Boys 2018 NBL Finals

NBL Championship Santa Rosa HS 5/11/2018

100 Ramirez 11.42 | 200 Ramirez 22.45 | 400 Tischburn 48.99 | 800 Hay 2:00.51 |
1600 Chung 4:31.58 | 3200 Chung 10:06.56 | 110HH De La Torre 15.27 | 300IH Oru-Craig 39.84 |
400R Maria Carrillo 43.02 | 1600R Maria Carrillo 3:22.92
HJ Jikoiono 6-5 | PV Plattus 14-0 | LJ Adams 20-7 | TJ Corday 39-5.5 |
SP Laiwa-McKay 47-11.5 | DT McCamish 144-7 | JV

With winds as strong as -7.6 and hotter weather than the athletes had trained in times were slowed but not the competition quality as this years event saw some great action.
PD Story
Photos by Michael Lucid

Varsity Boys
Maria Carrillo wins a record 7th straight title.

1 Maria Carrillo 177, most points ever scored in NBL finals
2 Montgomery 87
3 Santa Rosa 74
4 Windsor 50
5 Casa Grande 42
6 Ukiah 39
7 Cardinal Newman 18
8 Rancho Cotate 13

SHOT PUT

Herrera opened up with a near prep best toss of 46′ 6.50″ to put the pressure on everyone.
Vaccaro had a PR 44′ 1″ for his opening mark to hold second place. Azanon opened with a 42′ 11″ for 3rd while Laiwa-McKay opened with a 41′ 11.75″ to be 4th from first round.
Laiwa-McKay improved to 42′ 0″ in the 2nd round but still was just in 4th.
Then the 3rd round was the decider as Laiwa-McKay bombed a 47′ 11.5″ put to add over a four foot PR to what he had prior to the trials and grab back the Prep best.
4th round saw Herrera have his best mark of the season at 46′ 8.75″ and Vaccaro with another PR at 44′ 8.75″.
Azanon went 45′ 2″ in the 5th to lock up 4th overall as Vaccaro improved to 46′ 7.75″ to stay in 3rd.
Final round saw Vaccaro almost pull off the win with near 3 foot PR of 47′ 2″ to claim 2nd.

1 Laiwa-McKay, Kalathan JR Ukiah 47′ 11.50″
41′ 11.75″ 42′ 0″ 47′ 11.50″ 44′ 3.50″ 44′ 9.50″ 45′ 5″

2 Vaccaro, Austin SR Montgomery 47′ 2″
44′ 1″ 42′ 8.50″ FOUL 44′ 8.75″ 46′ 7.75″ 47′ 2″

3 Herrera, Christoper SR Maria Carrillo 46′ 8.75″
46′ 6.50″ 44′ 5″ 44′ 11″ 46′ 8.75″ FOUL FOUL

4 Azanon, Alexander JR Casa Grande 45′ 2″
42′ 11″ 41′ 3.50″ 42′ 7″ 42′ 9″ 45′ 2″ 42′ 8.75″

5 Hart, Matthew SR Casa Grande 44′ 9.75″
40′ 2.75″ 41′ 4″ 40′ 4.50″ 43′ 0.50″ 44′ 9.75″ 41′ 8.50″

6 Henderson, Torron JR Ukiah 40′ 6.75″
FOUL FOUL 38′ 8.75″ 38′ 6″ 38′ 5.50″ 40′ 6.75″

7 Vega, Hector JR Cardinal Newman 39′ 9.25″
37′ 1.75″ 37′ 6.75″ 38′ 6″ 39′ 9.25″ 38′ 6″ FOUL

8 Rico, Spencer JR Ukiah 37′ 2.75″
37′ 2.75″ 36′ 9″ 35′ 7.50″

9 Weaver, Camden SO Cardinal Newman 36′ 1.50″
36′ 1.50″ 32′ 4.75″ 34′ 7.25″

10 Day, Brian SR Montgomery 34′ 10.50″
34′ 6.50″ 34′ 10.50″ 31′ 5.75″

11 Meininger, Jacob SO Casa Grande 34′ 9″
34′ 9″ 33′ 9″ 33′ 5″

12 Kraemer, Logan SO Ukiah 33′ 9.50″
33′ 0″ 33′ 9.50″ 32′ 4.50″

4x100m Relay

Maria Carrillo ran away with this one as expected winning by 1.36 seconds.

1 Maria Carrillo 43.02 Coffey, VanArden, De La Torre, Ramirez
2 Santa Rosa 44.38 Guerra, Seims, Prince, Glascock
3 Rancho Cotate 44.47 Betti, Holzmann, Hernandez, Luis M
4 Casa Grande 44.72 Kuper, Mason, Pearson, Love
5 Cardinal Newman 45.19 Pavitt, Woods, Wu, Patterson
6 Montgomery 45.39 Wagner, Middleton, Fernandez, Hurd
7 Ukiah 46.69 Coursey, Cauckwell, Smith, Espinoza

HIGH JUMP

Jikoiono and teammate Williams were both clean thru 6-1.
Williams failed at what would be a PR for him at 6-3 while it took Jikoiono three times to clear it and wrap up the win.
Jikoiono tied his Prep best at 6-5 before taking a shot at 6-8.75″.

1 Jikoiono, Waisea SR Montgomery 6′ 5″ 10 1 (1)
2 Williams, Jacob SR Montgomery 6′ 1″ 8 1 (2)
3 Murgatroyd, Ryan SO Maria Carrillo 5′ 11″ 5 1 (4)
3 Adams, Mason JR Maria Carrillo 5′ 11″ 5 1 (3)
5 Rydell, Pontus FR Santa Rosa 5′ 9″ 1.5 1 (6)
5 Tucker, Gabriel FR Montgomery 5′ 9″ 1.5 1 (5)
7 Gack, Remington FR Santa Rosa 5′ 9″ 1 (7)
8 Salmon, Luca FR Maria Carrillo 5′ 5″ 1 (8)
9 Corday, Vince JR Windsor 5′ 3″ 1 (9)
9 Holland, Chris SO Santa Rosa 5′ 3″ 2 (1)
11 Adams, Joey SR Rancho Cotate 5′ 3″ 1 (10)
12 Giroux, Matthew SO Casa Grande 5′ 1″ 1 (11)
13 Plattus, Cooper JR Maria Carrillo 5′ 1″ 1 (12)

1600 METERS

Chung earned the win with a 4:31.58 to overcome four Carrillo runners lead by Swinth at 4:31.84.

1 Chung, Lucas JR Windsor 4:31.58 10
2 Swinth, Colton SO Maria Carrillo 4:31.84 8
3 Kapustka, Pierce SO Maria Carrillo 4:34.73 6
4 Smail, Rory SO Maria Carrillo 4:35.23 4
5 Lawson, Ben SR Maria Carrillo 4:35.49 2
6 Hite, Owen FR Casa Grande 4:38.38 1
7 Hite, William FR Casa Grande 4:39.55
8 Frankl, Harrison JR Maria Carrillo 4:41.58
9 Larson, Hunter SO Windsor 4:42.19
10 Joslyn, Sam SR Santa Rosa 4:46.70
11 Gravier, Cade SR Ukiah 4:49.66
12 Alvarado, Brandon JR Montgomery 4:53.43
13 Chi, Benjamin SO Santa Rosa 4:59.48
14 Frias, Alexis SR Casa Grande 5:00.59
15 Lindemann, Zach SR Maria Carrillo 5:02.79
16 Beaube, Aaron FR Casa Grande 5:04.73
17 Telfer, Hendrik JR Ukiah 5:06.99
18 Morales, Lennyn SR Rancho Cotate 5:07.05
19 Szabo, Luca JR Ukiah 5:20.20
20 Theuerkauf, Kyle JR Montgomery 5:21.93
21 Perez-Pacheco, Carlos JR Rancho Cotate 5:52.04
22 Naro, Darius SR Rancho Cotate 6:07.04

110m HIGH HURDLES

As expected De La Torre destroyed the field and took down the wind legal meet record of 15.29 by Kyle Hauser of Santa Rosa from 2010.

1 De La Torre, Cameron SR Maria Carrillo 15.27 -1.2 10 2 (1)
2 Glascock, Brayden JR Santa Rosa 16.09 -1.2 8 2 (2)
3 Oru-Craig, Brent JR Montgomery 16.20 -1.2 6 2 (3)
4 Wagner, Hunter SR Montgomery 16.33 -1.2 4 2 (4)
5 Palengat, Bowen JR Rancho Cotate 16.38 -1.2 2 2 (5)
6 Herculson, Gavin JR Maria Carrillo 16.51 -3.7 1 1 (1)
7 Mclaughlin, Scott JR Windsor 16.58 -1.2 2 (6)
8 Wolski, Marcus SO Maria Carrillo 16.83 -1.2 2 (7)
9 Humphreys, Tobias FR Casa Grande 18.24 -3.7 1 (2)
10 Yang, Huizhi JR Casa Grande 18.79 -3.7 1 (3)
11 Fisher, Charles SR Montgomery 19.11 -3.7 1 (4)
12 Jimenez, Jose JR Casa Grande 19.35 -3.7 1 (5)
13 Hurd, Grant FR Montgomery 19.98 -3.7 1 (6)

400 METERS

Tischburn proved he is back running a prep best of 48.99 as defending champ VanArden broke 50 at 49.97.

1 Tischburn, Jaymes SR Montgomery 48.99 10 2 (1), Prep best,
2 VanArden, Tyler JR Maria Carrillo 49.97 8 2 (2)
3 Prince, Trevien SO Santa Rosa 50.83 6 2 (3)
4 Coffey, Demetre SR Maria Carrillo 50.89 4 2 (4)
5 Patterson, Justin SO Cardinal Newman 50.90 2 2 (5)
6 Bassi, Adesh SR Maria Carrillo 52.51 1 2 (6)
7 Davis, Cameron JR Rancho Cotate 53.04 2 (7)
8 Love, Jalydon JR Casa Grande 53.07 2 (8)
9 Betti, Dominic SO Rancho Cotate 54.33 1 (1)
10 Sachen, Chris SR Casa Grande 54.49 1 (2)
11 Gack, Remington FR Santa Rosa 54.91 1 (3)
12 Stringer-Stein, Jonathan SO Santa Rosa 55.10 1 (4)
13 Williams, Jacob SR Montgomery 55.71 1 (5)
14 Cauckwell, Jasper SO Ukiah 55.78 1 (6)
15 Hurd, Garrett JR Montgomery 56.19 1 (7)
16 Cionci, John SO Windsor 57.40 1 (8)

TRIPLE JUMP

Corday opened tieing his PR at 38′ 4″ and then upped it to 38′ 7.50″ to lead the field through the first five rounds.
Adams made things exciting taking the lead in the last round with a 38′ 10.75″ leap but Corday responded with 39′ 5.50″ jump to steal back the win.

1 Corday, Vince JR Windsor 39′ 5.50″
38′ 4″ 38′ 7.50″ FOUL 37′ 11.75″ 37′ 5.25″ 39′ 5.50″

2 Adams, Mason JR Maria Carrillo 38′ 10.75″
FOUL 36′ 5″ FOUL 37′ 3″ 37′ 8.25″ 38′ 10.75″

3 Uber, Kyle JR Casa Grande 38′ 6″
37′ 5.50″ FOUL 38′ 6″ FOUL 37′ 8.25″ FOUL

4 Gack, Remington FR Santa Rosa 37′ 10.50″
37′ 10.50″ FOUL FOUL 36′ 2.25″ FOUL 36′ 2.50″

5 Prescott, T.J. SR Santa Rosa 37′ 9.50″
37′ 0″ 37′ 9.50″ 37′ 7″ 37′ 0″ 36′ 11.50″ FOUL

6 Kuper, Cole JR Casa Grande 37′ 5.50″
37′ 5″ 37′ 5.25″ FOUL 36′ 7.25″ 37′ 5.50″ FOUL

7 Woods, Jake JR Cardinal Newman 36′ 11.50″
36′ 11.50″ PASS PASS 35′ 7.75″ 36′ 2.50″ 36′ 6.75″

8 Murgatroyd, Ryan SO Maria Carrillo 36′ 4″
35′ 1.50″ 36′ 4″ 35′ 10.50″

9 Payne, Marty SR Casa Grande 35′ 8.25″
35′ 4.25″ FOUL 35′ 8.25″

10 Rydell, Pontus FR Santa Rosa 34′ 4.50″
33′ 1″ 34′ 4.50″ 34′ 0.50″

11 Cauckwell, Jasper SO Ukiah 34′ 1.50″
34′ 1.50″ FOUL FOUL

12 Grant, George SO Cardinal Newman 33′ 0.25″
FOUL FOUL 33′ 0.25″

DISCUS

Davison opened in the first round with a 130′ 1″ throw that held the lead thru two rounds.
He improved to 131′ 2″ in the third but McCamish finally unleashed a big one that would be the eventual winner that round at 144′ 7″.
Day earned second with his 138′ 10″ in the 4th round while Davison improved once more in the final round to 133′ 0″.

1 McCamish, Scott SR Santa Rosa 144′ 7″
125′ 9″ 125′ 9″ 144′ 7″ FOUL 126′ 3″ 139′ 10″

2 Day, Brian SR Montgomery 138′ 10″
125′ 3″ FOUL FOUL 138′ 10″ FOUL FOUL

3 Davison, Samuel SO Cardinal Newman 133′ 0″
130′ 1″ 123′ 3″ 131′ 2″ 124′ 1″ FOUL 133′ 0″

4 Laiwa-McKay, Kalathan JR Ukiah 128′ 6″
FOUL 112′ 10″ 121′ 4″ 117′ 8″ 128′ 6″ 122′ 4″

5 Henderson, Torron JR Ukiah 123′ 11″
123′ 11″ FOUL 107′ 4″ FOUL 115′ 0″ FOUL

6 Cobb, Brandon SR Santa Rosa 113′ 0″
113′ 0″ FOUL 112′ 0″ 108′ 10″ FOUL 111′ 5″

7 Azanon, Alexander JR Casa Grande 111′ 3″
110′ 3″ FOUL FOUL 100′ 10″ 111′ 3″ FOUL

8 Vega, Hector JR Cardinal Newman 107′ 7″
107′ 7″ 96′ 8″ 99′ 2″

9 Meininger, Jacob SO Casa Grande 102′ 1″
101′ 10″ 102′ 1″ 88′ 6″

10 Weaver, Camden SO Cardinal Newman 100′ 0″
98′ 10″ FOUL 100′ 0″

11 Hart, Matthew SR Casa Grande 93′ 10″
93′ 10″ 90′ 10″ FOUL

Rico, Spencer JR Ukiah NM
FOUL FOUL FOUL

100 METERS

Ramirez won as expected but the -3.6 head wind held him to a 11.42 time.
Mason was well ahead of everyone else with his 11.64.

1 Ramirez, Severin JR Maria Carrillo 11.42 -3.6 10 2 (1), 11.08 wind adjusted.
2 Mason, Mathew JR Casa Grande 11.64 -3.6 8 2 (2)
3 Sandwina, Max SO Windsor 12.01 -1.6 6 1 (1), 11.86 wind adjusted.
4 Fernandez, Jaden FR Montgomery 12.05 -3.6 4 2 (3)
5 Cunningham, Spencer JR Maria Carrillo 12.07 -1.6 2 1 (2)
6 Hernandez, Cyrus SR Rancho Cotate 12.12 -3.6 1 2 (4)
7 Herculson, Gavin JR Maria Carrillo 12.13 -1.6 1 (3)
8 Holzmann, Noah FR Rancho Cotate 12.17 -3.6 2 (5)
9 Luis M, JT JR Rancho Cotate 12.17 -1.6 1 (4)
10 Cuellar, Quinton SR Maria Carrillo 12.20 -1.6 1 (5)
11 Woods, Jake JR Cardinal Newman 12.21 -1.6 1 (6)
12 Wood, Cody FR Maria Carrillo 12.23 -1.6 1 (7)
13 Seims, Nathaniel JR Santa Rosa 12.26 -3.6 2 (6)
14 Davis, Raven SR Windsor 12.28 -3.6 2 (7)
15 Kuper, Cole JR Casa Grande 12.37 -3.6 2 (8)
16 Wu, Jeremy SR Cardinal Newman 12.41 -1.6 1 (8)

800 METERS

Hay took the win in 2:00.51, four years after his brother.

1 Hay, Langston SR Santa Rosa 2:00.51 10 2 (1)
2 Ingram, Taylor SR Maria Carrillo 2:01.38 8 2 (2)
3 Corday, Vince JR Windsor 2:01.95 6 2 (3)
4 Esponda, Garrett JR Casa Grande 2:02.33 4 2 (4)
5 Simonyi, David SR Cardinal Newman 2:03.60 2 2 (5)
6 Schott, Conor JR Santa Rosa 2:04.33 1 2 (6)
7 Canavan, Reed SR Casa Grande 2:04.58 2 (7)
8 Alvarado, Brandon JR Montgomery 2:06.71 1 (1)
9 Swinth, Colton SO Maria Carrillo 2:06.92 2 (8)
10 Milliman, Dain SR Cardinal Newman 2:08.87 1 (2)
11 Moon, Logan SO Casa Grande 2:09.42 2 (9)
12 Kapustka, Pierce SO Maria Carrillo 2:10.29 2 (10)
13 Giroux, Matthew SO Casa Grande 2:11.75 1 (3)
14 Santa, Dylan JR Casa Grande 2:11.88 1 (4)
15 Cionci, John SO Windsor 2:14.21 1 (5)
16 McCloud, Will JR Maria Carrillo 2:14.24 2 (11)
17 Wright, Jacob SR Maria Carrillo 2:15.01 1 (6)
18 Van Den Daele, Leopold SO Cardinal Newman 2:15.27 1 (7)
19 Cliburn, Giovanni JR Ukiah 2:21.85 1 (8)
20 Coursey, Sean SO Ukiah 2:22.29 1 (9)
21 Telfer, Hendrik JR Ukiah 2:24.94 1 (10)
Hurd, Garrett JR Montgomery DQ

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

This was expected to be a good one and it lived up to the hype as four runners broke 41 seconds.
But the star was Oru-Craig at 39.84 cracking the 40 second barrier.

1 Oru-Craig, Brent JR Montgomery 39.84 10 2 (1)
2 Glascock, Brayden JR Santa Rosa 40.44 8 2 (2)
3 De La Torre, Cameron SR Maria Carrillo 40.62 6 2 (3)
4 Herculson, Gavin JR Maria Carrillo 40.94 4 2 (4)
5 Wolski, Marcus SO Maria Carrillo 42.35 2 2 (5)
6 Palengat, Bowen JR Rancho Cotate 43.72 1 2 (6)
7 Duffy, Ryan JR Cardinal Newman 44.59 2 (7)
8 Fisher, Charles SR Montgomery 44.66 1 (1)
9 Reagan, James SO Rancho Cotate 47.32 1 (2)
10 Chang, Joshua JR Maria Carrillo 47.82 1 (3)
11 Jimenez, Jose JR Casa Grande 48.60 1 (4)
12 Yang, Huizhi JR Casa Grande 49.11 1 (5)

200 METERS

Juniors Ramirez (22.45) and VanArden (22.50) battle the winds and each other as Ramirez wins his third gold.

1 Ramirez, Severin JR Maria Carrillo 22.45 -2.3 10 2 (1)
2 VanArden, Tyler JR Maria Carrillo 22.50 -2.3 8 2 (2)
3 Prince, Trevien SO Santa Rosa 22.92 -2.3 6 2 (3)
4 Mason, Mathew JR Casa Grande 23.04 -2.3 4 2 (4)
5 Patterson, Justin SO Cardinal Newman 23.33 -2.3 2 2 (5)
6 Coffey, Demetre SR Maria Carrillo 23.42 -2.3 1 2 (6)
7 Love, Jalydon JR Casa Grande 23.49 -2.3 2 (7)
8 Seims, Nathaniel JR Santa Rosa 23.98 -2.2 1 (1)
9 Fernandez, Jaden FR Montgomery 24.09 -2.3 2 (8)
10 Betti, Dominic SO Rancho Cotate 24.37 -2.2 1 (2)
11 Bassi, Adesh SR Maria Carrillo 24.38 -2.2 1 (3)
12 Hernandez, Cyrus SR Rancho Cotate 24.64 -2.2 1 (4)
13 Davis, Raven SR Windsor 24.81 -2.2 1 (5)
14 Davis, Cameron JR Rancho Cotate 24.83 -2.2 1 (6)

POLE VAULT

By the time Plattus took his first jump everyone else was out except Wagner.
Wagner earned second at 12′ 10″ while Plattus continued up and up winning at 14′ 0″.

1 Plattus, Cooper JR Maria Carrillo 14′ 0″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″ 11′ 4″ 11′ 10″ 12′ 4″ 12′ 10″ 13′ 4″ 13′ 10″ 14′ 0″ 14′ 8″
P P P P P P P XO O O P O XX

2 Wagner, Hunter SR Montgomery 12′ 10″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″ 11′ 4″ 11′ 10″ 12′ 4″ 12′ 10″ 13′ 4″
P P P P P P P XO O XXX

3 Smith, Kody JR Ukiah 11′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″ 11′ 4″ 11′ 10″
P XO O O O O XXX

4 Petersen, Zane JR Ukiah 11′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″ 11′ 4″ 11′ 10″
P P O XXO XO O XXX

5 Lieben, Daniel JR Ukiah 10′ 10″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″ 11′ 4″
P O O XO XXO XXX

6 Dowdall, Orion FR Montgomery 10′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″ 10′ 10″
P P XO O XXX

7 Davis, Brian SR Rancho Cotate 9′ 10″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″
O O O XXX

8 Moeller, Michael SO Maria Carrillo 9′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″
O O XXX

9 Bourdage, Rory JR Santa Rosa 9′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″
P XXO XXX

9 Adams, Joey SR Rancho Cotate 9′ 4″
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″
O XXO XXX

Gotshall, Andrew SO Casa Grande NH
8′ 10″
XXX

Santa, Dylan JR Casa Grande NH
8′ 10″
XXX

Turley, Ben SO Maria Carrillo NH
8′ 10″
XXX

Savona, Joshua JR Cardinal Newman NH
8′ 10″ 9′ 4″ 9′ 10″ 10′ 4″
P P P XXX

LONG JUMP

Kuper held the lead thru two rounds off his opening 19′ 10″ jump.
Adams in gusting winds fouled his 1st & 3rd jumps but moved into second place with his second round 19′ 7″.
Mclaughlin looked to repeat as the winner in the third round win he pooped a 20′ 2.5″ jump.
Round five Adams put it all together and landed the winner at 20′ 7″.
Pham who already had four jumps over 19-3 hit 19′ 11.75″ on his final jump to snag third.
Mclaughlin nearly took the win away from Adams, as happened to him in the triple jump, with his best jump of the day in the last round but came up just shy at 20′ 3″.

1 Adams, Mason JR Maria Carrillo 20′ 7″
FOUL 19′ 7″ FOUL 19′ 8.50″ 20′ 7″ FOUL

2 Mclaughlin, Casey JR Windsor 20′ 3″
FOUL 18′ 5″ 20′ 2.50″ PASS 18′ 2″ 20′ 3″

3 Pham, Kyle JR Ukiah 19′ 11.75″
19′ 3.75″ 19′ 5″ PASS 19′ 7.50″ 19′ 8.50″ 19′ 11.75″

4 Kuper, Cole JR Casa Grande 19′ 10″
19′ 10″ 17′ 8″ 18′ 5″ 17′ 9.50″ 18′ 5″ 18′ 8″

5 Yepez, Giovanni JR Montgomery 19′ 6″
19′ 3.75″ 18′ 2.50″ 19′ 2″ 18′ 9″ FOUL 19′ 6″

6 Luis M, JT JR Rancho Cotate 19′ 0.50″
16′ 0.75″ FOUL 19′ 0.50″

7 Uber, Kyle JR Casa Grande 18′ 10″
18′ 10″ 18′ 7.75″ FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

8 Pavitt, Jackson SO Cardinal Newman 18′ 10″
18′ 0″ 18′ 0″ 18′ 10″

9 Payne, Marty SR Casa Grande 18′ 6.50″
16′ 9″ 18′ 3″ 18′ 6.50″

10 Cook, Nathan SO Santa Rosa 18′ 4.50″
17′ 10.50″ 18′ 4.50″ 18′ 2″

11 Reagan, James SO Rancho Cotate 17′ 7.75″
16′ 0″ 17′ 1.50″ 17′ 7.75″

12 Murgatroyd, Ryan SO Maria Carrillo 17′ 4″
17′ 2.25″ 17′ 3.75″ 17′ 4″

3200 METERS

Chung doubles with a win here at 10:06.56.

1 Chung, Lucas JR Windsor 10:06.56 10
2 Kruetzfeldt, Scott SR Maria Carrillo 10:08.10 8
3 Frankl, Harrison JR Maria Carrillo 10:10.24 6
4 Smail, Rory SO Maria Carrillo 10:11.47 4
5 Hite, William FR Casa Grande 10:11.94 2
6 Hite, Owen FR Casa Grande 10:25.06 1
7 Ingram, Taylor SR Maria Carrillo 10:25.11
8 Lawson, Ben SR Maria Carrillo 10:27.77
9 Larson, Hunter SO Windsor 10:31.32
10 Philip, Patrick SO Maria Carrillo 10:32.53
11 Ettedgui, Elijah SO Maria Carrillo 10:33.37
12 Pugh, Owen SO Maria Carrillo 10:35.32
13 McCamey, Andrew FR Santa Rosa 10:44.98
14 Grams, Steven FR Santa Rosa 10:50.07
15 Hosbein, Nolan FR Casa Grande 10:54.27
16 Esponda, Garrett JR Casa Grande 11:00.72
17 Pickle, Jack SO Maria Carrillo 11:00.85
18 Gotshall, Andrew SO Casa Grande 11:09.79
19 Morales, Lennyn SR Rancho Cotate 11:28.47
20 Szabo, Luca JR Ukiah 11:32.56
21 Theuerkauf, Kyle JR Montgomery 12:04.41
22 Naro, Darius SR Rancho Cotate 12:27.16
23 Perez-Pacheco, Carlos JR Rancho Cotate 13:03.91

4x400m Relay

Carrillo dominates at 3:22.92 winning by almost a whole straightaway.
Fastest finals time since 1987 Santa Rosa 3:22.84

1 Maria Carrillo 3:22.92 Ramirez, Coffey, McCloud, VanArden
2 Santa Rosa 3:30.54 Hay, Seims, Glascock, Prince
3 Montgomery 3:33.57 Cruz, Fisher, Alvarado, Williams
4 Cardinal Newman 3:34.30 Duffy, Milliman, Simonyi, Patterson
5 Rancho Cotate 3:37.90 Betti, Davis, Hernandez, Reagan
6 Casa Grande 3:39.39 Love, Sachen, Canavan, Giroux
7 Ukiah 3:48.14 Coursey, Cauckwell, Cliburn, Gravier

Junior Varsity

1 Maria Carrillo 138
2 Santa Rosa 135
3 Casa Grande 87
4 Windsor 61
5 Montgomery 26
6 Rancho Cotate 17
7 Cardinal Newman 5
8 Ukiah 2

4 x 100m Relay
1 Casa Grande 47.94 Xue, Lubliner, Mejia-Sanchez, Hall
2 Maria Carrillo 47.95 Alvarado, Chen, Fair, Pravin
3 Santa Rosa 48.93 Sanchez, McNulty, O’Sullivan, Rydell
4 Montgomery 49.01 Luong, Kozlowski, Matelby, Carusone
5 Rancho Cotate 50.90 Alonso, Hill, Martinez, Salazar

Discus
1 Olivera-Vera, Xochipilli JR Santa Rosa 105′ 8″
95′ 4″ 105′ 8″ FOUL 93′ 10″ FOUL 102′ 6″

2 Foley, Jack SO Santa Rosa 101′ 4″
100′ 8″ 99′ 10″ 100′ 10″ 95′ 6″ 101′ 4″ 99′ 5″

3 Erlendson, Jayden SO Santa Rosa 92′ 0″
82′ 10″ 91′ 5″ 89′ 2″ 81′ 0″ 90′ 9″ 92′ 0″

4 Stewart, Payton SO Cardinal Newman 89′ 4″
79′ 3″ 83′ 7″ 89′ 4″ 83′ 7″ 89′ 2″ 84′ 3″

5 Brauninger, B FR Windsor 89′ 3″
FOUL 76′ 5″ 86′ 3″ 89′ 3″ 89′ 0″ 84′ 4″

6 Bevilacqua, Michael FR Cardinal Newman 84′ 2″
65′ 9″ 73′ 8″ 84′ 2″ 75′ 8″ 81′ 11″ 71′ 8″

7 Galbreath, Liam SO Casa Grande 83′ 2″
83′ 2″ 76′ 1″ 79′ 11″ 76′ 8″ 70′ 3″ 78′ 2″

8 Kofahl, Ethan SO Santa Rosa 83′ 0″
83′ 0″ 72′ 9″ 82′ 3″

9 MacKey, James FR Montgomery 82′ 5″
82′ 5″ 81′ 2″ 81′ 6″

10 Neidlinger, Darren SO Casa Grande 79′ 11″
74′ 6″ 79′ 11″ 60′ 3″

11 Him, Kobe SO Santa Rosa 76′ 9″
76′ 9″ 55′ 8″ 72′ 10″

12 Paulson, Marcus SO Santa Rosa 73′ 1″
FOUL 73′ 1″ 60′ 7″

High Jump
1 Fair, Dystinend FR Maria Carrillo 5′ 2″
4′ 6″ 4′ 8″ 4′ 10″ 5′ 0″ 5′ 2″ 5′ 5″
P P O O O XXX

2 Chen, Ethan SO Maria Carrillo 5′ 0″
4′ 6″ 4′ 8″ 4′ 10″ 5′ 0″ 5′ 2″
O XO O O XXX

3 Anderson, Trevor SO Maria Carrillo 4′ 8″
4′ 6″ 4′ 8″ 4′ 10″
O XO XXX

1600 Meters
1 Dietlin, Jake FR Casa Grande 5:03.65 10 2 (1)
2 Singleton, Tristan SO Maria Carrillo 5:04.37 8 2 (2)
3 Baird, Luke FR Casa Grande 5:08.71 6 2 (3)
4 Delgado, Faris FR Santa Rosa 5:08.76 4 2 (4)
5 Fleischer, Kyle SO Santa Rosa 5:09.43 2 2 (5)
6 Edwards, Tyler SO Santa Rosa 5:09.44 1 2 (6)
7 McAilister, Landon FR Windsor 5:10.86 2 (7)
8 Alvarez, Omar SO Maria Carrillo 5:11.14 2 (8)
9 Tesfamichael, Kibreab JR Montgomery 5:14.30 2 (9)
10 Sanchez, Josue JR Santa Rosa 5:15.99 2 (10)
11 Arietta, Matthew JR Maria Carrillo 5:17.50 2 (11)
12 Lorenzana, Antonio SR Santa Rosa 5:18.74 2 (12)
13 Diaz, Lorenzo FR Ukiah 5:20.17 2 (13)
14 Allen, Jacob JR Casa Grande 5:21.23 2 (14)
15 Hirth, Kyle FR Maria Carrillo 5:22.86 2 (15)
16 Burger, Adrian JR Windsor 5:23.02 2 (16)
17 Aquayo, Joshua FR Windsor 5:23.93 2 (17)
18 Prado, Mario FR Cardinal Newman 5:24.81 2 (18)
19 Mucho, Caleb FR Ukiah 5:25.64 2 (19)
20 Prendiville, Matthew SO Cardinal Newman 5:28.68 1 (1)
21 Medina, Jon FR Rancho Cotate 5:28.83 2 (20)
22 Liebenberg, Ray FR Montgomery 5:29.05 1 (2)
23 Adams, Luke JR Maria Carrillo 5:34.23 1 (3)
24 Dalsing, Hayden FR Montgomery 5:36.44 1 (4)
25 Lagorio, Aidan JR Ukiah 5:40.72 1 (5)
26 Carrillo, Robert FR Windsor 5:40.89 1 (6)
27 Thompson, Ethan FR Casa Grande 5:41.41 2 (21)
28 Clark, Anthony FR Rancho Cotate 5:43.16 1 (7)
29 Raugewitz, Walker FR Ukiah 5:44.02 1 (8)
30 Kvamme, Ben FR Windsor 5:47.31 2 (22)
31 Hecker, Jake SO Casa Grande 5:48.11 1 (9)
32 Jones, Joshua JR Montgomery 5:50.22 1 (10)
33 Willis, Elijah JR Santa Rosa 5:52.06 1 (11)
34 Ochoa, Victor JR Montgomery 5:52.63 1 (12)
35 Hickerson, Cameron SO Maria Carrillo 5:53.61 1 (13)
36 Bowen, Henry FR Santa Rosa 5:56.21 1 (14)
37 Acosta, Diego FR Rancho Cotate 5:57.61 1 (15)
38 Rauch, Christian FR Cardinal Newman 5:59.12 2 (23)
39 Banelos, Kevin JR Rancho Cotate 6:04.61 1 (16)
40 Gallo, Max FR Cardinal Newman 6:06.90 2 (24)
41 Candelaria, Tristan JR Maria Carrillo 6:07.16 1 (17)
42 Rivera, Johnathan JR Ukiah 6:09.90 2 (25)
43 Haley, Jordan SR Montgomery 6:17.47 1 (18)
44 Beas, Pablo JR Montgomery 6:19.72 1 (19)
45 Howe, James JR Montgomery 7:25.63 1 (20)
46 Beltran, Nomar SR Montgomery 8:00.76 1 (21)
47 Donlan, Andrew FR Casa Grande 8:40.92 1 (22)

110m Hurdles
1 Rydell, Linus JR Santa Rosa 18.32 -4.3 10
2 Maltby, Jake FR Montgomery 18.83 -4.3 8
3 Nguyen, Tim JR Casa Grande 18.89 -4.3 6
4 Pagan, Nicholas SO Windsor 19.38 -4.3 4
5 Maestri, Jared FR Casa Grande 20.44 -4.3 2
6 Pal, Tarsem JR Casa Grande 21.08 -4.3 1
7 Crossler, Nick FR Casa Grande 21.88 -4.3
8 Valliejos, Jaden FR Rancho Cotate 22.31 -4.3

400 Meters
1 Fair, Dystinend FR Maria Carrillo 55.51 10
2 Lubliner, Daniel FR Casa Grande 57.82 8
3 Didero, Ethan FR Windsor 57.96 6
4 Pragasa, Brandon JR Maria Carrillo 58.24 4
5 Salazar, Jesus SO Rancho Cotate 58.31 2
6 Martinez, Dayian SO Rancho Cotate 1:00.59 1

100 Meters
1 Vazquez, Sebastian SR Windsor 11.99 -0.5 10, 11.95 wind adjusted.
2 Hall, Justin FR Casa Grande 12.25 -0.5 8
3 Alvarado, Jason FR Maria Carrillo 12.26 -0.5 6
4 Carusone, Jacob FR Montgomery 12.41 -0.5 4
5 Beck, Nathan JR Windsor 12.54 -0.5 2
6 Xue, Kai SO Casa Grande 12.59 -0.5 1
7 Gutteridge, Alexander SO Maria Carrillo 12.75 -0.5
8 Kozlowski, Joshua FR Montgomery 12.95 -0.5

Shot Put
1 Olivera-Vera, Xochipilli JR Santa Rosa 40′ 8″
39′ 3″ 37′ 0″ 38′ 4.50″ 40′ 8″ 38′ 7.50″ FOUL

2 Erlendson, Jayden SO Santa Rosa 36′ 7″
33′ 8.25″ 33′ 1.25″ 36′ 7″ 28′ 0.75″ 35′ 2.50″ 32′ 1.50″

3 Anderson, Trevor SO Maria Carrillo 35′ 7.50″
FOUL 35′ 7.50″ 34′ 1.75″ 33′ 4.75″ 33′ 8.75″ 33′ 8.50″

4 Neidlinger, Darren SO Casa Grande 35′ 2.50″
35′ 2.50″ 33′ 4.75″ 34′ 2.75″ 30′ 5.75″ 33′ 8.75″ 29′ 10″

5 Foley, Jack SO Santa Rosa 33′ 6″
32′ 1″ 31′ 10.75″ 32′ 2.75″ 33′ 6″ 32′ 2″ 32′ 4.25″

6 Brauninger, B FR Windsor 33′ 0.75″
30′ 9.25″ 32′ 4.25″ 33′ 0.75″ 32′ 0.25″ 32′ 3.25″ 29′ 8.50″

7 Bockon, Matthew SO Montgomery 32′ 5.50″
32′ 0.50″ 31′ 7″ 32′ 5.50″ 31′ 6.75″ 31′ 1.25″ 30′ 5.25″

8 Gloster, Conner FR Casa Grande 30′ 5″
29′ 3″ 29′ 11.25″ 30′ 5″

9 Galbreath, Liam SO Casa Grande 30′ 0.75″
28′ 11″ 30′ 0.75″ 28′ 8″

10 Paulson, Marcus SO Santa Rosa 29′ 11.25″
28′ 6″ 29′ 11.25″ 28′ 6.50″

800 Meters
1 White, Jacob JR Maria Carrillo 2:14.69 10 2 (1)
2 Telloian, Owen SO Santa Rosa 2:18.15 8 2 (2)
3 Singleton, Tristan SO Maria Carrillo 2:18.63 6 2 (3)
4 Arietta, Matthew JR Maria Carrillo 2:18.71 4 2 (4)
5 Hirth, Kyle FR Maria Carrillo 2:26.70 2 1 (1)
6 Tesfamichael, Kibreab JR Montgomery 2:28.10 1 1 (2)
7 Jones, Joshua JR Montgomery 2:28.66 1 (3)
8 Rivera, Johnathan JR Ukiah 2:28.79 2 (5)
9 Dalsing, Hayden FR Montgomery 2:30.35 1 (4)
10 Luong, Tan FR Montgomery 2:31.92 1 (5)
11 Delgado, Faris FR Santa Rosa 2:32.22 2 (6)
12 Allen, Jacob JR Casa Grande 2:33.03 1 (6)
13 Liebenberg, Ray FR Montgomery 2:33.52 1 (7)
14 Lorenzana, Antonio SR Santa Rosa 2:35.49 2 (7)
15 Banelos, Kevin JR Rancho Cotate 2:35.78 1 (8)
16 Thompson, Ethan FR Casa Grande 2:35.93 1 (9)
17 Acosta, Diego FR Rancho Cotate 2:36.31 1 (10)
18 Haley, Jordan SR Montgomery 2:37.06 1 (11)
19 Willis, Elijah JR Santa Rosa 2:37.14 1 (12)
20 Carrillo, Robert FR Windsor 2:37.93 2 (8)
21 Raugewitz, Walker FR Ukiah 2:39.51 1 (13)
22 Hecker, Jake SO Casa Grande 2:42.50 1 (14)
23 Diaz, Lorenzo FR Ukiah 2:44.41 2 (9)
24 Ochoa, Victor JR Montgomery 2:46.12 1 (15)
25 Beas, Pablo JR Montgomery 2:47.60 1 (16)
26 Maurer, Diego SR Ukiah 3:08.48 2 (10)
27 Howe, James JR Montgomery 3:08.76 1 (17)
28 Beltran, Nomar SR Montgomery 3:18.11 1 (18)

300m Hurdles
1 Pragasa, Brandon JR Maria Carrillo 48.86 10
2 Maestri, Jared FR Casa Grande 50.02 8
3 Pal, Tarsem JR Casa Grande 56.48 6
4 Crossler, Nick FR Casa Grande 57.35 4
5 Valliejos, Jaden FR Rancho Cotate 58.47 2

200 Meters
1 Beck, Nathan JR Windsor 26.21 -7.6 10
2 McNulty, Travis SO Santa Rosa 26.22 -7.6 8
3 Fair, Dystinend FR Maria Carrillo 26.50 -7.6 6
4 Alvarado, Jason FR Maria Carrillo 26.53 -7.6 4
5 Lubliner, Daniel FR Casa Grande 27.05 -7.6 2
6 Hall, Justin FR Casa Grande 27.15 -7.6 1
7 Martinez, Dayian SO Rancho Cotate 27.44 -7.6
8 Gutteridge, Alexander SO Maria Carrillo 28.50 -7.6

3200 Meters
1 Alvarez, Omar SO Maria Carrillo 11:10.67 10
2 McAilister, Landon FR Windsor 11:10.97 8
3 Dietlin, Jake FR Casa Grande 11:22.17 6
4 Baird, Luke FR Casa Grande 11:39.41 4
5 Field, Logan FR Maria Carrillo 11:40.93 2
6 Fleischer, Kyle SO Santa Rosa 11:49.00 1
7 Mucho, Caleb FR Ukiah 12:05.02
8 Clark, Anthony FR Rancho Cotate 13:29.27

Long Jump
1 Pagan, Nicholas SO Windsor 17′ 1″
15′ 2″ 15′ 1″ 16′ 5.75″ 15′ 9″ 16′ 8.25″ 17′ 1″

2 Chen, Ethan SO Maria Carrillo 16′ 5″
15′ 4.50″ 15′ 9″ FOUL 16′ 5″ 15′ 6″ 14′ 5″

3 Carusone, Jacob FR Montgomery 16′ 3″
FOUL 16′ 3″ FOUL 14′ 2″ 15′ 9.50″ 15′ 6.25″

4 Laube, Robert SO Rancho Cotate 16′ 2″
15′ 10″ 16′ 1″ 16′ 2″ PASS PASS PASS

5 Dayton, Dawson FR Ukiah 15′ 8″
15′ 1.75″ 15′ 8″ 15′ 0″ 14′ 8″ 14′ 4″ 15′ 0″

6 Kozlowski, Joshua FR Montgomery 15′ 4″
14′ 6.50″ 15′ 1″ 14′ 1″ 15′ 3″ 15′ 4″ 15′ 4″

7 Maltby, Jake FR Montgomery 15′ 0.50″
14′ 9.50″ 15′ 0.50″ 14′ 10″ 14′ 1.75″ 14′ 3″ 14′ 11″

8 Mello, Jacob FR Ukiah 14′ 9″
14′ 7.50″ 14′ 5.25″ 14′ 9″

9 Yap, Rey FR Montgomery 14′ 6″
14′ 4.50″ 14′ 6″ 14′ 5.25″

10 Antelme, Dylan JR Casa Grande 14′ 4″
13′ 11″ 14′ 4″ FOUL

11 Soos, Chris SO Montgomery 11′ 2.50″
FOUL 11′ 2.50″ 10′ 7″

12 Tesfamichael, Kibreab JR Montgomery 10′ 4″
FOUL 10′ 4″ FOUL

Heriberto-Garcia-Her, Ge FR Montgomery NM
Dalsing, Hayden FR Montgomery NM
Moreno, Kenny FR Santa Rosa NM

Triple Jump
1 Rydell, Linus JR Santa Rosa 35′ 9″
35′ 9″ FOUL 34′ 4″ FOUL 32′ 10.50″ PASS

2 Didero, Ethan FR Windsor 35′ 1″
34′ 7″ FOUL 33′ 5″ 34′ 1.25″ 35′ 1″ 33′ 11″

3 Laube, Robert SO Rancho Cotate 33′ 1″
FOUL 32′ 5.25″ 33′ 1″ PASS PASS PASS

4 Rivas, Aaron SO Santa Rosa 32′ 4.25″
30′ 6″ 32′ 4.25″ 31′ 11″ 31′ 5″ 32′ 1″ 31′ 1.75″

5 Kozlowski, Joshua FR Montgomery 31′ 6″
FOUL 31′ 1″ 31′ 3.50″ 31′ 6″ 30′ 11″ 30′ 9.50″

6 Tisconia, Orion SO Santa Rosa 31′ 5.50″
31′ 4″ 31′ 1″ 30′ 9″ 31′ 5.50″ PASS PASS

Contreras, Alejandro SO Santa Rosa NM
FOUL FOUL FOUL

4 x 400m Relay
1 Maria Carrillo 3:50.77 White, Pragasa, Pravin, Alvarado
2 Santa Rosa 3:52.03 Sanchez, Edwards, Telloian, McNulty