BOYS STATE XC MEET BEST PLACES

Empire Runners placing in the Top 50
Thru 2016

Division I
10th Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 1990, 52nd ’88
26th* Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1994, 51st ’93
29th Mike Contos, Montgomery 1987
31st Matt Fitch, Montgomery 2002
32nd Peter Egerton, Santa Rosa 1994, 65th ’93
32nd Mike Schwartz, Santa Rosa 1995
34th Dan Held, Santa Rosa 1989
39th* David Toomey, Montgomery 1993
45th Amadu Kamara, Santa Rosa 1995
47th Fekadu, Santa Rosa 1995
47th Kevin Funk, Montgomery 1996
48th Juanjo Soriano, Santa Rosa 1991

Division II
1st* Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998
5th Luca Mazzanti, Santa Rosa 2016
9th Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 2009
13th Ryan Anderson, Maria Carrillo 2012, 14th ’13
16th* Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2007, 20th ’06, 48th ’05
18th Blake McDowall, Montgomery 2006, 39nd ’05
18th Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa 2008
19th Andrew Zellman, Ukiah 2009
21st* Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 2001
26th Matt Salazar, Casa Grande 2013
27th* Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2007, 46th ’06
28th Paul Holden, Ukiah 2011, 33rd ’12
29th John Litzenberg, Sonoma Valley 1987
29nd Logan Ensign, Maria Carrillo 2005
35th David Toomey, Montgomery 1992
37th Josh Hinkle, Montgomery 1992
40th* Brandon Felipe, Petaluma 2007, 49th ’06
42nd Daniel Pride, Santa Rosa 2015
43rd Jason Selby, Montgomery 1992
44th Chase Vau, Ukiah 2001
45th Zach Barrett, Santa Rosa 1992
45th Chasey Cadd, Ukiah 2001
45th Carson Kimball, Maria Carrillo 2015
48th Nat Lopes, Montgomery 1991
49th Mike Becker, Casa Grande 2004
49th Cole Yungert, Petaluma 2007
50th Zac Fitch, Montgomery 2000

Division III
1st* Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1998, 11th ’97
4th Nate Kabanuck, Casa Grande 1999, 29th ’97
5th Luis Luna, Piner 2011, 6th ’10, 11th ’09
6th Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1996, 19th ’97
6th Alex Conner, Sonoma Valley 2011
7th Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 1992, 16th ’91, 30th ’90
8th Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 2008
9th Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 2009, 28th ’08
10th Dawit Tesfasilas, Piner 2004
10th Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma 2010, 21st ’09
11th Brian Buch, Willits 1988
11th* Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998
13th Dan Brecht, Petaluma 1995, 26th ’94
14th Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 1999, 35th ’98
15th Josh Otto, Ukiah 1997
19th Caleb Skandera, Covenant Christ. 1989
19th Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo 2007, 30th ’06
21st Devin Lockert, Petaluma 2008
21st Ryan Douglas, Petaluma 2012, 30th ’10
22nd Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2006
24th Paul DiGirolamo, Petaluma 1990
26th* Jaime Silva, Piner 2011
28th Hector Delgado, Healdsburg 1992, 40th ’91
28th* Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 2002, 41st ’01
28th Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma 2010
36th Emmanuel Livijarvi, El Molino 1991
41st Luke Behnke, Ukiah 1997
41st Brandon Felipe, Petaluma 2008
41st* Efren Reyes, Piner 2011
44th Brent Johnson, Casa Grande 1990
44th Grant Williams, Maria Carrillo 2007
46th Cody Jinright, Petaluma 2008
49th Steven Cozza, Petaluma 2001
50th Benjamin Stern, Petaluma 2008

Division IV
4th Mike Perez, Lower Lake 2005
6th Brent Shaw, Cardinal Newman 1998, 45th ’97
6th Brian King, Cardinal Newman 2009, 32nd ’08
7th* Brian Schulz, El Molino 2015
8th J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 2003
8th Efren Reyes, Piner 2012, 11th ’13
9th Jaime Silva, Piner 2012
11th Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1997
14th* Brian Cole, St. Helena 2004
14th Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman 2010, 29th ’11
17th Justin Cude, Middletown 1993
19th Rob Isom, Fort Bragg 1991
23rd Joe Withers, Cardinal Newman 2006, 29th ’07
26th Jonny Vargas, Piner 2016
29th Celedonio Rodriquez, Elsie Allen 1996
33rd Kenny Smith, Willits 2006
33rd Matthew Mulligan, Piner 2012
34th Jesse Miklose, Fort Bragg 1991
35th Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 2000
40th Brian Schulz, El Molino 2013, 44th ’14
42nd Wes Serkin, Willits 1998

Division V
2nd Brian Cole, St. Helena 2006
3rd Brian Schulz, El Molino 2016
9th Austin Orr, Sonoma Academy 2012
11th Wes Methum, Rincon Valley Christian 2016
13th Jeff Jackson, S.R. Christian 2004
15th Christian Yungert, St. Vincent 2003
15th Joe Carrillo, Cloverdale 2011
15th Andre Williams, Kelseyville 2016
18th Zac Nave, S.R. Christian 2005, 19th ’07, 27th ’06
18th Jax Reiff, Sonoma Academy 2012, 34th ’11
19th Caleb Richards, Sonoma Academy 2014 16:26
20th Chris Geyer, R.V. Christian 1997
26th Patrich Loftus, Sonoma Academy 2013, 37th ’12
27th Kheva Mann, Sonoma Academy 2016, 36th ’15
34th Emmanuel Vasquez, Windsor 1997
35th Joey Johnson, Sonoma Academy 2016
37th Matt Martinez, Clear Lake 1997
38th Skyler Thomas, Mendocino 2008
39th Casey Colby, Middletown 2001
40th Evan LaBruzzo, RV Christian 2010

TEAM PLACES

Division I
8th Santa Rosa 1994
15th Montgomery 2002
11th* Montgomery 1993
13th Montgomery 1990
13th Montgomery 1996
14th Santa Rosa 1988

Division II
2nd* Petaluma 2007
5th Petaluma 2006
8th Montgomery 1992
10th* Ukiah 2001
11th Maria Carrillo 2012
12th Montgomery 2000
13th Maria Carrillo 2003
13th Petaluma 2005
13th Maria Carrillo 2013
17th Maria Carrillo 2005
17th Maria Carrillo 2015
18th Maria Carrillo 2014
19th Santa Rosa 2008
20th Santa Rosa 2003
20th Montgomery 2007
20th Casa Grande 2014
21st Montgomery 2005
21st Santa Rosa 2009
21st Maria Carrillo 2011
21st Casa Grande 2013

Division III
3rd Petaluma 2008
3rd Piner 2011
5th Ukiah 1997
5th Petaluma 2009
7th Maria Carrillo 2007
7th Petaluma 2010
11th Casa Grande 1992
11th Maria Carrillo 2006
12th Maria Carrillo 2004
15th Piner 2010
15th Maria Carrillo 2016

Division IV
9th Piner 2012
12th Cardinal Newman 2003
16th Cardinal Newman 2011
16th Piner 2015
18th Piner 2013
21st Cardinal Newman 2002

Division V
4th Sonoma Academy 2012
9th Sonoma Academy 2016
12th Santa Rosa Christian 2004
12th Santa Rosa Christian 2005
12th Sonoma Academy 2011
1987-1989 only three divisions
1990-1995 only four divisions

*-Also placed in a lower division

compiled by Jim Crowhurst