1st Big Cat 39-9
1st Castleberry 38-10.25
41-5 =2nd 2016
Long Jump
1st SCL 20-1
1st Windsor Relays 19-3
1st Castleberry 19-3
1st Big Cat 19-2.75
20-3.75 2nd 2016
High Jump
1st SCL 5-10
5-10 =5th 2016
400 Relay
2nd SCL 45.73


3200m brian schultz 3200m 2 2016
Brian Schulz, 11, El Molino
3200
1st SCL 9:40.08
2nd NCS Redwood 9:29.15
4th NCS MOC 9:20.84
5th Arcadia-Rated 9:12.92
6th Dublin Distance Fiesta 9:20.79
9:12.92 1st 2016, 8th All-Time, 3rd Junior
1600
1st SCL 4:27.36
1st Windsor Relays 1500/4:23.28
2nd Viking Classic 4:23.40
4:20.64* 2nd 2016, =41st All-Time
800
1:59.30 7th 2016


400m issiah smith 400m 1 2016
Isaiah Smith, 11, Maria Carrillo
400
1st NBL 50.84+
1st Big Cat 52.14+
1st Windsor Relays 52.01
2nd NCS Redwood 49.85
6th NCS MOC 49.81
49.43 1st 2016, 15th All-Time, 4th Junior
200
3rd NBL 22.64+
22.89 0.0 3rd 2016, =27th legal
1600 Relay
6th NCS MOC 3:24.54, 48.5 split
1st NCS Redwood 3:26.64
1st NBL 3:28.04+,
1st Big Cat 3:42.7
3:24.54 1st 2016, =29th All-Time
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.34+
1st Santa Rosa Twilight 44.19
1st Windsor Relays 44.34
1st Big Cat 44.49
2nd Viking Classic 43.33
2nd NCS Redwood 43.35
9th NCS MOC 43.19
43.19 1st 2016, =14th All-Time


110h thomas thomsen 110h 2 2016
Thomas Thomsen, 11, Montgomery
110HH
1st NBL 15.34+
2nd NCS Redwood 16.06 -3.1
7th NCS MOC 15.62 +1.4
15.62 +0.7 2nd 2016, =42nd FAT, 19th legal, 15.34+
300IH
43.04+ 10th 2016
400 Relay
45.14 6th 2016


100m jaymes tischburn 100m 2 2016
Jaymes Tischbern, 10, Montgomery
200
5th NCS MOC 22.17 +0.4
1st Viking Classic 22.77 +1.7
1st Castleberry 23.14
2nd NBL 22.34+
3rd NCS Redwood 22.73 -2.9
22.17 +0.4 1st 2016, =17th FAT, 39th All-Time, 3rd Sophomore/1st FAT
100
1st Viking Classic 11.22 +1.9
2nd NBL 11.04+
11.22 +1.9 2nd 2016, 24th AT legal, 11.04+, =39th All-Time, =3rd Soph
1600 Relay
1st Castleberry 3:36.74, 53.3 split
3rd NBL 3:31.84+, 51.1 split
3:31.84+ 4th 2016
400 Relay
45.14 6th 2016


SECOND TEAM

pv skyler ito-lutz pv 1 2016
Skyler Ito-Lutz, 11, Piner
Pole Vault
1st SCL 12-0
1st SR Jamboree 10-6
14th NCS MOC 12-0
12-0 4th 2016
High Jump
2nd SCL 5-9
5-9 8th 2016


Joey-Johnson-1600m-Dublin-Invite-0499
Joey Johnson, 11, Sonoma Academy
800
1st CMC 2:04.07
1600
1st CMC 4:29.80
4:23.70 6th 2016


1600 otp ben lawson 1600m 2 2016
Ben Lawson, 10, Maria Carrillo
1600
13th NCS MOC 4:24.30
4:23.46 5th 2016, =9th Sophomore
3200
2nd NBL 10:05.24+
9:57.92 8th 2016


100m severin ramirez 100m 1 2016
Severin Ramirez, 9, Maria Carrillo
100
3rd NBL 11.24+
11.45 +1.9 3rd 2016, 11.24+ 2nd Freshman All-Time
200
23.36 9th 2016, 23.04+, 23.61 +0.9, 4th Freshman
400 Relay
1st NBL 43.34+
1st Santa Rosa Twilight 44.19
1st Windsor Relays 44.34
1st Big Cat 44.49
2nd Viking Classic 43.33
2nd NCS Redwood 43.35
9th NCS MOC 43.19
43.19 1st 2016, =14th All-Time
1600 Relay
6th NCS MOC 3:24.54, Ramirez 51.9
1st NCS Redwood 3:26.64
1st NBL 3:28.04+
3:24.54 1st 2016, =29th All-Time


Justen Santa, 11, Petaluma
Discus
1st SCL 146-11
7th NCS MOC 152-3
152-3 3rd 2016


otp ross simmons 400m 1 2016
Ross Simmons, 11, Analy
400
1st SCL 51.16
1st Castleberry 52.46
51.05 2nd 2016
200
2nd SCL 23.80
23.27 7th 2016


Honorable Mention Performances

otp noah bartolome 300h 1 2016
Noah Bartolome, 11, Sonoma Valley
110HH
2nd SCL 17.46
17.27 -2.5
300IH
2nd SCL 43.22
1600 Relay
2nd SCL 3:35.03
3:35.03 8th 2016


otp Jordon Brookshire 200m 2016
Jordon Brookshire, 11, Cardinal Newman
Long Jump
3rd NBL 19-4.5
19-10.5 5th 2016
Triple Jump
2nd NBL 40-6.75
41-5 =2nd 2016


Ethan DelMonte, 10, Analy
Pole Vault
2nd SCL 10-6
10-6 =8th 2016


otp jack dunbar 800m 1 2016
Jack Dunbar, 10, Petaluma
800
1st Castleberry 2:02.48
1:59.24 6th 2016, 8th Sophomore


otp will dunbar 1600m 1 2016
Will Dunbar, 10, Petaluma
1600
1st Castleberry 4:35.27
4:29.24 9th 2016


Shane Giaccani-Reynolds, 11, Fort Bragg
300IH
1st CMC 43.25
42.79 9th 2016
400 Relay
45.12 5th 2016


Waisea Jikoiono, 10, Montgomery
High Jump
1st Castleberry 5-7
5-8 =9th 2016


110h otp robbie leng 110h 1___ 2016
Robbie Leng, 10, RV Christian
110HH
1st CMC 16.64
16.57 8th 2016, 16.74 +0.5
High Jump
1st NCS 1A 5-10
13th NCS MOC 5-10
5-10 =5th 2016


Zach Lindemann, 10, Maria Carrillo
3200
3rd NBL 10:12.54+
10:08.55 10th 2016


otp wes methum 3200m 1 2016
Wes Methum, 11, Rincon Valley Christian
3200
1st Castleberry 10:13.10
1st CMC 10:16.51
9:54.34+ 7th 2016


otp zack nelson 110h 1 2016
Zack Nelson, 11, Maria Carrillo
110HH
1st Windsor Relays 17.64
13th NCS MOC 16.10 +0.5
16.10 +0.5 4th 2016


otp daniel pride 1600m 1 2016
Daniel Pride, 11, Santa Rosa
1600
1st Big Cat 4:34.31


otp jonathan ramirez lj 1 2016
Jonathan Ramirez, 11, Healdsburg
Long Jump
2nd SCL 19-5.5


200 otp tristen rege 200m 2 2016
Tristen Rege, 11, Cloverdale
200
1st CMC 23.58


300h nobel schlueter 300h 1____ 2016(1)
Nobel Schlueter, 11, Casa Grande
300IH
2nd NBL 41.74+
14th NCS MOC 42.39
41.74+ 3rd 2016


hj jacob williams hj 1 2016
Jacob Williams, 10, Montgomery
High Jump
3rd NBL 5-8
16th NCS MOC 5-8
6-0 =2nd 2016


hj rv christian hj 1 2016 from cci
Jacob Worthy, 9, RV Christian
High Jump
1st CMC 6-0
1st JV Windsor 6-0
6-0 =2nd 2016, =6th Freshman


3200m jonny vargas 3200m 2 2016
Jonny Vargas, 10, Piner
3200
2nd SCL 9:43.13
11th NCS MOC 9:39.04
9:36.90 3rd 2016, 8th Sophomore


+ hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric