Boys State XC Meet School Bests

plus top 10 finishers

ANALY
best qualifier:
Ruben Mora-Roman, 28th III 2002, 35th IV 2000, 41st III 2001
last quailfier:
Dante Capone 125th II 2014

CARDINAL NEWMAN
best qualifier:
Brian King, 6th IV 2009, 32nd 2008
Brent Shaw, 6th IV 1998, 45th 1997
J.K. Withers, 8th IV 2003
Team 12th IV 2003, 16th IV 2011, 21st IV 2002
last qualifier:
Steve Adams 68th IV 2014

CASA GRANDE
best qualifiers:
Nate Kabanuck, 4th III 1999, 29th 1997
Ricky Esponda, 7th III 1992, 16th 1991, 30th 1990
Team: 11th III 1992, 20th II ’14, 21st II ’13
last qualifier:
Team lead by Steve Adams 85th II 2014

CLEAR LAKE
best & last qualifier:
Matt Martinez, 37th V 1997

CLOVERDALE
best & only qualifier:
Joe Carrillo, 15th 2011

COVENENT CHRISTIAN
best & only qualifier:
Caleb Skandera, 19th III

ELSIE ALLEN
best & only qualifier:
Celedonio Rodriquez, 1st III 1998, 11th III 1997, 29th IV 1996

EL MOLINO
best & last qualifier:
Brian Schulz 3rd V 2016, 7th IV 2015

FORT BRAGG
best qualifier:
Rob Isom, 19th IV 1991
last qualifiers:
Rob Isom, 19th IV 1991,
Jesse Miklose, 34th 1991

HEALDSBURG
best qualifier:
Hector Delgado, 28th 1992, 40th 1991
last qualifier:
Matt Machi, 115th IV 2004

KELSEYVILLE
best & only qualifier:
Andre Williams, 15th V 2016

LOWER LAKE
best & only qualifier:
Mike Perez, 4th IV ’05, 67th IV ’04

MARIA CARRILLO
best qualifier:
Steve Laurie, 11th III 1998, 11th IV 1997
Team: 7th III ’07, 11th III ’06, 11th II ’12, 12th III ’04, 13th II ’03, 14th II ’13, 15th III ’16, 17th II ’05 & ’15, 18th II ’14, 21st III ’11
last qualifier:
Team lead by Ben Lawson 56th III ’16

MENDOCINO
best & only qualifier:
Skyler Thomas 38th V 2008

MIDDLETOWN
best qualifier:
Justin Cude, 17th IV 1993
last qualifier:
Casey Colby, 39th V 2001

MONTGOMERY
best qualifier:
Mike Contos, 29th I 1987
Team 8th II 1992, 11th I 1993, 13th I 1990, 13th I 1996, 15th I 2002, 21st II ’05
last qualifier:
Jose Mendoza, 86th II 2010

PETALUMA
best qualifiers:
Sterling Lockert 8th III 2008, 16th II ’07, 20th ’06, 48th ’05
Hugh Dowdy 9th III ’09, 28th ’08
Forrest Shaffer 10th III ’10
Team 2nd II 2007, 3rd III ’08, 5th, II ’06, 5th III ’09, 7th III ’10, 13th II ’05
last qualifier:
Casey Kramer 73rd III 2013

PINER
best qualifiers:
Luis Luna, 5th III ’11, 6th III ’10, 11th ’09, 73rd ’08
Efren Reyes 8th IV 2012, 11th ’13
Jaime Silva 9th IV 2012
Dawit Tesfasilas, 10th III ’04
Team 3rd III 2011, 9th IV ’12, 15th III ’10
last qualifier:
Jonny Vargas 26th IV 2016, 76th III 2015

RANCHO COTATE
best & last qualifier:
Flanders, 87th I 1993

RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
best qualifier:
Chris Geyer, 20th V 1997
last qualifier:
Wes Methum 11th V 2016

ST. HELENA
best & only qualifier:
Brian Cole, 14th IV 2004, 81st ’05
ST. VINCENT
best & only qualifier:
Christian Yungert, 15th V 2003

SANTA ROSA
best qualifier:
Luca Mazzanti 5th II 2016
Reesey Byers, 9th II 2009
Steve Guerrini, 10th I 1990
Team: 8th I 1994, 14th I 1988, 19th II 2008, 20th II 2002, 20th II ’03, 21st II ’09
last qualifier:
Luca Mazzanti 5th II ’16, 105th ’15

SANTA ROSA CHRISTIAN
best qualifier:
Jeff Jackson, 13th V 2004, 81st 2003
Team: 12th V 2004 & ’05
last qualifier:
Brandon Hicks 75th V ’10

SONOMA ACADEMY
best qualifier:
Austin Orr, 9th V 2012
Team: 4th V 2012, 9th V 2016, 12th 2011
last qualifier:
Team lead by Kheva Mann 27th V 2016

SONOMA VALLEY
best:
Alex Conner, 6th III ’11
last qualifier:
Travis Claeys 66th III ’15

UKIAH
best qualifier:
Ryan Mack, 1st II 1998, 6th III 1996, 19th III 1997
Team: 5th III ’97, 10th II ’01
last qualifier:
Robert Swoboda 57th III ’16

WILLITS
best qualifier:
Brian Buch, 11th III 1988
last qualifier:
Valle Rogers, 52nd IV ’10

WINDSOR
best qualifier:
Emmanuel Vasquez, 34th V 1997
last qualifier:
Zach Price, 15th II 2012 & 100th ’13
best – lowest place for any division

compiled by Jim Crowhurst