2017 Girls All-Empire Track & Field Returners

ALL GRADE LEVELS SHOWN ARE FOR 2016
Note: Last line under event shows place on 2016 Empire Best list.

Story-Rylee Bowen outdistances the field

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
rb3Rylee Bowen, 10, Sonoma Academy
1600
1st Mt Sac mile 4:47.26y
1st NCS MOC 4:49.38
1st Meet of Champions at Azusa College mile 4:49.83y
1st University of Washington Indoor mile 5:00.07y
1st NCS 1A 5:01.58
1st CMC 5:02.59
2nd Texas Relays 4:51.26
4th STATE 4:50.40
8th New Balance Indoor Nationals mile 4:50.22y
4:45.60* 1st 2016, 8th Performance, 2nd Sophomore
3200
1st Arcadia 10:13.20
1st NCS 1A 11:00.67
1st CMC 11:32.94
2nd Emerging Elite New Balance Indoor Nationals 2 Mile 10:47.71y
1st Texas Relays 2000 Meter Steeplechase 6:53.34
16th NCS MOC 11:19.02
10:13.20 1st 2016 3rd All-Time, Sophomore record
800
1st NCS 1A 2:20.20
1st CMC 2:23.09
2nd Golden West 2:12.80
8th Mt Sac 2:14.63
2:12.80 1st 2016, 5th All-Time, Sophomore Record
1500
4:30.63i 3/13 Indoor Nationals
3000
9:58.33i 2/14 UW Indoor Open
400
63.04+, CMC leader

Photos contributed by Michael Lucid, Joe Civello and Thomas Benjamin. Missing photos? If you have a photo I’m missing please email it to me at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

FIRST TEAM
100m amani baker 1 2016Amani Baker, 11, Maria Carrillo
100
5th NCS MOC 12.39 +0.7
1st NBL 12.44+
1st NCS Redwood 12.84 -2.9
1st Twilight 12.71 +0.1
12.32 -0.3 2nd 2016, 7th All-Time, 6th All-Time FAT, 4th legal, 3rd Junior
200
2nd NBL 25.44+
8th NCS MOC 26.24 +1.4
25.75 -1.2 3rd 2016, 19th FAT, 10th legal, 25.44+ 11th All-Time
Long Jump
1st Twilight 16-1.5
2nd NBL 17-0.25
3rd NCS Redwood 17-6
3rd Viking Classic 16-9.5
4th NCS MOC 17-1.5 +0.0
17-6 2nd 2016, =19th All-Time, 7th Junior


100h maddie call 1 2016Maddie Call, 11, Windsor
100HH
1st NBL 15.84+
2nd Viking Classic 16.11 +0.2
15.89 +1.2 4th 2016, All-Time, 15.84+
300LH
1st NBL 47.74+
47.68 3rd 2016, All-Time
Long Jump
16-9.5 =4th 2016


200m kirsten carter 1 2015Kirsten Carter, 10, Santa Rosa
100
1st Viking Classic 12.11 +2.3
12.11 +2.3, 1st 2016 Empire Record, 12.30 +0.7
200
3rd NCS MOC 24.39 +1.4
19th STATE 25.05 +0.0
4th Arcadia seeded 25.05 +0.3
1st Viking Classic 25.17 +2.0
1st NBL 25.24+
2nd NCS Redwood 26.14 -1.7
24.39 +1.4 1st 2016, Sophomore record
400
1st NCS Redwood 58.01
1st NBL 58.44+
56.96 1st 2016, 2nd Sophomore
Long Jump
1st Viking Classic 18-1.5
1st NBL 17-5.5
2nd NCS Redwood 17-7
18-1.5 1st 2016, All-Time, 3rd Sophomore
300LH
1st Big Cat 48.24+
48.24+ 5th 2016
High Jump
4-10 =4th 2016
Discus
98-5 9th 2016
1600 Relay
1st NBL 4:03.14+
1st NCS Redwood 4:04.28
1st Viking Classic 4:08.01
1st Big Cat 4:24.04+
10th NCS MOC 4:10.90
4:01.36 1st 2016, 17th All-Time


100h kiara miles 1 2016Kiara Miles, 11, Sonoma Valley
100HH
1st SCL 15.58
1st Castleberry 16.11
3rd NCS Redwood 15.96 -1.1
11th NCS MOC 15.60 -1.3
15.58 1st 2016, 11th All-Time, 9th FAT, 15.60 -1.3 7th legal
100
1st SCL 13.19
1st Windsor Relays 14.03
2nd NCS Redwood 13.05
13.05 6th 2016
200
2nd SCL 26.85
26.85 9th 2016, 27.08 -1.7


Kylie-Olson-RVC-SP-MOC_9199Kylie Olson, 10, Rincon Valley Christian
Shot Put
1st Viking Classic 33-0.5
1st Windsor Relays 32-9
1st Twilight 32-3
1st CMC 32-2
1st Castleberry 32-1
1st Big Cat 30-6.75
11th NCS MOC 34-5
34-5 2nd 2016
Discus
1st CMC 107-11
14th NCS MOC 105-8
114-10 1st 2016, 46th All-Time, 8th Sophomore


SECOND TEAM
Caitlin Grace, 9, Santa Rosa
Discus
1st Twilight 99-7
3rd NCS Redwood 111-1
11th NCS MOC 110-0
111-1 3rd 2016, 5th Freshman


otp anna hartman 200m 1 2016Anna Hartmann, 11, Cardinal Newman
400
1st Viking Classic 59.46
59.46 5th 2016, 48th All-Time
200
1st Twilight 26.32 +1.2
1st Big Cat 26.54+
26.32 +1.2 5th 2016, 40th FAT, 17th legal
100
1st Big Cat 12.94+
13.10 +0.1 8th 2016, 12.94+
Long Jump
1st Castleberry 16-9.5
1st Windsor Relays 15-4.5
16-9.5 =3rd 2016


talia leano 800m 1 2016Talia Leano, 9, Maria Carrillo
800
2nd NBL 2:23.04+
12th NCS MOC 2:21.55
2:18.47 4th 2016, 25th All-Time, 7th Freshamn
1600 Relay
9th NCS MOC 4:03.61
4:03.61 2nd 2016, 22nd All-Time


otp grace mackey 800m 2 2016Grace Mackey, 10, Montgomery
400
2nd NBL 59.04+
13th NCS MOC 59.91
59.04+ 4th 2016, 38th All-Time
800
3rd NBL 2:23.04+
2:23.04+ 10th 2016
400 Relay
15th NCS MOC 50.92
50.92 4th 2016


otp natasha marsden 100m & 200m 1 2016Natasha Marsden, 10, Healdsburg
100
2nd SCL 13.23
3rd NCS Redwood 13.06
13.06 7th 2016, 13.24 -0.3, 12.64+ =37th All-Time
200
1st SCL 26.58
26.58 7th 2016, 27.00 -1.7 47th legal


Alexia Onate, 11, Montgomery
Discus
1st NBL 99-1
1st SR Jamboree 98-10
1st Castleberry 96-6
107-4 4th 2016


3200m gabriel peterson 1 2016Gabrielle Peterson, 9, Healdsburg
1600
1st SCL 5:13.56
5:11.89 4th 2016, 47th All-Time
3200
1st SCL 11:49.04
1st Castleberry 12:32.43
11:36.83 5th 2016


Claire-Pierce-Pet-SP-MOC_9208Clare Pierce, 11, Petaluma
Shot Put
1st SCL 32-9.5
2nd Viking Classic 31-9
13th NCS MOC 34-4
34-4 3rd 2016
High Jump
=2nd SCL 4-6


400m assata polk1 2016Assata Polk, 10, Maria Carrillo
400
1st Twilight 60.58
1st Big Cat 61.43
2nd NCS Redwood 59.03
59.03 3rd 2016, 35th All-Time
200
26.30 4th 2016, 39th FAT, 26.60 0.0 27th Legal
100
13.13 9th 2016
400 Relay
2nd NCS Redwood 49.59
12th NCS MOC 50.19
49.59 2nd 2016, =9th All-Time
1600 Relay
2nd NCS Redwood 4:07.18
9th NCS MOC 4:03.61
4:03.61 2nd 2016, 22nd All-Time


Kiana Richardson, 10, Clear Lake
High Jump
1st NCS 1A 5-0
1st CMC 5-0
5-0 =2nd 2016
Long Jump
16-2 10th 2016


400m kiely rowe 1___ 2016Kiely Rowe, 9, Maria Carrillo
400
8th NCS MOC 59.28
3rd NBL 59.24+
58.98 2nd 2016, 33rd All-Time, =8th Freshman
1600 Relay
2nd NCS Redwood 4:07.18
9th NCS MOC 4:03.61
4:03.61 2nd 2016, 22nd All-Time


100h habibah sanusi 1 2016Habibah Sanusi, 10, Maria Carrillo
100HH
1st Viking Classic 16.02 +0.2
2nd NBL 15.84+
15th NCS MOC 16.01 -1.4
15.71 +3.6 =2nd 2016, =17th All-Time, =15th FAT, 16.01 -1.4 16th legal
300LH
48.57 6th 2016
Triple Jump
1st NBL 33-4.5
33-7.5 6th 2016
400 Relay
2nd NCS Redwood 49.59
12th NCS MOC 50.19
49.59 2nd 2016, =9th All-Time


800m amy stanfield 2 2016Amy Stanfield, 10, Sonoma Valley
800
1st Castleberry 2:22.88
1st SCL 2:23.20
3rd Viking Classic 2:24.60
2:22.19 8th 2016
1600
1st Twilight 5:20.02
1st Windsor Relays 1500 5:11.44+
2nd SCL 5:17.40
5:14.26 5th 2016
400
1st SCL 61.21
1st Windsor Relays 62.76
61.21 8th 2016


otp anbrianna tait 100h 1 2016Anbrianna Tait, 11, El Molino
300LH
1st SCL 48.11
3rd Viking Classic 49.44
14th NCS MOC 46.92
46.92 1st 2016, 26th All-Time
100HH
2nd SCL 17.09
17.09 9th 2016


Honorable Mention

Hallie Aanenson, 11, Maria Carrillo
Discus
2nd Viking Classic 93-8
100-9 7th 2016


grace alchemy hj 3___ 2016Grace Alchemy, 9, Santa Rosa
High Jump
3rd NBL 4-10
5-0 =2nd 2016


3200m aimee armstrong 3200m 1 2016Aimee Armstrong, 9, Maria Carrillo
3200
3rd NBL 12:00.54+
11:59.49 6th 2016
1600
5:17.02 6th 2016


300h grace cutting 1 2016Grace Cutting, 11, Sonoma Valley
300LH
2nd SCL 50.03
47.54+ 2nd 2016, =39th All-Time


Ami Daffeh, 9, Santa Rosa
Pole Vault
=3rd NBL 8-0
8-6 =8th 2016


camille flynn 800m 1 2016Camille Flynn, 9, Petaluma
800
2nd SCL 2:23.37
13th NCS MOC 2:19.42
2:19.42 5th 2016, 33rd All-Time
1600
5:17.66 7th 2016


Caitlyn Johansen, 11, Sonoma Academy
Triple Jump
1st Big Cat 31-5.75
34-4 4th 2016



Kelsey Lemoine, 9, Middletown
100
1st CMC 13.20
13.20, 13.36 +0.6
200
1st CMC 27.55


otp camille leoni lj 1 2016Camille Leoni, 11, Petaluma
Long Jump
2nd SCL 16-5.5
16-8 5th 2016


hj emma maggioncalda 2 2016Emma Maggioncalda, 10, Sonoma Valley
High Jump
1st SCL 4-10
4-10 =4th 2016


tj kylie mckorkel 1 2016Kylie McCorkel, 10, Petaluma
Triple Jump
1st Castleberry 31-3.5
2nd SCL 32-8.5
32-8.5 9th 2016


otp trinity mc guinness 400m 1 2016Trinity McGuinness, 10, Sonoma Valley
400
2nd SCL 62.28


Emma-Orosz-2-200x300Emma Orosz, 11, Montgomery
Triple Jump
1st Windsor Relays 29-7
34-7.75 2nd 2016, 45th All-Time
200
27.00 +0.8, 26.64+
100 13.04+
400 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 51.04
15th NCS MOC 50.92
50.92 4th 2016


Isabel-Ponts-2Isabelle Ponts, 10, Montgomery
High Jump
1st Castleberry 4-10
4-10 =4th 2016


3200m sydnie rivas 3 2016Sydnie Rivas, 10, Maria Carrillo
3200
2nd NBL 11:48.84+
11:28.45 3rd 2016
1600
5:19.04 8th 2016


Jada Roberts, 10, Tech High
400
1st CMC 64.05


otp cynthia rosales 1600m 1 2016Cynthia Rosales, 9, Piner
300LH
1st Castleberry 49.65
49.65 8th 2016
1600
1st Castleberry 5:27.98
5:22.48 10th 2016
800
2:22.50 9th 2016
3200
12:10.24+ 10th 2016
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 4:07.52, 61.3 split
4:07.52 4th 2016, 44th All-Time
Distance Medley
1st Woody Wilson 13:15.84


otp lucy seagraves 300h 1 2016Lucy Segraves, 11, Maria Carrillo
300LH
3rd NBL 48.74+
48.69 7th 2016
Triple Jump
3rd NBL 32-4.25
32-6.5 =10th 2016
100HH
16.90 +0.3 7th 2016, 36th legal, 16.24+ 35th All-Time
400 Relay
2nd NCS Redwood 49.59
12th NCS MOC 50.19
49.59 2nd 2016, =9th All-Time


Jalynn Serpa, 9, Analy
High Jump
=2nd SCL 4-6


otp d shepard not SP ... 2016Daisjah Sheperd, 11, Piner
Shot Put
2nd SCL 30-7.5
30-7.5 9th 2016
High Jump
4-10 =4th 2016
1600 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 4:07.52, 63.2 split
4:07.52 4th 2016, 44th All-Time


otp margaret smith 400m 1 2016Margaret Smith, 11, Montgomery
400
1st Castleberry 62.38
60.51 7th 2016
400 Relay
3rd NCS Redwood 51.04
15th NCS MOC 50.92
50.92 4th 2016


stalcupAudrey Stalcup, 11, Montgomery
Pole Vault
1st NBL 9-0
9-6 =3rd 2016, =31st All-Time
100HH
17.77 -0.2 legal


Jessica Villegas, 10, Montgomery
Discus
1st Viking Classic 98-6
1st Big Cat 86-9
3rd NBL 97-0
98-10 8th 2016


otp siena weigert  1___ 2016Siena Weigert, 10, Casa Grande
3200
3rd Viking Classic 12:02.54+
12:01.27 7th 2016


+ hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race