BOYS NORTH BAY LEAGUE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Meet Records
100 meters
10.65a Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967, 9.4 yards, trials, windy
10.94+ Bob Brown, Ukiah 1982, 10.7
10.97 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 2012
10.97 +1.6 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 2014
10.97 +0.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 2015
200 meters
21.02a Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967, 20.8 yards, trials, windy
21.94 Antwon Chisholm, Santa Rosa 1997
22.29 +1.2 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 2013
400 meters
48.16a Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 1971
800 meters
1:51.89a Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 1975
1600 meters
4:15.84+ Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1991
3200 meters
9:12.92a Jon Sisler, Petaluma 1974
110m High Hurdles
14.24 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 1998, trials
15.29 +1.1 Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa 2010
300m Intermediate Hurdles
38.91 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 1996
400m Relay
42.79a Vallejo 1970
42.99 Maria Carrillo 2017 (Nate Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffey, Tyler Van Arden)
1600m Relay
3:21.74+ Santa Rosa 1987 ( Shawn Hanna, Rob Moore, Sean O’Leary, Jeff Sorkness)
High Jump
6-10 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman 1996
Pole Vault
15-3 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 2003
Long Jump
24-7 Mel Gray, Montgomery 1967
Triple Jump
47-5 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 1981
Shot Put
63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 1981
Discus
175-0 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 1982

+ – adjusted from hand timing.
a – adjusted time from yards.

Champions *, since 1965

Results Team 1st – 2nd in Finals
2017 Maria Carrillo 168-95.5 Casa Grande
2016 Maria Carrillo 158-118 Santa Rosa
2015 Maria Carrillo 164.5-102 Santa Rosa
2014 Maria Carrillo 101- 95 Windsor
2013 Maria Carrillo 144-73 Rancho Cotate
2012 Maria Carrillo 107-103 Rancho Cotate, 3rd Cardinal Newman 102
2011 Cardinal Newman 119-88 Maria Carrillo
2010 Maria Carrillo 141-112 Cardinal Newman
2009 Santa Rosa 143-83.3 Cardinal Newman
2008 Santa Rosa 139-128½ Cardinal Newman
2007 Santa Rosa 146-104 Cardinal Newman
2006 Maria Carrillo 147-104 Santa Rosa
2005 Santa Rosa 119-108 Montgomery
2004 Santa Rosa 148-117 Montgomery
2003 Montgomery 130 (7-0)- 130 (6-1) Santa Rosa
2002 Maria Carrillo 120-94 Montgomery
2001 Rancho Cotate 119-90 Montgomery
2000 X Elsie Allen 109-102 Montgomery, X-Montgomery won pennant because of dual record.
1999 Elsie Allen 137-127 Newman
1998 Elsie Allen 97- 86 Ukiah
1997 = Cardinal Newman 143-136 Santa Rosa, SR 6-0 tri’s
1996 Santa Rosa 114-114 Cardinal Newman, SR 6-0 duals
1995 Santa Rosa 129- 95 Ukiah
1994 Piner 110- 97 Montgomery
1993 Piner 112-106 Cardinal Newman
1992 Piner 118-108 Montgomery
1991 Santa Rosa 173- 94 Piner, 79pts largest margin of winning.
1990 Santa Rosa 163½-93½ Montgomery
1989 Santa Rosa 121-53½ Montgomery, new six place scoring
1988 Santa Rosa 82-70 Montgomery
1987 Santa Rosa 91-51 Montgomery, Piner replaces Petaluma
1986 Santa Rosa 92-81 Montgomery
1985 Montgomery 84-63 Santa Rosa
1984 Santa Rosa 80-73 Cardinal Newman
1983 Santa Rosa 102-39 Cardinal Newman
1982 Petaluma 71-51 Santa Rosa
1981 Petaluma 85-48 Santa Rosa
1980 Petaluma 89½-55 Montgomery
1979 Montgomery 98-38 Cardinal Newman
1978 = Montgomery 81½-78½ Petaluma
1977 Montgomery 101-54 Petaluma, new league alignment.
1976 Vintage 73-66 Montgomery
1975 = Vallejo 64 (4-3) – Vintage 52 (6-1) – Montgomery 44 (7-0)
1974 = Vallejo 66 (5-2) – Montgomery 54 (6-1) – Vintage 48 (7-0)
1973 Montgomery 77-57 Vallejo
1971 Santa Rosa 78-72 Napa
1970 Santa Rosa 58-56 Vallejo
1967 Montgomery 87 5/6-72 Santa Rosa
1966 Montgomery 77-56 Vallejo

Montgomery 1965, 63, 62
Santa Rosa 1955, 53, 51, 50, 49, 47, 42, 41, 40, =35, 21
Analy 1945, 44, =35, 34, 25, 23
Petaluma 1924, 22

Meet bests

100 METERS

2017 Severin Ramirez, Maria Carrillo 11.09 +0.6
2016 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 10.8
2015 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 10.97 +0.2, =Fastest wind legal, =Fastest FAT
2014 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 10.97 +1.6, Fastest wind legal, =Fastest FAT
2013 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 11.08 +0.7
2012 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 10.97, =Fastest FAT
2011 Quentin Mendoza, Montgomery 11.25 +1.5
2010 Sean Fish, Rancho Cotate 11.27 +1.9
2009 Wyatt North, Cardinal Newman 11.28
2008 Michael Gil, Rancho Cotate 11.31
2007 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 11.43
2006 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 11.19
2005 Shawn Stone, Ukiah 11.36
2004 Ryan House, Maria Carrillo 11.12
2003 Kyle Schmaus, Santa Rosa 11.14
2002 Michael Harris, Montgomery 11.37
2001 Austin McVeigh, Rancho Cotate 11.09
2000 Bret Lorenzo, Ukiah 11.52
1999 Sean Leonard, Piner 11.37
1998 Samour Soueng, Elsie Allen 11.38
1997 Darin Carter, Santa Rosa 11.08
1996 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 11.10
1995 Chris Stevens, Rancho Cotate 11.44
1994 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 11.06
1993 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 11.0
1992 Tony D’Amico, Piner 10.8
1991 Marcus Clarke, Montgomery 11.1
1990 Dee Grayer, Montgomery 10.9
1989 Jeff Quarles, Santa Rosa 11.0
1988 Dan Milano, Montgomery 11.2
1987 Elijah Hall, Piner 11.0
1986 Albert Higgs, Montgomery 10.8
1985 Albert Higgs, Montgomery 11.0
1984 Keith Barnes, Santa Rosa 11.2
1983 Frank Selto, Rancho Cotate 10.9
1982 Bob Brown, Ukiah #10.7
1981 Ron Vaughn, Petaluma #11.2

100 yards
1980 Ron Vaughn, Petaluma 10.3
1979 Steve Gullickson, Montgomery 9.8
1978 Steve Gullickson, Montgomery 9.9
1977 Steve Gullickson, Montgomery 10.0
1971 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 9.6
1969 Jensen, Petaluma 10.1
1967 Mel Gray, Montgomery *9.5, = 10.65a 100 meters, 9.4wt
1966 Mel Gray, Montgomery *9.8
1965 Mel Gray, Montgomery *9.9

200 METERS

2017 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 22.34 –2.5
2016 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 21.6
2015 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 22.41 +0.5
2014 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 22.16
2013 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 22.29 +1.2, Fastest wind legal
2012 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 22.14
2011 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 22.52 +2.0
2010 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 22.67 +1.9
2009 Kevin Donnelly, Montgomery 22.85
2008 David Dinh, Santa Rosa 23.14
2007 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 23.17
2006 Art Bahr, C. Newman 22.88
2005 J. Jackson, Elsie Allen 22.46
2004 Ryan House, Maria Carrillo 22.67
2003 Kyle Schmaus, Santa Rosa 22.74
2002 Brandon Simpson, Piner 22.85
2001 Austin McVeigh, Rancho Cotate 22.59
2000 Abraham Mayo, Elsie Allen 22.82
1999 Sean Leonard, Piner 22.28
1998 Jeremy Grant, Elsie Allen 22.59
1997 Antwon Chisholm, Santa Rosa 21.94 Fastest FAT
1996 Steve Neuman, Rancho Cotate 22.44
1995 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 21.98
1994 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 22.78
1993 Jared Wilson, Montgomery 22.0
1992 Tony D’Amico, Piner 21.7
1991 Brian Mahan, Piner 22.5
1990 Dee Grayer, Montgomery 22.6
1989 Jeff Quarles, Santa Rosa 22.3
1988 Jabbar Tucker, Santa Rosa 22.4
1987 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 21.8
1986 Albert Higgs, Montgomery 22.0
1985 Rick Fernandez, Rancho Cotate 22.8
1984 Matt Ellingson, Newman 22.8
1983 Frank Selto, Rancho Cotate 22.8
1982 Bob Brown, Ukiah 22.4
1981 Ron Vaughn, Petaluma 22.4
1980 Ron Vaughn, Petaluma 22.8a
1979 Steve Gullickson, Montgomery 22.2a
1978 Bill Robnett, Petaluma 22.4a
1977 Steve Gullikson, Montgomery 22.7a
1973 Jose Martinez, Petaluma 22.5a
1970 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 21.5a
1967 Mel Gray, Montgomery 20.8aw, *21.02a trials
1966 Mel Gray, Montgomery *21.0a

400 METERS

2017 Tyler VanArden, Maria Carrillo 50.45
2016 Isaiah Smith, Maria Carrillo 50.6
2015 Kevin Moe, Maria Carrillo 50.87
2014 Beau Brown, Ukiah 52.18
2013 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 48.34
2012 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 50.00
2011 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 50.28
2010 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 50.09
2009 Kevin Donnelly, Montgomery 51.86
2008 Kevin Donnelly, Montgomery 51.44
2007 Bryan Bei, Montgomery 51.46
2006 Ty Olson, Maria Carrillo 52.48
2005 J. Jackson, Elsie Allen 49.47
2004 AJ Alcocer, Santa Rosa 51.18
2003 Hollywood Radford, Santa Rosa 51.05
2002 Hollywood Radford, Santa Rosa 50.57
2001 Andy Lerner, Cardinal Newman 51.69
2000 Louis Jenkins, Cardinal Newman 50.62
1999 Brandon Kyse, Cardinal Newman 50.58
1998 Brandon Kyse, Cardinal Newman 50.18
1997 Dan Schumann, Cardinal Newman 49.63
1996 Steve Neuman, Rancho Cotate 50.59
1995 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 49.10
1994 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 50.00
1993 Brian Mahan, Piner 50.8
1992 Chris Rathbun, Santa Rosa 50.4
1991 Joe Curran, Santa Rosa 50.6
1990 Mike delCampo, Montgomery 50.2
1989 Dan Stearns, Ukiah 49.7
1988 Jabbar Tucker, Santa Rosa 50.1
1987 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 49.2
1986 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 49.4
1985 Brendan Hayes, Montgomery 51.3
1984 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 49.7
1983 Frank Selto, Rancho Cotate 50.8
1982 Bob Brown, Ukiah 49.9
1981 Ken Fortunati, Santa Rosa 50.6
1980 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 50.2a
1979 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 49.5a tie
1979 Mark Levy, Ukiah 49.5a tie
1978 Greg Clark, Petaluma 49.9a
1977 Chris Whitlock, Newman 50.4a
1976 Mark Arrabit, Santa Rosa 50.4a
1974 Lloyd Johnson, Santa Rosa 49.6a
1971 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa *48.16a
1970 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 48.8a
1969 Carl Sagon, Santa Rosa 50.2a
1968 Charlie Keturaket, Santa Rosa 49.4a
1967 Charlie Keturaket, Santa Rosa 50.5a
1966 Ballard, Santa Rosa 50.8a
1950 Sherman Miller, Napa *48.1a
1936 McDowell, Vallejo *51.1a
1932 Blank, Analy *51.7a

800 METERS

2017 Will McCloud, Maria Carrillo 1:58.57
2016 Zachary Esponda, Casa Grande 1:56.0
2015 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 2:00.11
2014 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 1:56.03
2013 Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo 1:56.15
2012 Luis Luna, Piner 2:01.56
2011 Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman 1:59.41
2010 Reesey Byer, Santa Rosa 2:00.6
2009 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 1:57.71
2008 Joe Withers, Cardinal Newman 1:59.61
2007 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 1:59.48
2006 Michael Brew, Maria Carrillo 1:59.88
2005 K. LeMaitre-Roberts, Santa Rosa 2:02.83
2004 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 1:57.7
2003 Regan Masi, Montgomery 1:55.65
2002 Regan Masi, Montgomery 1:55.30
2001 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 1:59.09
2000 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2:03.02
1999 Alex Barrios, Santa Rosa 2:01.32
1998 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1:57.42
1997 Ulises Teutle, Santa Rosa 1:59.72
1996 Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa 2:00.80
1995 Ben VandenHuevel, Santa Rosa 2:00.00
1994 Aaron Schrader, Piner 1:57.33
1993 Josh Dorris, Montgomery 1:57.5
1992 Chris Gaston, Newman 1:58.5
1991 Chris Gaston, Newman 1:56.9
1990 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1:55.2
1989 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1:58.2
1988 Jeff Sorkness, Santa Rosa 1:57.3
1987 Sean O’Leary, Santa Rosa 1:55.3
1986 Marc Spina, Montgomery 1:56.5
1985 Marc Spina, Montgomery 1:57.7
1984 Marc Spina, Montgomery 1:55.7
1983 Phil Barber, Santa Rosa 2:00.4
1982 Marc Lewis, Petaluma 1:58.1
1981 Buddy Cader, Santa Rosa 1:59.1
1980 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 2:00.1a
1979 Dave Rodriquez, Montgomery 1:57.6a
1978 Greg Clark, Petaluma 1:55.7a
1977 Tom Talactac, Petaluma 2:01.8a
1975 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma *1:51.89a
1974 Mark Hadley, Vintage *1:54.1a
1973 Geoff Ramsey, Montgomery *1:54.2a
1971 Manuel Mendoza, Santa Rosa 1:58.6a
1965 Dale Stephenson, Hogan *1:56.2a

1600 METERS

2017 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 4:26.20
2016 Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 4:29.3
2015 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 4:27.1
2014 Nicholas Rauch, Casa Grande 4:22.75
2013 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 4:23.70
2012 Luis Luna, Piner 4:20.43
2011 Daniel Hauptman, Maria Carrillo 4:24.23
2010 Reesey Byer, Santa Rosa 4:22.48
2009 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 4:25.63
2008 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 4:26.62
2007 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 4:26.72
2006 Blake McDowall, Montgomery 4:29.98
2005 Michael Brew, Maria Carrillo 4:27.86
2004 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 4:19.02
2003 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 4:21.11
2002 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:23.13
2001 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:31.85
2000 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4:26.50
1999 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 4:20.06
1998 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 4:25.31
1997 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 4:33.74
1996 Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa 4:27.47
1995 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 4:29.74
1994 Peter Egerton, Santa Rosa 4:26.63
1993 Josh Hinkle, Montgomery 4:24.6
1992 Chris Gaston, Newman 4:27.4
1991 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa *4:15.6
1990 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 4:17.4
1989 Andy Price, Santa Rosa 4:19.9
1988 Dan Held, Santa Rosa 4:28.2
1987 Mike Fink, Newman 4:24.7
1986 Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 4:19.6
1985 Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 4:24.1
1984 Ryan Gilliam, Newman 4:30.4
1983 Ryan Gilliam, Newman 4:29.1
1982 Ryan Gilliam, Newman 4:28.0
1981 Scott Ricksecker, Petaluma 4:29.3
1980 Scott Ricksecker, Petaluma 4:30.4a
1979 Dave Royal, Petaluma 4:20.0a
1978 Dave Royal, Petaluma 4:18.1a
1977 Bill Johnson, Montgomery 4:25.2a
1976 Bill Johnson, Montgomery 4:26.6a
1975 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 4:26.9a
1974 Brent Ririe, Montgomery 4:27.9a
1973 Mark Hadley, Vintage *4:16.1a
1971 Stu Hotaling, Petaluma 4:37.4a
1967 Joe Shelton, Montgomery 4:27.1a
1965 Dale Stephenson, Hogan *4:24.6a
1936 Scott, Tamalpais *4:36.8y

3200 METERS

2017 Robert Swoboda, Ukiah 9:32.95
2016 Scott Kruetzfeldt, Maria Carrillo 9:52.9
2015 Jordan Scobey, Maria Carrillo 9:38.34
2014 Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 9:31.55
2013 Paul Holden, Ukiah 9:32.16
2012 Luis Luna, Piner 9:31.78
2011 Luis Luna, Piner 9:32.22
2010 Reesey Byer, Santa Rosa 9:35.70
2009 Reesey Byer, Santa Rosa 9:32.59
2008 Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 9:47.95
2007 Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 9:48.85
2006 Ryan Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 9:56.53
2005 Alex Wolf-Root, Maria Carrillo 9:59.7
2004 Dawit Tesfasilassie, Piner 10:01.98
2003 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 9:47.90
2002 Matt Fitch, Montgomery 9:51.16
2001 Nick Millar, Montgomery 9:47.33
2000 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 9:58.20
1999 Celedonia Rodriguez, Elsie Allen 9:47.60
1998 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 9:42.23
1997 Josh Otto, Ukiah 10:14.49
1996 Mekonnen Fekadu, Santa Rosa 10:07.64
1995 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 9:55.1
1994 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 9:50.4
1993 Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 9:47.9
1992 Chris Gaston, Newman 10:01.7
1991 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 10:08.7
1990 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 10:02.6
1989 Andy Price, Santa Rosa 9:45.9
1988 Randall Watkins, Montgomery 9:48.4
1987 Lance Lennier, Rancho Cotate 9:55.1
1986 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 9:25.9
1985 Paul Cummings, Montgomery 9:59.5
1984 Ryan Gilliam, Newman 10:03.0
1983 Ryan Gilliam, Newman 9:37.2
1982 Martin Ruiz, Ukiah 9:48.9
1981 Tim Wallen, Ukiah 9:49.5
1980 Scott Ricksecker, Petaluma 10:17.0a
1979 Dave Royal, Petaluma 9:23.7a
1978 Dave Royal, Petaluma 9:37.4a
1977 Dave Royal, Petaluma 9:51.3a
1975 Mike Bradner, Petaluma 9:41.1a
1974 Jon Sisler, Petaluma *9:12.92a
1971 Fornaciari, Petaluma 10:02.0a
1970 McDougall, Ukiah 10:01.9a
1969 Scheirbeck, Petaluma 9:56.8a
1966 Bob Waldon, Montgomery 9:43.6a
1965 Bob Waldon, Montgomery *9:33.0a

110m HIGH HURDLES

2017 Thomas Thomsen, Montgomery 15.07
2016 Thomas Thomsen, Montgomery 15.1
2015 Geddi Tavares, Windsor 15.41 -0.8
2014 Geddi Tavares, Windsor 15.54
2013 Nolan Sheahan, Cardinal Newman 15.90 +0.7
2012 Connor Celeri, Piner 15.43
2011 Randall Brown, Cardinal Newman 16.02 +0.6
2010 Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa 15.29 +1.1
2009 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 15.58
2008 Andrew Codagnone, Cardinal Newman 15.77 tie
2008 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 15.77 tie
2007 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 16.70
2006 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 16.28
2005 M. Olin, Santa Rosa 15.26
2004 Ben Elias, Montgomery 15:09
2003 Cory Coles, Maria Carrillo 15.19
2002 Nick Cho, Montgomery 15.25
2001 Travis Stewart, Rancho Cotate 15.52
2000 Alan Gosha, Elsie Allen 15.59
1999 Nick Dey, Cardinal Newman 15.53
1998 Montel Golatte, Rancho Cotate 15.44
1997 Andy Budenz, Santa Rosa 16.05
1996 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 14.70
1995 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 14.4
1994 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 15.23
1993 Josh Heady, Ukiah 15.1
1992 Bradley Bursch, Piner 15.1
1991 Brett Hartley, Montgomery 14.7
1990 Brett Hartley, Montgomery 14.9
1989 Matt Sokol, Montgomery 14.7
1988 Matt Sokol, Montgomery 14.9
1987 Doug Uboldi, Santa Rosa 14.9
1986 Rich Benoy, Ukiah 14.6
1985 Marc Tourville, Montgomery 15.0
1984 Ryan Fogleman, Newman 15.3
1983 John Gash, Santa Rosa 15.1
1982 Don Serva, Newman 15.0
1981 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 14.6

120yd High Hurdles
1980 Greg Cavalin, Montgomery 14.6
1979 Brad Underwood, Montgomery 14.5
1978 Jeff Eitnear, Montgomery 14.8
1977 Chuck Peterson, Montgomery 15.1
1976 Mike Barton, Montgomery 15.3
1973 Francis Carrington, Montgomery 14.7
1972 Francis Carrington, Montgomery 14.8
1971 Charles Porter, Vallejo *14.1 = 14.38 110m HH
1969 Bob Gyving, Montgomery 15.0
1967 Jerry Johnson, Santa Rosa *14.7

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

2017 Brayden Glascock, Santa Rosa 40.66
2016 Aaron Lu, Casa Grande 41.1
2015 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 39.96
2014 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 39.11
2013 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 40.38
2012 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 40.77
2011 Randall Brown, Cardinal Newman 42.66
2010 Tyler Baker, Maria Carrillo 39.84
2009 Jeremy Thompson, Maria Carrillo 39.83
2008 Chris McCloskey, Santa Rosa 40.30
2007 Andrew Codagnone, Cardinal Newman 41.90
2006 Jared Totemeier, Elsie Allen 41.99
2005 J. Kobylinski, Montgomery 42.24
2004 Ben Elias, Montgomery 41.29
2003 Jacob Baguley, Ukiah 39.63
2002 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 41.51
2001 Travis Stewart, Rancho Cotate 40.96
2000 Alan Gosha, Elsie Allen 40.27
1999 Sean Leonard, Piner 40.75
1998 Montel Golatte, Rancho Cotate 41.15
1997 Scott Sellman, Cardinal Newman 40.59
1996 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate *38.91
1995 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 40.11
1994 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 41.09
1993 Josh Heady, Ukiah 41.9
1992 Kris Barins, Newman 40.3
1991 Brett Hartley, Montgomery 40.1
1990 Bob Marcum, Ukiah 40.7
1989 Matt Sokol, Montgomery 39.8
1988 Matt Sokol, Montgomery 39.9
1987 Rob Moore, Santa Rosa 41.4
1986 Brian Arnold, Rancho *39.7 = 39.94
1985 Marc Tourville, Montgomery *39.8
1984 Ryan Fogleman, Newman *41.5

300m Low Hurdles
1983 John Gash, Santa Rosa 39.1
1982 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 40.0
1981 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma *37.6

330yd Low Hurdles
1980 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 39.0
1979 Brad Underwood, Montgomery 39.3
1978 Chuck Peterson, Montgomery 39.5
1977 Chuck Peterson, Montgomery 39.8
1975 Bart Williams, Vallejo *38.1

180yd Low Hurdles
1967 Jerry Johnson, Santa Rosa 19.9
1966 Stan Wise, Montgomery 19.0w, *19.2t
1965 Stan Wise, Montgomery 19.9

4x100m Relay

2017 Maria Carrillo 42.99 FAT Record
2016 Maria Carrillo 43.1
2015 Maria Carrillo 43.57
2014 Rancho Cotate 43.74
2013 Maria Carrillo *42.70
2012 Rancho Cotate 43.05
2011 Cardinal Newman 43.42
2010 Cardinal Newman 43.60
2009 Cardinal Newman 44.10
2008 Santa Rosa 43.58
2007 Santa Rosa 43.62
2006 Cardinal Newman 44.89
2005 Elsie Allen 43.90
2004 Montgomery 44.32
2003 Santa Rosa 43.53
2002 Elsie Allen 44.10
2001 Rancho Cotate 43.69
2000 Elsie Allen 44.56
1999 Elsie Allen 43.74
1998 Elsie Allen 43.36
1997 Elsie Allen 43.51
1996 Elsie Allen 44.11
1995 Rancho Cotate 43.67
1994 Montgomery 43.96
1993 Cardinal Newman 43.8
1992 Santa Rosa 43.9
1991 Piner 44.0
1990 Santa Rosa 44.9
1989 Santa Rosa 43.7
1988 Santa Rosa 43.2
1987 Santa Rosa 44.3
1986 Santa Rosa 43.9
1985 Rancho Cotate 43.9
1984 Santa Rosa 43.2
1983 Santa Rosa 43.9
1982 Ukiah 44.2
1981 Petaluma 44.1
1980 Petaluma 44.8a
1979 Montgomery 43.4a
1978 Santa Rosa 43.7a
1977 Montgomery 44.0a
1973 Montgomery 43.4a
1970 Vallejo *42.79a
1969 Hogan =*42.9a
1968 Vallejo *42.9a

880yd Relay
1967 Montgomery *1:28.4
1966 Montgomery 1:31.0

4x400m Relay

2017 Maria Carrillo 3:27.18
2016 Maria Carrillo 3:27.8
2015 Maria Carrillo 3:29.52
2014 Maria Carrillo 3:24.89
2013 Maria Carrillo 3:27.57
2012 Maria Carrillo 3:30.34
2011 Rancho Cotate 3:27.16m
2010 Cardinal Newman 3:25.58m
2009 Rancho Cotate 3:32.86m
2008 Montgomery 3:30.92m
2007 Montgomery 3:29.52
2006 Cardinal Newman 3:31.19m
2005 Ukiah 3:30.70m
2004 Santa Rosa 3:28.15m
2003 Santa Rosa 3:27.34m
2002 Cardinal Newman 3:27.77m
2001 Rancho Cotate 3:30.07
2000 Elsie Allen 3:31.62m
1999 Cardinal Newman 3:29.52m
1998 Elsie Allen 3:33.23y
1997 Cardinal Newman 3:30.25m
1996 Rancho Cotate 3:28.91m
1995 Cardinal Newman 3:32.64
1994 Montgomery 3:28.86
1993 Cardinal Newman 3:30.7
1992 Piner 3:28.7
1991 Santa Rosa 3:26.6m
1990 Santa Rosa 3:26.8m
1989 Santa Rosa 3:28.6m
1988 Santa Rosa 3:31.2m
1987 Santa Rosa *3:22.6m = 3:22.84
1986 Santa Rosa 3:24.6m
1985 Santa Rosa 3:29.0m
1984 Santa Rosa 3:30.2m
1983 Santa Rosa 3:29.2m
1982 Santa Rosa 3:31.6m
1981 Santa Rosa 3:27.1
1980 Cardinal Newman 3:28.9
1979 Montgomery 3:23.0
1978 Montgomery 3:28.4
1977 Petaluma 3:30.1
1976 Montgomery 3:29.6
1975 Vallejo *3:22.9
1974 Santa Rosa 3:24.5
1973 Montgomery =*3:23.0
1971 Santa Rosa 3:26.3
1970 Santa Rosa *3:23.0
1968 Vallejo *3:24.8

HIGH JUMP

2017 Waisea Jikoiono, Montgomery 6-2
2016 Blue Growden, Santa Rosa 5-10
2015 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 6-6
2014 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 6-8
2013 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 6-4
2012 Justin Zinnerman, Rancho Cotate 6-2
2011 Paul Carroll, Maria Carrillo 6-0
2010 Patrick Herrmann, Santa Rosa 6-2
2009 Matt Egelhoff, Rancho Cotate 6-1
2008 Matt Egelhoff, Rancho Cotate 6-6
2007 Matt Egelhoff, Rancho Cotate 6-0
2006 Matt Rubel, Rancho Cotate 6-0
2005 Lance Prange, Santa Rosa 6-0
2004 Lance Prange, Santa Rosa 6-2
2003 Michael Harris, Montgomery 6-0
2002 Keenam Fenton, Cardinal Newman 6-2
2001 Fulmer, Montgomery 6-0
2000 Jon Willison, Montgomery 6-0
1999 Adam Schwartz, C. Newman 6-0
1998 Sean Leonard, Piner 6-0
1997 Seth Barrett, Santa Rosa 6-4
1996 Jeff Poisson, Cardinal Newman *6-10
1995 Pat Leonard, Piner 6-4
1994 Pat Leonard, Piner *6-9
1993 Enoch Dix, Cardinal Newman 6-4
1992 Chris Bane, Santa Rosa 6-4
1991 Chris Bane, Santa Rosa 6-0
1990 Chris Bane, Santa Rosa 6-2
1989 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 6-7
1988 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa *6-8
1987 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 6-2
1986 Mark Leih, Ukiah 6-2
1985 Marc Tourville, Montgomery 6-2
1984 Marc Tourville, Montgomery 6-4
1983 Jerry Hawk, Santa Rosa 6-4
1982 Jon Wheeler, Petaluma 6-2
1981 Ron Kamaka, Rancho Cotate *6-7
1980 Greg Cavalin, Montgomery 6-6
1979 Greg Cavalin, Montgomery 6-2
1978 Randy Hitchcock, Montgomery 6-6
1977 Randy Hitchcock, Montgomery 6-5
1976 Tim Preston, Petaluma 6-4
1975 Chuck Lohman, Montgomery 6-2
1973 Tom Buzzard, Montgomery *6-6¾
1972 Tom Buzzard, Montgomery 6-2
1971 Bob Bowman, Santa Rosa 6-0
1970 Jim Browning, Santa Rosa 6-1
1969 Bob Gyving, Montgomery 6-0½
1968 Dwight Holiday, Montgomery 6-1
1967 Bill Kennish, Santa Rosa 6-0
1965 Westrom, Montgomery 6-1
1938 Vern Higbee, Vallejo *6-5
1936 Little, Tamalpais *5-11½

POLE VAULT

2017 Cooper Plattus, Maria Carrillo 13-0
2016 Tom E, Maria Carrillo 12-6
2015 Michael Horton, Santa Rosa 12-6
2014 Edgar Irizarry, Casa Grande 13-0
2013 Andy Kotval, Windsor 14-4
2012 Patrick Cunningham, Santa Rosa 12-6
2011 Patrick Cunningham, Santa Rosa 10-6
2010 Joe Derutte, Cardinal Newman 12-6
2009 Andrew Aviles, Cardinal Newman 13-0
2008 Andrew Aviles, Cardinal Newman 12-0
2007 David Kimari, Santa Rosa 12-8
2006 Andrew McLeod, Santa Rosa 11-6
2005 D. Skabelund, Maria Carrillo 11-6
2004 Matt Tillingast, Montgomery 15-0
2003 Matt Tillingast, Montgomery *15-3
2002 Matt Tillingast, Montgomery *14-9
2001 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 14-0
2000 Nate Guido, Montgomery 14-0
1999 Tim Hanks, Cardinal Newman 13-0
1998 Nate Guido, Montgomery 11-6
1997 Taylor Scott,Cardinal Newman 11-6
1996 Taylor Scott,Cardinal Newman 11-6
1995 Karl Gomez, Montgomery 11-6
1994 Ron Jones, Piner 12-6
1993 Ron Jones, Piner 12-6
1992 Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah 13-0
1991 Kjell Akerstrom, Ukiah 13-6
1990 Jared Kenworthy, Piner 13-6
1989 John Ryan, Santa Rosa 12-6
1988 Lee Kraemer, Ukiah 12-6
1987 Chris Brown, Ukiah 13-11
1986 Bernie Buchanan, Petaluma 13-6¼
1985 Scott Strohmeyer, Petaluma 13-6
1984 Jim Gash, Santa Rosa 12-6
1983 John Gash, Santa Rosa 12-9
1982 John Gash, Santa Rosa 13-0
1981 Kevin Rehn, Montgomery 13-6
1980 Dave Damon, Petaluma 12-6
1979 Tom Mikalson, Montgomery *14-4
1978 Jim Crowhurst, Montgomery 13-6
1977 Tim Stanley, Montgomery *13-11
1976 Tim Stanley, Montgomery 13-6
1975 Tim Bond, Petaluma 12-6½
1974 Steve Lawry, Montgomery *13-9½
1973 Don Boydston, Vintage *13-4½
1972 Frank Lassus, Napa *13-4
1971 Greg Huntley, Napa *13-0
1970 Greg Huntley, Napa *12-10
1969 Foster Parker, Ukiah 12-0
1968 Kirk Kirkpatrick, Napa *12-2
1967 Jerry Fields, Montgomery 11-6
1966 Hayne, Santa Rosa 12-1
1965 Gallagher, Santa Rosa 11-5
1936 Peters, Tamalpais *12-1¼

LONG JUMP

2017 Casey Mclaughlin, Windsor 20-8
2016 Mazi Macondray, Santa Rosa 19-8¾
2015 Mike Korsak, Santa Rosa 20-8
2014 Mike Korsak, Santa Rosa 20-1
2013 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 22-3½
2012 Nick DeSoto, Rancho Cotate 21-1¾
2011 Nick Keeton, Santa Rosa 20-9¾
2010 Taylor McBeth, Maria Carrillo 19-10¾
2009 Jeremy Thompson, Maria Carrillo 21-2½
2008 Phanat Amphai, Piner 21-7
2007 Brandon Harrison, Maria Carrillo 19-9
2006 Phanat Amphai, Piner 20-11¼
2005 M. Williams, Montgomery 22-3
2004 Matt Moore, Maria Carrillo 20-11¾
2003 Ben Coulombe, Maria Carrillo 20-4
2002 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 21-11
2001 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 20-8
2000 Jon Willison, Montgomery 21-8
1999 Samour Soueng, Elsie Allen 20-1
1998 Samour Soueng, Elsie Allen 20-8¾
1997 Darin Carter, Santa Rosa 22-3½
1996 Ray Guanella, Santa Rosa 20-7
1995 Mike Cook, Santa Rosa 21-2½
1994 Enoch Dix, Newman 21-7
1993 Cletus Coffey, Newman 22-9¼
1992 Cletus Coffey, Newman 22-7¼
1991 Cletus Coffey, Newman 21-6
1990 Dee Grayer, Montgomery 21-8
1989 Steve Simon, Newman 21-10
1988 Pat Albini, Newman 20-6
1987 Rob Moore, Santa Rosa 21-2
1986 Rob Moore, Santa Rosa 21-5½
1985 Rick Fernandez, Rancho 20-10½
1984 Joey Joaquim, Petaluma 22-4½
1983 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 21-1
1982 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 22-7½
1981 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 22-10½
1980 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 21-7½
1979 Jeff Paul, Cardinal Newman 20-10½
1978 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 22-0½
1977 Bill Albright, Montgomery 22-0½
1974 Gary Gomes, Montgomery 21-6¾
1971 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 22-8
1967 Mel Gray, Montgomery *24-7
1966 Mel Gray, Montgomery 22-6
1965 Mel Gray, Montgomery 23-1½
1936 Russell, San Rafael *23-2 7/8
1932 Ono, Analy *22-3¾

TRIPLE JUMP

2017 Duilio Froes, Casa Grande 41-4½
2016 Mazi Macondray, Santa Rosa 41-11
2015 Carlos Franco, Rancho Cotate 41-6
2014 Juwan Morales, Rancho Cotate 42-10½
2013 Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande 45-4¼
2012 Alex Roberts, Cardinal Newman 42-4½
2011 Alex Roberts, Cardinal Newman 41-10¼
2010 Quentin Mendoza, Montgomery 39-11
2009 Matt Egelhoff, Rancho Cotate 42-1¾
2008 Phanat Amphai, Piner 40-3¼
2007 Tony Houlemard, Piner 40-2
2006 Phanat Amphai, Piner 41-11¼
2005 Marshall Olin, Santa Rosa 41-3¼
2004 Marshall Olin, Santa Rosa 41-6
2003 Jacob Baguley, Ukiah 41-7
2002 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 44-5
2001 Maurice White, Rancho Cotate 44-10¼
2000 Jon Willison, Montgomery 44-8
1999 Ian Monroe, Ukiah 41-6
1998 Sean Leonard, Piner 41-3¾
1997 Heiner Hilbert, Piner 43-5½
1996 Shane Sanders, C. Newman 41-9
1995 Pudge Williams, Ukiah 43-9
1994 Enoch Dix, Newman 45-2
1993 Enoch Dix, Newman 43-2½
1992 Bradley Bursch, Piner 44-0½
1991 Bradley Bursch, Piner 42-4
1990 Rad Spaeth, Newman 42-5
1989 Paul Angelo, Rancho 44-2¾
1988 Joe Bill Evett, Montgomery 44-3¾
1987 Kleve Sterner, Montgomery 41-3½
1986 Albert Higgs, Montgomery 44-3¾
1985 Albert Higgs, Montgomery 43-6½
1984 Bill Larkin, Ukiah 40-2
1983 Scooter Stogner, Santa Rosa 43-4½
1982 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 46-1
1981 Rob McCorkel, Petaluma *47-5
1980 Robin Colter, Rancho Cotate 45-1¼
1979 Jeff Johnson, Petaluma 43-0¾
1978 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa *46-7½
1977 Ray Marchbanks, Santa Rosa 43-3
1974 Rick Williams, Montgomery 44-2½
1973 Tyree Gray, Montgomery 44-9½
1971 James Brown, Santa Rosa *46-5½ , 1st year event.

SHOT PUT

2017 Ruben Mehler, Windsor 42-6
2016 Nicholas Iversen, Ukiah 44-5¼
2015 Greg Poteracke, Casa Grande 49-1
2014 Cyrus Corman-Gill, Santa Rosa 51-8
2013 Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 53-2
2012 Phil Wright, Cardinal Newman 49-6¾
2011 Mariano Malvino, Montgomery 51-0¼
2010 Travis Baker, Santa Rosa 49-1
2009 Troy Baker, Santa Rosa 52-8¾
2008 Troy Baker, Santa Rosa 49-11¼
2007 Brian Monson, Cardinal Newman 47-5¼
2006 Tama Sega, Elsie Allen 45-3¼
2005 Garin Reighley, Montgomery 46-0¼
2004 Quincy Vau, Ukiah 46-3¼
2003 Richard Jones, Rancho Cotate 49-10¼
2002 Tyler Guillory, Piner 48-10
2001 Jon Trappe, Cardinal Newman 50-10¾
2000 Jon Trappe, Cardinal Newman 47-5½
1999 Denver Guillory, Piner 51-6½
1998 Denver Guillory, Piner 47-10½
1997 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 58-8½
1996 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 61-3
1995 Brian Chase, Caridnal Newman 58-9½
1994 Matt Sully, Cardinal Newman 45-4
1993 Trevor Price, C. Newman 47-6¼
1992 Wade Ramey, Montgomery 48-11¼
1991 Jeff Murphy, Ukiah 47-10
1990 Adam Gouber, Ukiah 50-2¼
1989 Lenny Gomes, Montgomery 52-10½
1988 Lenny Gomes, Montgomery 54-2½
1987 Joe Bagulio, Santa Rosa 50-6
1986 E.C. Phillips, Montgomery 49-11½
1985 Eric Kroeger, Ukiah 51-2¼
1984 Paul Troppy, Santa Rosa 50-8¼
1983 Barry Black, Santa Rosa 53-2
1982 Rod Scinto, Newman 56-4
1981 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa *63-10½
1980 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa *60-1
1979 Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa 55-2½
1978 Bob Frye, Petaluma 51-4
1977 Ken Harrison, Montgomery 53-5
1974 Mike Johnson, Petaluma 53-7
1972 Jan DeSoto, Santa Rosa 52-11
1971 Leland, Ukiah 50-11¾
1970 Leland, Ukiah 49-11¾
1969 Keith Leland, Ukiah 52-5½
1968 Tim Rogers, Montgomery 49-6¾
1967 Bill Steele, Santa Rosa 51-9
1966 Dan Hook, Ukiah *58-0½
1965 Dan Hook, Ukiah 52-6

DISCUS

2017 Ruben Mehler, Windsor 149-10
2016 Delano Bell, Santa Rosa 143-9
2015 Delano Bell, Santa Rosa 156-2
2014 Caleb Lundquist, Casa Grande 158-4
2013 Nolan Nagle, Cardinal Newman 158-5
2012 Issac Brown, Ukiah 154-0
2011 Mariano Malvino, Montgomery 143-11
2010 Christian Diaz, Maria Carrillo 153-6
2009 Travis Baker, Santa Rosa 153-0
2008 Austin Davis, Cardinal Newman 151-0
2007 Austin Davis, Cardinal Newman 144-11
2006 Robert Wallace, Santa Rosa 135-3
2005 Jack Nestler, Santa Rosa 125-1
2004 Quincy Vau, Ukiah 158-0
2003 Quincy Vau, Ukiah 150-4
2002 Tyler Guillory, Piner 155-3
2001 Tyler Guillory, Piner 150-0
2000 Lanny Cordova, ?CN EA 143-2
1999 Greg Curoso, Elsie Allen 138-5
1998 Kevin Sullivan, Montgomery 141-7
1997 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 164-8
1996 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 167-3
1995 Brian Chase Cardinal Newman 146-0
1994 Ben Gleason Cardinal Newman 140-10
1993 Matt Aune, Santa Rosa 152-9
1992 Adam Young, Rancho Cotate 141-1
1991 Ben Kinser, Santa Rosa 136-11
1990 David Earl, Santa Rosa 141-4
1989 Josh Grace, Santa Rosa 143-5
1988 Ross Durand, Newman 148-0
1987 Lenny Gomes, Santa Rosa 132-11
1986 E.C. Phillips, Montgomery 150-11
1985 Paul Cogbill, Santa Rosa 139-5
1984 Paul Troppy, Santa Rosa 152-0
1983 Dave Miles, Montgomery 162-8
1982 Larry Plinski, Montgomery *175-0
1981 Chris Day, Montgomery *173-8
1980 Chris Day, Montgomery *170-3
1979 Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa 162-3½
1978 Dave Troppy, Santa Rosa 152-2¼
1977 Rolf Frankenbach, Montgomery 152-10½
1974 Mark McCormick, Montgomery 150-8
1973 Jeff Faulk, Montgomery 156-2½
1972 Jan DeSoto, Santa Rosa 159-2
1970 Stan Paule, Montgomery 159-10½
1969 Stan Paule, Montgomery 149-7
1967 Geohagen, Ukiah 146-3¾
1965 Mike Grace, Santa Rosa *169-0½
1936 Mohr, Sonoma *136-5
1927 McCann, Santa Rosa *125

* – Meet Record, years with non empire winners not listed unless a record was set.
a – Adjusted from yards
m – Adjusted from meters
t – mark set in trials
w – wind aided not allowed for record
# – Best mark for actuall 100 meters

compiled by Jim Crowhurst