2018 Boys Track & Field Best Returning Marks

League leaders listed are those who had the best mark in that league in a CIF meet
+ .24 hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race
North Coast Section Bests
California State Bests
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R | Other Relays
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

100 METERS

Wind Legal, +2.0 meters per second or less

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-11.04, 11-11.23, 10-11.47, 9-11.80
Performances 11.00
Top 50 All-Time 11.41

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 11.04 +1.3 11
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.09 +0.6 10
Nate Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.22 +0.6 11
Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 11.43 +0.6 10
Raven Davis, 12, Windsor; 2015 11.43 +0.2, 9
Kahlil Villas Martins, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL leader; 2017 11.48 +1.4 9
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville, CMC leader; 2017 11.59 +0.3
Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.59 -1.2
James Reed, Sonoma Valley; 2017 11.65 +1.9

Fully Automatic only

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-10.94, 11-11.09, 10-11.22, 9-11.70
Performances 11.00
Top 50 All-Time 11.21

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 10.85 +2.2 11
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.09 +0.6 10
Nate Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.22 +0.6
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville; 2017 11.33 nwi
Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 11.43 +0.6
Ryan Searl, 10, St. Helena; 2017 11.43 nwi 9
Raven Davis, 12, Windsor; 2015 11.43 +0.2, 9

Kahlil Villas Martins, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL leader; 2017 11.48 +1.4 9

All 100’s, hand timed +.24

Class Records 12-10.93, 11-11.04, 10-11.15, 9-11.54
Performances 10.65
Top 50 All-Time 11.05

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 10.85 11, 10
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.09 10, 9
Nate Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 11.22
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville; 2017 11.33
Sakea Rokotuiviwa, 12, Montgomery; 2017 11.34+
Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 11.34+ 9

Kahlil Villas Martins, 10, Sonoma Valley, SCL leader; 2017 11.44+ 9
Raven Davis, 12, Windsor; 2016 11.44+
Brayden Glascock, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 11.54+, 9

200 METERS

Wind Legal

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-22.25, 11-22.97, 10-23.44, 9-23.83
Top 50 All-Time 23.25

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 21.74 +1.2 11, 10
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.46 +0.6 10, 9
Tyler VanArden, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.64 +1.6 10
Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.07 +0.6 10
Nathan Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.31 –2.5
Brayden Glascock, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.34 0.0, 9
Matthew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 23.37 –2.5
Sean Rollins, 11 Santa Rosa; 2015 23.52 +0.5
Cyrus Hernandez, 12, Rancho Cotate; 2017 23.70 -1.8
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville; 2017 23.72 +0.4
Raven Davis, 12, Windsor; 2016 23.72 0.0

Reanne Ball, 11, Piner, SCL leader; 2017 24.21 +1.1

Fully Automatic only

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-22.12, 11-22.64, 10-23.21, 9-23.54
Top 50 All-Time 22.73

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 21.74 +1.2 11, 10
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.46 +0.6 10, 9
Tyler VanArden, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.64 +1.6 10
Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.07 +0.6
Nathan Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.31 –2.5
Brayden Glascock, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.34 0.0, 9
Matthew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 23.37 –2.5
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville; 2017 23.44 nwi

All 200’s

Class Records 12-21.82, 11-22.25, 10-22.61, 9-23.53
Performances 21.02
Top 50 All-Time 22.28

Jaymes Tischbern, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 21.74 11, 10
Severin Ramirez, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.46 10, 9
Tyler VanArden, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 22.64
Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.07
Brayden Glascock, 11, Santa Rosa; 2016 23.14+, 9
Mathew Mason, 11, Casa Grande; 2017 23.24+
Raven Davis, 12, Windsor; 2015 23.24+, 9
Nathan Downing, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 23.31
Jackie Farris, 12, Kelseyville; 2017 23.34+
Cody DiTomaso, 10, St Helena; 2017 23.34+

400 METERS

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-49.15, 11-49.94, 10-50.91, 9-51.99
Performances 49.20
Top 50 All-Time 50.20

Tyler VanArden, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 49.70 10
Demetrie Coffey, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 51.07
Dominic Gorman, 12, Fort Bragg, CMC leader; 2017 51.67
Justin Patterson, 10, Cardinal Newman; 2017 51.84+ 9
Cody DiTomaso, 10, St. Helena; 2017 51.87
Will Dunbar, 12, Petaluma; 2016 51.90
Will McCloud, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 52.36

800 METERS

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-1:53.98, 11-1:56.06, 10-1:59.54, 9-2:03.03
Performances 1:51.39
Top 50 All-Time 1:56.86

Jack Dunbar, 12, Petaluma, SCL leader; 2017 1:56.09 10
Will Dunbar, 12, Petaluma; 2017 1:56.34 10, 9
Kheva Mann, 12, Sonoma Academy, CMC leader; 2017 1:57.93
Langston Hay, 12, Santa Rosa; 2017 1:58.26
Will McCloud, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 1:58.57
Alec Dierke, 10, Analy; 2017 1:59.77 9
David Simonyi, 12, Cardinal Newman; 2017 2:00.22
Reed Canavan, 12, Casa Grande; 2017 2:01.51

1500 METERS

North Coast Section Bests
Top 7 All-Time 4:07.54

Scott Kruetzfeldt, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 4:16.09
Jonny Vargas, 12, Piner; 2017 4:27.34+
Lucas Chung, 11, Windsor; 2016 4:28.34+
Harrison Frankl, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 4:30.41
Colton Swinth, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2017 4:31.96
Nathan Hayes, Piner; 2017 4:32.24+
Rory Smail, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 4:32.98

1600 METERS

North Coast Section Bests 1600m
North Coast Section Bests Mile
Class Records 12-4:15.35, 11-4:18.21, 10-4:23.60, 9-4:31.94
Performances 4:15.86
Top 50 All-Time 4:21.65

Jack Dunbar, 12, Petaluma, SCL leader; 2017 4:20.55
Benjamin Lawson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 4:22.13 10
Will Dunbar, 12, Petaluma; 2017 4:26.11
Dante Godinez, 11, Healdsburg; 2017 4:27.07
Kheva Mann, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2017 4:27.38
Justin Cox, 11, Sonoma Valley; 2016 4:28.80 9
Lucas Chung, 11, Windsor; 2017 4:29.27

3000 METERS

North Coast Section Bests

Top 25 All-Time 9:07.97
(9:50.69)
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:25.76

3200 METERS

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-9:15.60, 11-9:25.49, 10-9:40.35, 9-10:00.44
Performances 9:13.02
Top 50 All-Time 9:35.09

Jonny Vargas, 12, Piner; 2016 9:36.90 10, 9
Scott Kruetzfeldt, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2016 9:38.76, 10
Benjamin Lawson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 9:45.99
Andre Williams, 11, Sonoma Academy; 2017 XC 9:49.34+
Rory Smail, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2017 XC 9:49.84+
Harrison Frankl, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 XC 9:52.94+
Colton Swinth, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2017 XC 9:53.24+
Dante Godinez, 11, Healdsburg; 2017 9:55.04+
Zach Lindemann, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 XC 9:58.74+
Will McCloud, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 XC 9:59.94+
Kheva Mann, 12, Sonoma Academy; 2016 10:00.24+
Paden Collard, 10, Cloverdale; 2017 XC 10:00.34+
Lucas Chung, 11, Windsor; 2016 10:01.14+
Samuel Joslyn, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 10:05.34+

110m HIGH HURDLES

Wind Legal

North Coast Section Bests
Top 26 All-Time 15.83

Cameron De Latorre, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 15.94 +0.6
Scott Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2017 16.27 +0.6
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino, SCL leader; 2017 16.35 -2.8
Hunter Wagner, 12, Montgomery; 2017 16.60 +0.6

Robbie Leng, 12, Rincon Valley Christian, CMC leader; 2016 16.74 +0.5

Fully Automatic only

North Coast Section Bests
Top 50 All-Time 15.80

Cameron De Latorre, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 15.94 +0.6
Scott Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2017 16.27 +0.6
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino, SCL leader; 2017 16.35 -2.8
Robbie Leng, 12, Rincon Valley Christian, CMC leader; 2017 16.47 nwi
Hunter Wagner, 12, Montgomery; 2017 16.60 +0.6

All 110’s, hand timed

Class Records 12-14.59, 11-15.06, 10-15.77, 9-16.57
Performances 14.53
Top 50 All-Time Top 50 15.18

Cameron De Latorre, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 15.94
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino; 2017 16.24+
Scott Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2016 16.24+, 9
Robbie Leng, 12, Rincon Valley Christian, CMC leader; 2017 16.44+

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12-39.24, 11-40.14, 10-41.46, 9-43.74
Performances 38.93
Top 50 All-Time 40.61

Brayden Glascock, 11, Santa Rosa, NBL leader; 2017 39.99 10
Brent Oru-Craig, 11, Montgomery; 2017 40.53 10
Cameron De Latorre, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 40.57
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino; 2017 42.35

Marcus Wolski, 10, Maria Carrillo; 2017 43.03 9

400m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

North Coast Section Bests
Top 13 All-Time 58.33

(69.99)
Cameron De Latorre, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 58.87
Gavin Herculson, 12, Maria Carrillo; 2017 62.86
Brent Oru-Craig, 11, Montgomery; 2016 63.91
Robert Reed, Windsor; 2017 69.54+
Irvin Villeda, Piner; 2017 69.94+

4x100m Relay

North Coast Section Bests
Performances 42.99
Top 50 All-Time 43.75

(46.99, 46.7)
Maria Carrillo, NBL leader; 2017 42.87 (Nathan Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffee, Tyler Van Arden)
Casa Grande; 2017 44.34
Montgomery; 2017 44.39
Santa Rosa; 2017 44.91
Ft. Bragg, CMC leader; 2017 44.94+
St Helena; 2017 45.02
Sonoma Valley, SCL leader; 2017 45.46
Rincon Valley Christian; 2017 45.49
Cardinal Newman; 2017 45.76
Cloverdale; 2017 46.06
Windsor; 2017 46.14
El Molino; 2017 46.17
Healdsburg; 2017 46.66
Rancho Cotate; 2017 46.68
Piner; 2017 46.96

4x400m Relay

North Coast Section Bests
Performances 3:20.67
Top 50 All-Time 3:26.81

(3:49.99)
Maria Carrillo, NBL leader; 2017 3:17.65
Petaluma, SCL leader; 2017 3:32.20
Montgomery; 2017 3:33.10
Healdsburg; 2017 3:33.81
St Helena, CMC leader; 2017 3:34.60
Cardinal Newman; 2017 3:36.44
Santa Rosa; 2017 3:37.32
Piner; 2017 3:37.74+
El Molino; 2017 3:38.84+
Casa Grande; 2017 3:38.87
Sonoma Academy; 2017 3:40.38
Analy; 2017 3:41.57
Rancho Cotate; 2017 3:45.34+
Sonoma Valley; 2017 3:47.30
Fort Bragg; 2017 3:48.16

Other Relays

4x200m Relay

North Coast Section Bests
Top 5 All-Time 1:30.4

800m Sprint Medley

North Coast Section Bests
Top 16 All-Time 1:39.54

4x800m Relay

North Coast Section Bests
Top 7 All-Time 8:03.72
(8:39.99)

Distance Medley Relay

North Coast Section Bests
Top 12 All-Time 10:33.98

Santa Rosa; 2017 10:47.42
Sonoma Academy; 2017 11:02.64
Healdsburg; 2017 11:09.28
Petaluma; 2017 11:12.67
Maria Carrillo; 2017 11:14.56
Piner; 2017 11:35.51

HIGH JUMP

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 6-8, 11 6-6¾, 10 6-3¼, 9 6-0
Performances 6-10¼
Top 50 All-Time 6-4½

(5-10)
Waisea Jikoiono, 12, Montgomery, NBL leader; 2017 6-4
Jacob Williams, 12, Montgomery; 2017 6-2
Mason Adams, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 6-0
Jacob Worthy, 11, Rincon Valley Christian, =CMC leader; 2016 6-0, 9
Anthony Costamagna, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 5-11
Robbie Leng, 12, Rincon Valley Christian, =CMC leader; 2017 5-10
Carter Kennedy, Ukiah; 2017 5-10
Brendan O’Neill, 12, Petaluma; 2016 5-10, SCL leader

POLE VAULT

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 14-7, 11 13-6, 10 13-0, 9 11-0
Performances 15-6
Top 50 All-Time 13-6

Cooper Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo, NBL leader; 2017 13-10 10
Hunter Wagner, 12, Montgomery; 2017 13-4
Seren Stegner, 11, Santa Rosa; 2017 11-6
Andrew Liput, 11, El Molino; 2017 10-7
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino; 2017 10-6
Brian Duong, 12, Piner; 2017 10-6
Kody Smith, 12, Ukiah; 2017 10-6
Ethan DelMonte, 12, Analy; 2016 10-6

LONG JUMP

Wind Legal

North Coast Section Bests
Top 31 All-Time Top 28 20-0

(19-7)
Casey Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2017 20-4.25 +1.8

All Jumps

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 23-0, 11 22-4½, 10
21-3
, 9 20-0
Performances 24-1¼
All-Time Top 50 22-0¾

Casey Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2017 20-11
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino, SCL leader; 2017 20-9.5$
Brendan O’Neill, 12, Petaluma; 2016 20-3.75 9
Waisea Jikoiono, 12, Montgomery; 2017 20-3

$ not eligible for All-Time because of lowered pit

TRIPLE JUMP

Wind Legal

North Coast Section Bests
Top 31 All-Time 40-11½
(39-0)
Reanne Ball, 10, Piner; 2017 41-3.5 +0.7

All Jumps

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 45-10½, 11 44-11, 10 42-3, 9 39-0
Performances 47-11
Top 50 All-Time 44-1

Brendan O’Neill, 12, Petaluma, SCL leader; 2017 41-10 9
Jack Fricker, 12, El Molino; 2017 41-9
Reanne Ball, 10, Piner; 2017 41-3.5
Mason Adams, 11, Maria Carrillo; 2017 40-2.5
Casey Mclaughlin, 11, Windsor; 2017 39-11.5

SHOT PUT

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 56-3¾, 11 51-3, 10 47-11, 9 43-0
Performances 63-2
Top 50 All-Time 52-1½

Austin Kelsey, 11, El Molino; 2017 42-9
Matthew Hart, 12, Casa Grande; 2017 42-3.25
Eddie Orduna, 12, El Molino; 2017 41-6
Colton Hall, 12, Middletown, CMC leader; 2017 41-1
Avery Ransome, 12, El Molino; 2017 40-9

DISCUS

North Coast Section Bests
Class Records 12 169-8, 11 159-11, 10 143-10, 9 132-4
Performances 167-11½
Top 50 All-Time 158-10

Avery Ransome, 12, El Molino; 2017 139-9
Colton Hall, 12, Middletown, CMC leader; 2017 135-5
Scott McCamish, 12, Santa Rosa; 2016 134-0
Carmelo Salas, 12, El Molino; 2017 129-7
Eddie Orduna, 12, El Molino; 2017 128-3
Brian Day, 12, Montgomery; 2016 128-2

August O’Neil, 11, Sonoma Academy; 2017 116-1

+ hand time converted to automatic
* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race


To submit updates to this list please contact your coach for submissions.
With 30 teams in the Redwood Empire and to verify that marks are accurate I will only be
taking marks from coaches.
You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net