2017 Boys Track & Field Top Returning Marks

+ .24 hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race
North Coast Section Bests or North Coast Section Bests
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R | Other Relays
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

Wind Legal, +2.0 meters per second or less

State Leaders
Top 50 All-Time 11.41
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 11.22 +1.9
Raven Davis, 11, Windsor; 2015 11.43 +0.2, 9
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 11.45 +1.9
Mathew Mason, Casa Grande; 2016 11.59 +1.9
Demetrie Coffey, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 11.69 +1.8
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 11.69 -0.8
Marcel Sands, 12, Windsor; 2016 11.73 -1.6
Nate Downing, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 11.73 +1.5

Fully Automatic only

State Leaders, scroll down
Top 50 All-Time 11.21
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 11.22 +1.9
Remy Barbiero, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2015 11.31 nwi
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 11.45 +1.9
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 11.47 nwi
Tristen Rege, 12, Cloverdale; 2016 11.49 nwi
Raven Davis, 11, Windsor; 2015 11.43 +0.2, 9
Marcel Sands, 12, Windsor; 2016 11.52 +2.6

All 100’s, hand timed +.24

Class Records 12-10.94, 11-11.04, 10-11.20, 9-11.63
Performances 10.65
Top 50 All-Time 11.05
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 11.04+, 10
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 11.24+
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 11.24+, 9
Raven Davis, 11, Windsor; 2016 11.44+
Tristen Rege, 12, Cloverdale; 2016 11.44+, =CMC leader
Marlon Jones, 12, Lower Lake; 2016 11.44+, =CMC leader

Brayden Glascock, 10, Santa Rosa; 2016 11.54+, 9
Matthew Mason, 10, Casa Grande; 2016 11.54+ 9

200 METERS

Wind Legal

State Leaders
Class Records 12-22.25, 11-22.97, 10-23.44, 9-23.83
Top 50 All-Time 23.34
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 22.17 +0.4, NBL leader, 10
Isaiah Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 22.86 +0.2, 11
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 23.16 +1.1
Demetrie Coffey, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.26 +1.1, 10
Brayden Glascock, 10, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.34 0.0, 9
Sean Rollins, 11 Santa Rosa; 2015 23.52 +0.5
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.61 +0.9, 9
Raven Davis, 11, Windsor; 2016 23.72 0.0

Fully Automatic only

Class Records 12-22.12, 11-22.64, 10-23.21, 9-23.54
State Leaders, scroll down
Top 50 All-Time 22.83
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 22.17 +0.4, NBL leader, 10
Isaiah Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 22.86 +0.2
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 23.16 +1.1
Demetrie Coffey, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.26 +1.1
Ross Simmons, 12, Analy; 2016 23.27 nwi, SCL leader
Brayden Glascock, 10, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.34 0.0, 9
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.36 nwi, 9

All 200’s

Class Records 12-21.82, 11-22.25, 10-22.68, 9-23.53
Performances 21.02
Top 50 All-Time 22.28
Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery; 2016 22.17, 10
Isaiah Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 22.64+
Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.04+, 9
Brayden Glascock, 10, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.14+, 9
Duilio Froes, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 23.16
Spencer Cortright, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.24+
Raven Davis, 11, Windsor; 2015 23.24+, 9
Demetrie Coffey, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 23.26
Ross Simmons, 12, Analy; 2016 23.27, SCL leader

400 METERS

State Leaders
Class Records 12-49.15, 11-49.94, 10-50.91, 9-51.99
Performances 48.10
All-Time 50.28
Isaiah Smith, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 49.43, NBL leader, 11
Ross Simmons, 12, Analy; 2015 50.91, SCL leader, 10
Will Dunbar, 11, Petaluma; 2016 51.90
Spencer Cortright, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 51.98

800 METERS

State Leaders
Class Records 12-1:53.98, 11-1:56.11, 10-1:59.54, 9-2:03.03
Performances 1:51.39
All-Time 1:57.10
Zachary Esponda, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 1:56.24+, NBL leader
Luca Mazzanti, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 1:57.74+
Will Dunbar, 11, Petaluma; 2016 1:58.68, SCL leader, 10, 9
Jack Dunbar, 11, Petaluma; 2016 1:59.24, 10
Brian Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2016 1:59.30
Langston Hay, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 2:00.07
David Simonyi, 11, Cardinal Newman; 2016 2:01.44+

David Ramirez, 12, Tech; 2016 2:03.44, CMC leader

1500 METERS

All-Time 4:07.54
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 4:16.09
Luca Mazzanti, 12, Santa Rosa; 2014 4:20.68
Brian Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2014 4:21.33
Wesley Methum, 12, Rincoln Valley Christian; 2016 4:23.74+
Lucas Chung, 10, Windsor; 2016 4:28.34+
Robert Swaboda, 12, Ukiah; 2016 4:29.82

1600 METERS

State Leaders
Class Records 12-4:15.35, 11-4:18.21, 10-4:23.60, 9-4:31.94
Performances 4:15.86
All-Time 4:21.65
Luca Mazzanti, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 4:18.21, NBL leader, 11
Brian Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2016 4:20.64*, SCL leader, 10
Benjamin Lawson, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 4:23.46, 10
Joey Johnson, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 4:23.70, CMC leader
Daniel Pride, 12, Santa Rosa; 2015 4:26.28
Zachary Esponda, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 4:27.11
Justin Cox, 10, Sonoma Valley; 2016 4:28.80 9
Will Dunbar, 11, Petaluma; 2016 4:29.24
Kheva Mann, 11, Sonoma Academy; 2016 4:30.46

3000 METERS

All-Time 9:07.97
(9:50.69)
Brian Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2015 8:56.11
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:25.76

3200 METERS

State Leaders
Class Records 12-9:16.31, 11-9:25.49, 10-9:40.35, 9-10:00.44
Performances 9:13.02
All-Time 9:35.09
Brian Schulz, 12, El Molino; 2016 9:12.92, SCL leader 11, 10, 9
Daniel Pride, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 9:23.76, NBL leader 11, 10, 9
Jonny Vargas, 11, Piner; 2016 9:36.90 10, 9
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:38.76, 10
Joey Johnson, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 9:39.44+
Wes Methum, 12, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 9:44.84+, CMC leader
Benjamin Lawson, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:50.74+
Cooper Moore, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:51.74+
Andre Williams, 10, Kelseyville; 2016 9:53.54+
Kheva Mann, 10, Sonoma Academy: 2016 10:00.24+
Lucas Chung, 10, Windsor; 2016 10:01.14+
David Ramirez, 12, Tech; 2016 10:01.64+
Dante Godinez, 10, Healdsburg; 2016 10:05.24+
Samuel Joslyn, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 10:05.34+
Zach Lindemann, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2016 10:06.04+

110m HIGH HURDLES

Wind Legal

State Leaders
All-Time Top 23 15.83
Thomas Thomsen, 12, Montgomery; 2016 15.62 +0.7, =NBL leader
Zack Nelson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 16.10 +0.5
Scott Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor; 2016 16.64 -3.1
Jake Wolski, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2015 16.64 -0.8
Robbie Leng, 11, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 16.74 +0.5, CMC leader
Noah Bartolome, 12, Sonoma Valley; 2016 17.27 -2.5

Fully Automatic only

All-Time Top 50 15.86
Thomas Thomsen, 12, Montgomery; 2016 15.62 +0.7, =NBL leader
Zack Nelson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 16.10 +0.5
Robbie Leng, 11, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 16.57 nwi, CMC leader
Scott Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor; 2016 16.64 -3.1
Jake Wolski, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2015 16.64 -0.8
Joel Moret, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2016 16.83 +2.1

All 110’s, hand timed

Class Records 12-14.59, 11-15.06, 10-15.77, 9-16.57
Performances 14.53
All-Time Top 50 15.19
Thomas Thomsen, 12, Montgomery; 2016 15.34+, NBL leader
Zack Nelson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 16.10
Scott Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor; 2016 16.24+, 9
Robbie Leng, 11, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 16.57, CMC leader
Jake Wolski, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2015 16.64, 9

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

State Leaders
Class Records 12-39.24, 11-40.14, 10-41.55, 9-44.34
Performances 38.93
All-Time 40.84
Nobel Schlueter, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 41.74+
Charlie Ryan, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2016 42.48
Shane Giaccani-Reynolds, 12, Fort Bragg; 2016 42.79, CMC leader
Thomas Thomsen, 12, Montgomery; 2016 43.04+
Zack Nelson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 43.10

Gavin Herculson, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2015 44.34+, 9

400m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

All-Time 58.33
(69.99)
Brent Oru-Craig, 10, Montgomery; 2016 63.91
Thomas Thomsen, 12, Montgomery; 2016 66.49

4x100m Relay

State Leaders
Performances 42.99
All-Time 43.81
(46.99, 46.7)
Maria Carrillo; 2016 43.19, NBL leader
Casa Grande; 2016 44.44+
Santa Rosa; 2016 44.77
Rancho Cotate; 2016 44.84+
Ft. Bragg; 2016 45.12, CMC leader
Montgomery; 2016 45.14
Petaluma; 2016 45.55, SCL leader
El Molino; 2016 45.72
Windsor; 2016 45.84+
St Vincent; 2016 46.08
Cardinal Newman; 2016 46.14+
Sonoma Valley; 2016 46.24+
Analy; 2016 46.56
Ukiah; 2016 46.64+
Tech; 2016 46.74+
Sonoma Academy; 2016 46.85
Piner; 2016 46.94+

4x400m Relay

State Leaders
Performances 3:20.67
All-Time 3:27.23
(3:49.99)
Maria Carrillo; 2016 3:24.54, NBL leader
Santa Rosa; 2016 3:25.31
Piner; 2016 3:31.26, SCL leader
Montgomery; 2016 3:31.84+
Casa Grande; 2016 3:32.04
Cardinal Newman; 2016 3:32.44+
Fort Bragg; 2016 3:34.24, CMC leader
Sonoma Valley; 2016 3:35.03
Petaluma; 2016 3:35.31
Technology; 2016 3:40.61
El Molino; 2016 3:44.46
Middletown; 2016 3:47.04+
Analy; 2016 3:48.13

Other Relays

4x200m Relay

All-Time 1:30.4
Sonoma Academy; 2016 1:43.10
Rancho Cotate; 2016 1:43.20

800m Sprint Medley

All-Time 1:39.44
Piner; 2016 1:43.19

4x800m Relay

All-Time 8:06.4
(8:39.99)
Maria Carrillo; 2016 8:54.25

Distance Medley Relay

State Leaders
All-Time 10:35.57
Santa Rosa; 2016 10:43.86
Maria Carrillo; 2016 10:47.79
Piner; 2016 11:09.2
Casa Grande; 2016 11:32.17

HIGH JUMP

State Leaders
Class Records 12 6-8, 11 6-6¾, 10 6-3¼, 9 6-0
Performances 6-10¼
All-Time 6-4¼
(5-10)
Jacob Worthy, 10, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 6-0, CMC leader, 9
Jacob Williams, 11, Montgomery; 2016 6-0
Anthony Costamagna, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 5-11
Brendan O’Neill, 11, Petaluma; 2016 5-10, SCL leader
Robbie Leng, 11, Rincon Valley Christian; 2016 5-10
Mason Adams, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 5-10
Jerod Alexander, 12, Lower Lake; 2014 5-10
Skyler Ito-Lutz, 12, Piner; 2016 5-9
Waisea Jikoiono, 11, Montgomery; 2016 5-8
Ash Rand-McNiel, Analy; 2016 5-8
J. Jorgensen, Elsie Allen; 2016 5-8
Rowan Schneider, Maria Carrillo; 2016 5-8
Casey Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor; 2016 5-8

POLE VAULT

State Leaders
Class Records 12 14-7, 11 13-6, 10 13-0, 9 11-0
Performances 15-6
All-Time 13-6
Skyler Ito-Lutz, 12, Piner; 2016 12-0, SCL leader
Roger Chevalier, 12, Tech; 2016 11-6
Ethan DelMonte, 11, Analy; 2016 10-6
Cooper Plattus, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2016 10-6
Hunter Wagner, 11, Montgomery; 2016 10-6
Nick Dolan, 12, RV Christian; 2016 10-6

LONG JUMP

State Leaders

Wind Legal

All-Time Top 28 20-0
(19-7)
Remy Barbiero, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 20-5.75 +1.6

All Jumps

Class Records 12 23-0, 11 22-4½, 10 21-3, 9 20-0
Performances 24-1¼
All-Time Top 50 22-0¾
Remy Barbiero, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 21-6.75, CMC leader
Brendan O’Neill, 11, Petaluma; 2016 20-3.75, SCL leader 9
Warren Talcroft, 12, Montgomery; 2015 20-0
David Alviso, 12, Casa Grande; 2016 19-10.75
Jordan Brookshire, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2016 19-10.5
David Knapp, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2016 19-6.5

TRIPLE JUMP

State Leaders

Wind Legal

All-Time Top 30 40-11½
(39-0)
Remy Bariero, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 41-0 -1.1
Warren Talcroft, 12, Montgomery; 2015 41-0 +2.0

All Jumps

Class Records 12 45-10½, 11 44-11, 10 42-3, 9 39-0
Performances 47-11
All-Time Top 50 44-0½
Jordan Brookshire, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2016 41-5
Brendan O’Neill, 11, Petaluma; 2016 41-5, SCL leader 9
Warren Talcroft, 12, Montgomery; 2015 41-5
Remy Bariero, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 41-1.5, CMC leader
David Knapp, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2016 40-7.75
Zack Nelson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 38-10.25

SHOT PUT

State Leaders
Class Records 12 56-3¾, 11 51-3, 10 47-11, 9 43-0
Performances 63-2
All-Time Top 50 52-1½
Top returning mark
Jack Crayne, 12, Petaluma; 2016 40-9

DISCUS

State Leaders
Class Records 12 169-8, 11 159-11, 10 143-10, 9 132-4
Performances 179-0
All-Time Top 50 158-9
Justen Santa, 12, Petaluma; 2016 152-3, SCL leader
Scott McCamish, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 134-0
Brian Day, 11, Montgomery; 2016 128-2

+ hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race


To submit updates to this list please contact your coach for submissions.
With 30 teams in the Redwood Empire and to verify that marks are accurate I will only be
taking marks from coaches.
You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net