2018 Boys Returning 2017 All-Redwood Empire Members

Grade level listed are for 2017.
Note: Last line under event shows place on 2017 Empire Best list.

2017 ATHLETE OF THE YEAR


Jaymes Tischbern, 11, Montgomery
200
10th STATE 21.74 +1.2
1st NBL 22.34 –2.5
1st Viking Classic 22.41 +2.7
1st NCS Redwood 22.62 -3.2
1st SR Twilight 22.98 +5.3
1st Windsor Relays 23.06 -1.8
2nd NCS MOC 21.94 +1.0
1st 2017 21.74 +1.2 =6th All-Time, 2nd legal, 4th Junior
100
1st Viking Classic 10.85 +2.2
1st SR Twilight 10.97 +2.7
1st Big Cat 11.00 +2.4
1st Windsor Relays 11.40 -1.6
2nd NBL 11.10 +0.6
2nd NCS Redwood 11.31 -2.0
6th NCS MOC 11.04 +1.3
1st 2017 10.85 +2.2 =9th All-Time, 11.04 +1.3, 3rd Junior

All photos by Michael Lucid unless otherwise noted

FIRST TEAM

By Thomas Benjamin

Roger Chevalier, 11, Technology
Pole Vault
1st CMC 13-1
1st NCS 1A 13-0
1st Viking Classic 13-0
1st Windsor Relays 13-0
1st SR Twilight 12-6
1st Big Cat 11-0
=12th NCS MOC 12-6
3rd 2017 13-1



Jack Dunbar, 11, Petaluma
800
1st NCS Redwood 1:56.09
1st SCL
1st Castleberry 1:58.04+
3rd Viking Classic 1:58.34+
5th NCS MOC 1:56.55
1st 2017 1:56.09 31st All-Time
1600
1st SCL
1st Castleberry 4:32.04+
2nd SR Twilight 4:21.60
3rd Viking Classic 4:23.76
2nd 2017 4:20.55 41st All-Time



Jack Fricker, 11, El Molino
Triple Jump
1st Viking Classic 41-9
1st SR Twilight 41-1
1st SCL 41-0.5
1st SR Jamboree 39-7.5
1st Castleberry 39-1
3rd 2017 41-9
Long Jump
1st SCL 20-9.5
4th 2017 20-9.5
110HH
1st SCL
6th 2017 16.35 -2.8
300IH
1st SCL
9th 2017 42.35
Pole Vault
=8th 2017 10-6



Brayden Glascock, 10, Santa Rosa
300IH
1st NCS Redwood 39.99
1st NBL 40.66
2nd Viking Classic 41.57
11th NCS MOC 41.34
1st 2017 39.99 28th All-Time, 5th Sophomore
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 3:37.32



Severin Ramirez, 10, Maria Carrillo
100
1st NBL 11.09 +0.6
2nd SR Twilight 11.18 +2.7
3rd Golden West 11.47 -1.2
13th NCS MOC 11.30 +1.3
2nd 2017 11.09 +0.6 =30th FAT, 7th Sophomore
200
1st Big Cat 23.42 +1.5
2nd NBL 22.57 –2.5
2nd 2017 22.46 +0.6 =33rd FAT, 8th Sophomore
1600 Relay
6th State 3:17.65, split 49.6
1st NCS Redwood 3:24.72, split 50.8
2nd NCS MOC 3:18.94, split 49.9
1st 2017 3:18.94 4th All-Time
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 42.87
4th NCS MOC 42.94
1st 2017 42.87 5th All-Time



Tyler VanArden, 10, Maria Carrillo
400
1st NBL 50.45
2nd NCS Redwood 50.53
3rd SR Twilight 52.82
9th NCS MOC 50.95
2nd 2017 49.70 Sophomore Record, 25th All-Time
200
3rd NBL 22.76 –2.5
4th 2017 22.64 +1.6 =43rd FAT, 7th So FAT
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 42.87
4th NCS MOC 42.94
1st 2017 42.87 5th All-Time
1600 Relay
6th State 3:17.65, split 49.2
1st NCS Redwood 3:24.72, split 50.1
2nd NCS MOC 3:18.94, split 49.7
1st 2017 3:18.94 4th All-Time


SECOND TEAM


Demetrie Coffey, 11, Maria Carrillo
400
2nd NBL 51.24
3rd 2017 51.07
200
5th 2017 23.07 +0.6 40th legal
100
11.59 -1.2
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 42.87
4th NCS MOC 42.94
1st 2017 42.87 5th All-Time
1600 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 3:24.72, split 51.8
3:22.93



Cameron De Latorre, 11, Maria Carrillo
300IH
1st Windsor Relays 40.89
1st SR Twilight 40.97
1st Big Cat 41.75
2nd NCS Redwood 40.57
2nd NBL 41.00
10th NCS MOC 41.11
3rd 2017 40.57 47th All-Time
110HH
3rd NBL 16.08
13th NCS MOC 16.06 -0.5
4th 2017 15.94 +0.6
400 IH
58.87


By Thomas Benjamin

Will Dunbar, 11, Petaluma
800
1st SR Twilight 1:59.66
2nd SCL
2nd Viking Classic 1:58.24+
3rd NCS Redwood 1:56.34
11th NCS MOC 2:00.25
2nd 2017 1:56.34 =37th All-Time
1600
2nd SCL
6th 2017 4:26.11



Waisea Jikoiono, 11, Montgomery
High Jump
1st Viking Classic 6-2
1st NBL 6-2
1st Big Cat 6-2
1st SR Twilight 6-0
2nd Golden West 6-2
6th Stanford 6-2
1st 2017 6-4
Long Jump
8th 2017 20-3



Will McCloud, 10, Maria Carrillo
800
1st NBL 1:58.57
6th 2017 1:58.57
400
9th 2017 52.36
1600 Relay
6th State 3:17.65, split 50.8
1st NCS Redwood 3:24.72, split 51.9
2nd NCS MOC 3:18.94, split 50.7
1st 2017 3:18.94 4th All-Time



Casey Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor
Long Jump
1st NBL 20-8
1st Castleberry 19-10.5
1st Windsor Relays 19-10.5
1st SR Twilight 19-9
15th NCS MOC 20-4.25 +1.8
3rd 2017 20-11, 20-4.25 +1.8 26th legal
Triple Jump
10th 2017 39-11.5
400 Relay
1st Castleberry



Brent Oru-Craig, 10, Montgomery
300IH
2nd SR Twilight 41.19
3rd NCS Redwood 40.72
3rd Viking Classic 41.94
3rd NBL 42.14
8th NCS MOC 41.17
2nd 2017 40.53 43rd All-Time, 7th Sophomore



Cooper Plattus, 10, Maria Carrillo
Pole Vault
1st NBL 13-0
2nd Viking Classic 13-0
2nd SR Twilight 12-0
10th NCS MOC 13-6
1st 2017 13-10 27th All-Time, =3rd Sophomore



Jacob Williams, 11, Montgomery
High Jump
=2nd NCS Redwood 6-0
2nd NBL 5-10
3rd SR Twilight 5-8
7th NCS 6-2
2nd 2017 6-2


Honorable Mention Performances


Mason Adams, 10, Maria Carrillo
High Jump
2nd SR Twilight 5-10
=3rd NBL 5-10
=3rd 2017 6-0
Triple Jump
2nd NBL 40-2.5
9th 2017 40-2.5
7th 2017 40-7
Long Jump
5th 2017 20-4.5
400 Relay
2nd NBL 44.50



Reanne Ball, 10, Piner
200
2nd SCL
24.21 +1.1
Triple Jump
13th NCS MOC 41-3½ +0.7
4th 2017 41-3½ +0.7 25th legal


Max Boehlke-Slater, 10, Santa Rosa
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 3:37.32



Reed Canavan, 11, Casa Grande
800
10th 2017 2:01.51



Lucas Chung, 10, Windsor
1600
3rd NBL 4:39.23
9th 2017 4:29.27



Sire Clark, 11, El Molino
200
1st SCL
1st Castleberry 24.24+
400
2nd SCL



Anthony Costamagna, 11, Santa Rosa
High Jump
=5th 2017 5-10



Raven Davis, 11, Windsor
400 Relay
1st Castleberry 46.14


Brian Day, 11, Montgomery
Discus
2nd NBL 109-11



Alec Dierke, 9, Analy
800
7th 2017 1:59.77 4th Freshman


Photo by Thomas Benjamin

Cody DiTomaso, 9, St. Helena
400
6th 2017 51.87
200
23.34+



Nathan Downing, 11, Maria Carrillo
100
3rd NBL 11.22 +0.6
3rd SR Twilight 11.30 +2.7
3rd 2017 11.22 +0.6 26th legal
200
6th 2017 23.31 –2.5
400 Relay
1st NCS Redwood 42.87
4th NCS MOC 42.94
1st 2017 42.87 5th All-Time



Brian Duong, 11, Piner
Pole Vault
2nd SCL 10-6
=8th 2017 10-6


Photo by Thomas Benjamin

Jackie Farris, 11, Kelseyville
100
1st Pirate Classic 11.59 +0.3
6th 2017 11.33, 11.59 +0.3
200
1st Pirate Classic 23.72 +0.4
9th 2017 23.44 , 23.72 +0.4



Dante Godinez, 10, Healdsburg
1600
7th 2017 4:27.07
3200
8th 2017 9:55.04+



Dominic Gorman, 11, Fort Bragg
400
1st CMC 51.67
1st Castleberry 52.94+
2nd SR Twilight 52.80
3rd Viking Classic 52.01
4th 2017 51.67



Colton Hall, 11, Middletown
Discus
14th NCS MOC 135-5
4th 2017 135-5
Shot Put
1st CMC 40-8
8th 2017 41-1


Photo by Carl Triola

Matthew Hart, 11, Casa Grande
Shot Put
3rd NBL 40-2
6th 2017 42-3.25



Langston Hay, 11, Santa Rosa
800
2nd NBL 1:59.10
5th 2017 1:58.26
1600 Relay
3rd NBL 3:37.32


By Thomas Benjamin

Cyrus Hernandez, 11, Rancho Cotate
200
3rd SR Twilight 24.00 +5.3
23.70 -1.8


Austin Kelsey, 10, El Molino
Shot Put
16th NCS MOC 42-0
4th 2017 42-9



Jack Kooba, 10, Healdsburg
100
2nd SCL


Photo by Carl Triola

Cole Kuper, 10, Casa Grande
Long Jump
3rd NBL 19-2.5



Scott Kruetzfeldt, 11, Maria Carrillo
3200
2nd NBL 9:58.11
9th 2017 9:58.11



Ben Lawson, 11, Maria Carrillo
1600
1st Windsor Relays 4:34.06
2nd Viking Classic 4:22.13
2nd NBL 4:30.06
3rd 2017 4:22.13
3200
3rd SR Twilight 9:45.99
7th 2017 9:45.99



Robbie Leng, 11, Rincon Valley Christian
110HH
1st CMC 16.47
8th 2017 16.47, 16.75 +1.6
High Jump
1st CMC 5-10
=5th 2017 5-10


Zach Lindemann, 11, Maria Carrillo
3200
3rd NBL 9:59.19


Andrew Liput, 10, El Molino
Pole Vault
7th 2017 10-7


By Thomas Benjamin

Kheva Mann, 11 Sonoma Academy
800
1st CMC 2:03.54
10th NCS MOC 1:59.97
3rd 2017 1:57.93
1600
8th 2017 4:27.38


Scott McCamish, 11, Santa Rosa
Discus
9th 2017 128-6



Scott Mclaughlin, 10, Windsor
110HH
1st Castleberry 16.75
5th 2017 16.27 +0.6



Brendan O’Neill, 11, Petaluna
Triple Jump
1st Big Cat 41-10
2nd SCL 40-11
2nd 2017 41-10
Long Jump
2nd SCL 20-3.5
7th 2017 20-3.5


August O’Niel, 10, Sonoma Academy
Triple Jump
1st CMC 38-6.5
Discus
116-1



Eddie Orduna, 11, El Molino
Shot Put
7th 2017 41-6
Discus
10th 2017 128-3



Justin Patterson, 9, Cardinal Newman
400
3rd NBL 52.46
5th 2017 51.84+ 6th Freshman


Andrew Powers, 10, Sonoma Valley
400 Relay
2nd SCL
7th 2017 45.46



Avery Ransome, 11, El Molino
Discus
3rd Viking Classic 135-2
3rd SR Twilight 130-1
11th NCS MOC 139-9
3rd 2017 139-9
Shot Put
10th 2017 40-9


Jesus Robles, 10, Sonoma Valley
400 Relay
2nd SCL
7th 2017 45.46



Sakea Rokotuiviwa, 11, Montgomery
100
1st Castleberry 11.34+


Carmelo Salas, 11, El Molino
Discus
8th 2017 129-7


Photo by Thomas Benjamin

Ryan Searl, 9, St. Helena
100
10th 2017 11.43 =5th Freshman



David Simonyi, 11, Cardinal Newman
800
9th 2017 2:00.22


Kody Smith, 11, Ukiah
Pole Vault
=8th 2017 10-6


Seren Stegner, 10, Santa Rosa
Pole Vault
3rd NBL 11-0
6th 2017 11-6



Clay Serrano, 11, El Molino
300IH
2nd SCL



Jonny Vargas, 11, Piner
3200
1st Bearcat 9:52.81
2nd SCL 9:44.54+
2nd Viking Classic 9:47.33
6th 2017 9:43.06



Kahlil Villas Martins, 9, Sonoma Valley
100
1st SCL
11.48 +1.4, 11.44+ 7th Freshman
400 Relay
2nd SCL
7th 2017 45.46



Hunter Wagner, 11, Montgomery
Pole Vault
2nd NBL 13-0
2nd 2017 13-4
110HH
10th 2017 16.60 +0.6


Andre Williams, 10, Kelseyville
3200
10th 2017 9:59.14+



Jacob Worthy, 10, Rincon Valley Christian
High Jump
16th NCS MOC 5-10
=5th 2017 5-10


+ hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric