Boys Empire State Best Places

Redwood Empire
State Meet, by event, thru 2017
Boys Placing in Top 8 by Event, or Empire best

100m
1st Mel Gray, Montgomery 9.4y 1967
6th James Burrell, Piner 9.86y 1977, w+4.4
7th James Burrell, Piner 10.3y 1976, w-7.6

200m
1st Mel Gray, Montgomery 20.7y 1967
3rd James Burrell, Piner 21.45y 1977, w+4.8
5th Mel Gray, Montgomery 22.0y 1966

400m
1st Wilburn Talbot, Analy 51.6y 1924
5th Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 48.7y 1970
?7th Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 47.3y 1971
?th Curtis Byrd, Carinal Newman 1973

800m
1st Jerry Siebert, Willits 1:53.8y 1956
2nd Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 1921
2nd Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 1922
2nd Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1:51.1y 1975
2nd Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1:51.86 1990
5th Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1:51.87 1980
5th Marc Spina, Montgomery 1:52.36 1986
5th Blake McDowall, Montgomery 1:54.49 2007
7th Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1:51.54 1981
7th Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 1:52.36 2014
8th Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1:54.26 1989
8th Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1979

1600m
1st Les Schwobeda, Petaluma 4:40.0y 1922, gale winds
3rd Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 4:13.85 1991
4th Brian Cole, St Helena 4:11.74 2007
4th Estel Pearcy, Santa Rosa 1924
5th Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:15.35 2001
5th Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:13.67 2002
6th Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 4:22.98 2010
7th Ryan Mack, Ukiah 4:17.73 1999
8th Ryan Mack, Ukiah 4:17.36 1998
8th JK Withers, Cardinal Newman 4:21.39 2004

3200m
4th Bob Waldron, Montgomery 9:24.4y 1965
5th Luis Luna, Piner 9:08.82 2012
6th Luis Luna, Piner 8:55.43 2011, VIDEO of race
8th Bob Waldron, Montgomery 9:16.0 1966

110mHH
2nd Tom Moore, Petaluma ?CH 1932
4th Floyd Talbot, Analy ?CH 1924
5th Lyman Cox, Santa Rosa ?CH 1929
5th Joe Grenier, Analy ?CH 1934
7th Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 14.77 1986

180yLH/220LH
4th John Russell, Santa Rosa 220LH 1915
5th Wayne Williams, St Helena 220LH 1934
5th Bill Keegan, Analy 220LH 1935
5th Frank Delazzar, St Helena 220LH 1941
5th Larry Robbins, Santa Rosa 19.9 180LH 1953
8th Kraig Fisher, El Molino 180LH 1968

300mIH
7th Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 38.05 1996
8th Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 39.21 2002

400m Relay
7th 880R Montgomery 1:27.7 1967

1600m Relay
6th Maria carrillo 3:17.65 2017
?th Santa Rosa 3:17.6 1970

High Jump
2nd Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 6-10 1989
4th Eric Richardson, Ukiah 1920
4th Paul Maloney, St. Vincent 6-9 1989
4th Dave Swanson, Analy 6-9 1982
4th Pat Leonard, Piner 6-9 1995
tie 6th Jim Reis, Sonoma 6-6 1985
7th Pat Leonard, Piner 6-6 1994
7th Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 1996

Pole Vault
1st Eric Richardson, Ukiah 11-6 1918
2nd Kaname Ono, Analy 1936
2nd Kaname Ono, Analy 12-6 1937
2nd Bob Foster, Analy 12-9 1951
3rd Dave Miller, Santa Rosa 11-6 1948
4th Eric Richardson, Ukiah 1920
6th John Gash, Santa Rosa 14-2 1983
tie 6th John Gash, Santa Rosa 14-8 1984
7th Tim McDonald, St. Helena 13-6 1976
7th Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah 15-2 1992
8th Rene Lorraine, Petaluma 14-8 1994

Long Jump
2nd Frank Freeman, Sonoma 1939
2nd Mel Gray, Montgomery 24-1¼ 1967
4th Mel Gray, Montgomery 24-4¼ 1966
4th Dan Littlefield, Sonoma 23-9¼ 1998
5th Sam Ono, Analy 1932

Triple Jump
5th Marvin Colter, Piner 48-4½ 1978

Shot Put
1st Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 46-2 3/8 1915
1st Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 47-4½ 1916
1st Ben Steele, Santa Rosa 54-4½ 1940
2nd Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 63-6¾ 1981
3rd Cervera Norgard, Ukiah 1918
3rd Beckford Young, Petaluma 1926
3rd Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 60-3½ 1995
4th Fran Burke, Santa Rosa 50-8¾ 1941
4th Bill Hook, Ukiah 57-2 12# 1958
4th Bill Hook, Ukiah 48-8¼ 16# 1958
4th Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 59-2¾ 1980
4th Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 60-9½ 1996
5th Otto Beringer, St Helena 48-3½ 12# 1933
5th Otto Beringer, St Helena 16# 1933
5th Bill Ford, Ukiah 1935
5th Bill Hull, Santa Rosa 1940
7th Daniel Erdman, Healdsburg 57-3 2007
?th John Balletto, Analy 1977

Discus
1st Clifford Merritt, Santa Rosa 113-0 (2 kilo) 1915
1st Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa 117-0 (2 kilo) 1916
1st Bill Hook, Ukiah 145-0 (2 kilo) 1958
1st Bill Hook, Ukiah 166-8 1958
2nd Chris Day, Montgomery 179-1 1981
3rd Wayne Weeks, Santa Rosa (2 kilo) 1915
3rd Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah 1917
3rd Beverly Broaddus, Ukiah 1918
3rd Owen McCann, Santa Rosa 1929
4th Glenn Winkler, Analy 1919
6th Chris Day, Montgomery 174-4 1980
7th Paul Troppy, Santa Rosa 161-8 1984

Javelin
1st Akers, Petaluma 174-4¼ 1927
4th Beckford Young, Petaluma 1925

Team
2nd Montgomery 16pts 1967

compiled by Jim Crowhurst