BOYS FASTEST CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

REDWOOD EMPIRE, since 1978
Although all courses have different levels of difficulty some impressive times have been turned in over the years. The following is a list of the fastest times run since 1978:
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships. The current Spring Lake course in use since 1988 is 3.05 miles, it is the same course run since 1988 that until 2006 was listed as 2.97 miles.

3 miles, with conversions
5000 meters
3 miles

3 miles, with conversions

Time Name, School Year Place
14:36* Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Stanford
14:37* Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Stanford
14:41* Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Spring Lake
14:43* Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Spring Lake
14:51* Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Stanford
14:52* Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:54* Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:54* Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:54* Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)
14:57* Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
14:58* Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:59* Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
14:59* Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
15:00* Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Stanford
15:01* Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998 Spring Lake
15:01 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Spring Lake
15:02* Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Stanford
15:04* Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
(20)
15:05* Kevin Smith, Montgomery 1986 Spring Lake
15:05 J.K. Withers, C. Newman 2002 E.A.?length, 15:29 SL ‘03
15:05 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Spring Lake
15:05* Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:07 Dean Eastham, Piner 1987 Piner H.S.
15:07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:07* Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
15:10* Bryan MacKay, Petaluma 1986 Spring Lake
15:11 Armand Moreno, Piner 1976 Patrick’s Point, Trinidad
15:11* Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Stanford
(30)
15:14 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Spring Lake
15:16 Mike Biando, Piner 1976 Patrick’s Point, Trinidad
15:17* Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Stanford
15:17* Efren Reyes, Piner 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:20* Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Spring Lake
15:20* Ted Judah, Analy 1986 Spring Lake
15:21 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994 Spring Lake
15:21 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:21 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2002 Hayward
(30)
15:24* Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:24* Brian King, C. Newman 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25* Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25* Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:26* John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
15:26* Lance Lennier, Rancho Cotate 1986 Spring Lake
15:26 David Toomey, Montgomery 1993 Spring Lake
15:26 Zac West, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
15:26* Zachery Esponda, Casa Grande 2016 Stanford
(48)
* – 5000 meter time converted

5000 meters

15:07 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Stanford
15:08 Luis Luna, Piner 2010 Stanford, 4:52 mile pace
15:12 Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Spring Lake, 4:54 mile pace
15:14 Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:22 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Stanford
15:23 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:23 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:25 Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)
15:28 Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:29 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:30 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:31 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Stanford
15:32 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Stanford
15:33 Greg Archuleta, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
15:34 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Stanford
15:36 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:37 Kevin Smith, Montgomery 1986 Spring Lake
15:37 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
(20)
15:39 Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
15:40 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:41 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Stanford
15:42 Bryan MacKay, Petaluma 1986 Spring Lake
15:43 Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Stanford
15:46 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:48 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Stanford
15:49 Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Stanford
15:49 Efren Reyes, Piner 2013 Woodward Park, Fresno
(29)
15:52 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Spring Lake
15:52 Ted Judah, Analy 1986 Spring Lake
15:56 Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:56 Brian King, Cardinal Newman 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:57 Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:57 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
15:58 John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
15:58 Lance Lennier, Rancho Cotate 1986 Spring Lake
15:58 Zachery Esponda, Casa Grande 2016 Stanford
15:59 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2015 Stanford
(40)

3 miles

14:43 Luis Luna, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998 Spring Lake
14:59 Todd Trask, Healdsburg 1986 Healdsburg H.S.
15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998 Spring Lake
15:01 Paul Holden, Ukiah 2012 Spring Lake
15:04 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008 Hayward
15:05 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 1998 Spring Lake
15:05 J.K. Withers, C. Newman 2002 E.A. ?length, 15:29 SL 2003
15:05 Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009 Spring Lake
15:06 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009 Spring Lake
15:06 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2013 Hayward
(11)
15:07 Dean Eastham, Piner 1987 Piner H.S.
15:07 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:09 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006 Spring Lake
15:10^ Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009 R. Cotate, 15:00 2.97 miler
15:11 Armand Moreno, Piner 1976 Patrick’s Point, Trinidad
15:13 Jaime Silva, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
15:14* Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:14 Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012 Spring Lake
15:15 Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011 Spring Lake
(20)
15:16 Mike Biando, Piner 1976 Patrick’s Point, Trinidad
15:16 Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016 Hayward
15:18 Ben Lawson, Maria Carrillo 2016 Woodbridge
15:19 Alexi Taylor, C. Newman 2011 Spring Lake
15:20 Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015 Spring Lake
15:21 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994 Spring Lake
15:21 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2002 Hayward
15:21 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:21 Luca Mazzanati, Santa Rosa 2016 Hayward
15:23 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008 Hayward
(30)
15:24 Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2014 Spring Lake
15:26 David Toomey, Montgomery 1993 Spring Lake
15:26 Zac West, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
15:27 Greg Fogg, Rancho Cotate 1978 Spring Lake
15:27 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 1985 Hayward H.S.
15:27 Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2006 Spring Lake
15:27 Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010 Spring Lake
15:27 Efren Reyes, Piner 2011 Spring Lake
15:28 Ryan Gilliam, C. Newman 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
15:28* Randall Watkins, Montgomery 1987 Richmond
15:28 Brian Cole, St. Helena 2006 Spring Lake
(41)
15:29 Rob Robbins, Ukiah 1978 Spring Lake
15:29 Tim Brewer, Casa Grande 1980 Patricks Point
15:29 Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010 Spring Lake
15:29 Jonny Vargas, Piner 2016 Hayward
15:31 Darren Clay, Rancho Cotate 1988 Rancho Cotate H.S.
15:31 Salvador Zabala, Santa Rosa 1988 Sonoma State U.
15:31 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1988 Sonoma State U.
15:31 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 2004 Spring Lake
15:31 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 2014 Spring Lake
(50)

Why Woodbridge is so fast

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst