Boys Top Performances

ALL-TIME REDWOOD EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110HH | 300IH | 400R | 1600R
HJ | PV | LJ | TJ | SP | DT

y – converted from yards
+ – converted from hand timing

100 METERS

All Conditions

10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBL trials windy
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67 NCS 3A
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67 State finals
10.54 9.4y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/17/67 Golden West Invitational
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery prior to 5/4/67
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 NBLf
10.65 9.5y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67
(7)

Best Fully Automatic Times, Wind Legal

Wind +2.0 meters per second or less

10.69 OK James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
10.81 +1.6 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/4/15 Stanford trials
10.91 +1.4 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/26/07 NCS MOC
10.92 +1.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 6/1/07 State
10.94 +1.6 Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 4/30/05 SacMOC
10.94 +1.2 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/29/10 NCS MOCf
10.96 +1.5 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/22/10 NCS Redwood
10.97 +2.0 Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/29/09 NCS MOC
10.97 +1.6 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 5/16/14 NBLf
10.97 +0.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/15/15 NBL
10.99 +1.2 Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/21/11 NCS 1A
11.00 +0.2 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 5/15/15 NBL
11.00 +0.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/23/15 NCS Redwood
(13)

Best Fully Automatic Times

10.69 legal James Burrell, Piner 4/9/77 San Jose Relays
10.75 nwi Jared Wilson, Montgomery 1994 NCS 3At
10.79 nwi Antwon Chisholm, Santa Rosa 1997, ? windy, rolling start
10.81 +1.6 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/4/15 Stanford trials
10.83 +2.4 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 4/27/13 Viking Classic
10.85 nwi James Robinson, Kelseyville 6/1/90 State trials
10.85 nwi Sean Sullivan, Petaluma 5/14/09 SCLt Windy
10.85 +2.2 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 4/22/17 Viking
10.88 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/16/15 SCL
10.91 nwi Chris Stevens, Rancho Cotate 5/21/93 NCS 3A trials
10.91 +1.4 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/26/07 NCS MOC
(11)

10.92 +1.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 6/1/07 State
10.93 nwi Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/14/09 SCLt Windy
10.94 +1.6 Demario Glemann, Sonoma Valley 4/30/05 SacMOC
10.94 nwi Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/15/09 SCLf
10.94 +1.2 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/29/10 NCS MOCf
10.95 nwi Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/14/11 CMCf
10.96 +1.5 Thomas Kozel, Healdsburg 5/22/10 NCS Redwood
10.96 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/30/15 NCS MOCf
(19)

10.97 nwi David Forman, Rancho Cotate 5/11/12 NBLf
10.97 +2.0 Dante Fountain, Healdsburg 5/29/09 NCS MOC
10.97 +1.6 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 5/16/14 NBLf
10.97 +2.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 4/25/15 Viking Classic
10.97 +0.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/15/15 NBL
10.97 +2.7 Kyle Vannetti, Analy 4/26/14 Viking Classic
10.97 +2.7 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 4/7/17 Twilight
10.98 +2.7 David Forman, Rancho Cotate 5/9/12 NBLt
10.99 +1.2 Mike Blackburn, Anderson Valley 5/21/11 NCS 1A
10.99 +2.2 Tommy Streb, Cardinal Newman 5/30/15 NCS MOCf
11.00 +2.1 Maurice Whitlock, Santa Rosa 5/25/07 NCS MOC
11.00 +2.7 Hugh Pegan, Ukiah 4/26/14 Viking Classic
11.00 +0.2 Ian Herculson, Maria Carrillo 5/15/15 NBL
11.00 +0.2 Lani Gaspar, El Molino 5/23/15 NCS Redwood
11.00 +2.4 Jaymes Tischbern, Montgomery 3/4/17 Big Cat
(34)

200 METERS

20.82y Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67 trials
21.02yw Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/13/67
21.02y Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67
(5)

400 METERS

46.89 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/27/95
47.21 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/25/13
47.27 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/5/71 47.3y
47.30 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/26/95
47.64 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/29/95 47.4
47.70 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/1/95
47.77 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/4/71 47.8y
47.77 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 5/20/95
47.79 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/18/13
47.87 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 4/12/70 47.9y
(10)
47.96 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/23/71 48.0y
48.06 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/8/71 48.1y
48.10 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/18/13
48.19 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/31/13
48.34 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/18/95 48.1
48.34 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/10/13
48.36 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/5/70 48.4y
48.40 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/23/95
48.54 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 5/25/87 48.3
(19)
48.56 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/13/70 48.6y
48.56 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/1/71 48.6y
48.56 Curtis Byrd, Cardinal Newman 1973 48.6y
48.56 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 5/31/87
48.56 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/25/13
48.60 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/11/13
48.64 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 4/26/95 48.4
48.66 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/23/70 48.7y
48.66 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 6/6/70 48.7y
48.67 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/31/13
48.72 Herbie Polk, Maria Carrillo 5/24/13
(30)
48.74 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/11/95 48.5
48.74 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 3/15/95 48.5
48.94 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 6/5/87 48.7
48.95 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 4/29/06
48.96 Jose Martinez, Petaluma 1974 49.0y
49.02 Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg 5/24/13
49.04 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 6/1/12
49.06 Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 5/1/70 49.1y
49.06 Joe DeDora, (12) Santa Rosa 5/15/71 49.1y
49.10 Corey Nelson, (11) Rancho Cotate 5/13/95
(40)
49.11 Herbie Polk, (6) Maria Carrillo 4/19/13
49.11 Andrew Kozel, (6) Healdsburg 4/27/13
49.12 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 4/22/06
49.13 Josh Jackson, (3) Elsie Allen 4/1/06
49.13 Bryan Nunez, Cardinal Newman 5/26/12
49.14 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 4/11/87 48.9
49.14 Shawn Hanna, (5) Santa Rosa 5/22/87 48.9
49.15 Titui Gomes, St. Helena 5/25/12
49.17 Will Crockenberg, Healdsburg 5/28/05
49.20 Bryan Nunez, (3) Cardinal Newman 5/25/12
49.20 Isaiah Smith, (1) Maria Carrillo 4/1/17
(51)

800 METERS

1:49.31y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/24/75
1:49.90y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 5/31/75
1:50.50y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/21/75
1:51.10y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/7/75
1:51.39y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 6/6/75
(5)

1600 METERS

4:09.91 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/22/06
4:10.76* Luis Luna, Piner 5/1912
4:10.94+ J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 3/13/04
4:11.69y J.K. Withers, (2) Cardinal Newman 5//04
4:11.74 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/2/07
4:11.83 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/24/10
4:12.07y Mike Perez, Lower Lake 3/25/06, 4:13.3y
4:12.17 Luis Luna, Piner 4/28/12
4:12.32y Brian Cole, St. Helena 4/7/07, 4:13.79y
4:13.00y Mike Perez, Lower Lake 4/8/06, 4:14.47y
4:13.76y Dave Royal, Petaluma 6/9/79, 4:15.0
(10)

4:13.67 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/ 1/02
4:13.81 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 5/30/98
4:13.85 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/91
4:14.00 Brian Cole, St. Helena 6/1/07
4:14.17 Luis Luna, (3) Piner 4/23/11
4:14.27 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 4/25/09
4:14.31 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/14/00
4:14.99 Brian Cole, (4) St. Helena 3/31/07
4:15.13 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 5/27/06
4:15.14 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 6/1/90
(20)

4:15.24+ Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 5/6/09
4:15.35 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 6/2/01
4:15.45y Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 4/24/75, 4:16.7
4:15.48 Ryan Mack, (2) Ukiah 5/29/99
4:15.63 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 4/6/02
4:15.66 Sterling Lockert, (3) Petaluma 5/23/09
4:15.72 Mike Perez, Lower Lake 6/2/06
4:15.74 Jordan Kinley, (5) Maria Carrillo 5/31/02
4:15.77 Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma 6/4/10
4:15.84+ Steve Guerrini, (3) Santa Rosa 5/10/91, 4:15.6
4:15.86 Mike Perez, (6) Lower Lake 5/20/06
(31)

3200 METERS

8:55.43 Luis Luna, Piner 6/ 4/11 State, VIDEO of race
8:59.89 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 4/10/10 Arcadia
9:01.32 Sterling Lockert, Petaluma 6/6/09 State
9:04.38 Luis Luna, Piner 4/15/11 Woody Wilson
9:04.66i Luis Luna, Piner 2/25/12 (9:07.83y) Seattle
9:06.93 Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa 6/6/09 State
9:08.82 Luis Luna, Piner 6/2/12,
9:09.47 Brian Schulz, El Molino 5/20/17
9:09.48 Sterling Lockert, (2) Petaluma 5/30/09 NCS
9:11.03y Armand Moreno, Piner 5/27/78
9:11.24 Reesey Byers, (3) Santa Rosa 6/5/10 State
9:11.82y Jon Sisler, Petaluma 6/2/74 State 9:14.8 2 mile
9:12.34 Luis Luna, (5) Piner 3/8/12
9:12.42y Dave Royal, Petaluma 4/14/79
9:12.52y Bob Waldon, Montgomery 5/28/66
9:12.92 Brian Schulz (2), El Molino 4/9/16, VIDEO of race
9:13.02y Jon Sisler, (2) Petaluma 5/11/74
(17)

110m HIGH HURDLES

13.94+ Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen at EA ? rolling start
14.06 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/20/98 at NSO
14.13 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO w +0.5
14.24 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 5/15/98 at SRJC
14.28y Kraig Fisher, El Molino 5/25/68
14.28 Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande 6/9/12 Golden West +4.5
14.34+ Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/ 1/98, at EA Windy
14.40 Michael Sturgeon, (2) Elsie Allen -1.76
14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC
14.45 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind
(10)

14.48y Larry Richardson, El Molino 5/15/75
14.48y Tony Barton, Piner 4/2/77
14.48y Tony Barton, Piner 5/12/77
14.49 Chucky Ryan, (5) Elsie Allen 4/11/98, at Berkeley
14.50 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 4/20/96
14.52 Mike Koellsted, Calistoga 6/6/86
(16)

110 meter High Hurdles (FAT only, wind legal)
14.13 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 6/19/98 at NSO +0.5
14.40 Michael Sturgeon, Elsie Allen -1.76
14.43 Connor Celeri, Piner 5/31/14 NCS MOC +0.7
14.45 Chucky Ryan, Elsie Allen 4/18/98, at SSU into wind
(4)

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

38.02 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/18/96
38.05 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 6/ 1/96
38.05 Jason Andrews, Rancho Cotate 4/12/97
38.29 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 6/11/11
38.48 Chris Barnsdale, Montgomery 5/30/96
38.51 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 5/31/14
38.74 Alex Netherda, Maria Carrillo 6/ 6/14
38.79 Chris Barndsale, Montgomery 5/25/96
38.80 Kyle Hauser, Santa Rosa 5/29/10
38.82 Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo 5/31/02
(10)

38.84 Alex Netherda, (3) Maria Carrillo 5/30/14
38.89 Chris Barnsdale, (5) Montgomery 6/ 2/95
38.89 Sean Leonard, Piner 5/29/99
38.90 Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg 5/28/11
38.91 Jason Andrews, (2) Rancho Cotate 5/11/96
38.93 Caleb Cunha, (3) Fort Bragg 5/27/11
(16)

4x100m Relay

42.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/25
42.59 1967 Montgomery (Wes Dickison, Joe Stender, Ken Graham, Mel Gray) 42.6y 4/22
42.59 1971 Cardinal Newman (Perry Grogans, Dan Randolph, J. Wilkey, Bill Price) 42.6y 5/20
42.67 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/24
42.70 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/10
42.84 2003 Santa Rosa (Marshall Olin, K. Schmaus, Hollywood Radford, Michael Caruso)
42.85 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 5/18
42.87 2017 Maria Carrillo Nathan Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffee, Tyler Van Arden 5/20
42.89 1971 Cardinal Newman (P. Grogans, Jim Wilkey, B. Price, Dan Randolph) 42.9y 4/10
42.93 2008 Healdsburg (Phil Lucid, Jose Barajas, Eric Arneson, Dante Fountain)
(10)

42.94 2017 Maria Carrillo Nathan Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffee, Tyler Van Arden 5/27
42.98 2013 Maria Carrillo (H. Polk, J. Gonzalez, D. Garcia, D. Galindo) 4/5
42.99 1970 Petaluma 43.0y
42.99 1973 Cardinal Newman (J. Faller, Gil Procter, Curtis Byrd, Dan Randolph) 43.0y 5/19
42.99 2013 Maria Carrillo (D. Garcia, D. Galindo, A. Netherda, H. Polk) 4/27
42.99 2017 Maria Carrillo (Nate Downing, Severin Ramirez, Demetre Coffey, Tyler Van Arden)
(16)

4x400m Relay

3:16.70y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Joe DeDora) 6/6
3:17.59 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.9, Garcia 50.2, Netherda 50.4, Hay 48.9) 5/25
3:17.68 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk, Garcia, Netherda, Hay) 5/31
3:18.19y 1970 Santa Rosa (Carl Sagon, Ken Borbe, Wayne Praeder, Joe DeDora) 5/13
3:18.84+ 1987 Santa Rosa (Rob Moore, S. O’Leary, Jeff Sorkness, Shawn Hanna) 5/30
3:18.94 2017 Maria Carrillo (S. Ramirez 49.9, T. VanArden 49.7, W. McCloud 50.7, I. Smith 48.4) 5/27
3:19.41 2013 Maria Carrillo (Polk 47.7, Garcia 50.2, Viter 52.5, Hay 48.8) 5/24
3:19.98y 1970 Santa Rosa (Wayne Praeder, Ken Borbe, Carl Sagon, Joe DeDora) 47.8 5/23
3:20.67y 1973 Cardinal Newman (K. Konicek, D. Randolph, G. Proctor, Curtis Byrd) 5/26
3:20.67y 1979 Montgomery (Mike Rose, Steve Gullikson, J. Rhodes, Dave Rodriquez) 5/27
(10)

HIGH JUMP

7-0¼ Pat Leonard, Piner 5/ 6/95
7-0 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa 5/27/89
6-11 Pat Leonard, (2) Piner 4/ 1/95
6-10½ Dave Swanson, Analy 4/17/82
6-10½ Dave Swanson, Analy 5/13/82
6-10¼ Dave Swanson, (3) Analy 5/29/82
6-10¼ Gabe Manville, (2) Santa Rosa 5/20/89
(7)

POLE VAULT

15-9 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 5/20/95
15-7½ Rene Loraine, Petaluma 4/15/95
15-7 Matt Tillinghast, Montgomery 4/10/04
15-6¾ Matt Tillinghast, (2) Montgomery 4/3/04
15-6½ Rene Loraine, Petaluma 4/1/95
15-6 John Gash, Santa Rosa 5/26/84
15-6 Rene Loraine, Petaluma 2/11/95
15-6 Rene Loraine, (5) Petaluma 3/12/95
(8)

LONG JUMP

25-7¼ w Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/17/67
24-11 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/20/67
24-7 Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/6/67
24-3¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 5/14/66
24-1¼ Mel Gray, Montgomery 6/3/67
(5)

TRIPLE JUMP

48-7½ Rob McCorkel, Petaluma 5/23/81
48-7 Marvin Colter, Piner 3/11/78
48-4½ Marvin Colter, Piner 6/ 4/78
47-11 Marvin Colter, Piner 5/28/77
47-11 Marvin Colter, (4) Piner 5/20/78
(5)

SHOT PUT

63-10½ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/15/81
63-10 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/11/81
63-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 6/ 7/81
63-5¾ Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/30/81
63-2 Dennis DeSoto, (5) Santa Rosa 6/ 7/81
(5)

DISCUS

181-6¼ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/29/81
180-9 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/29/82
180-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 5/24/80
179-1 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/6/81
179-0 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/22/81
178-7 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 5/30/81
176-11 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/30/81
176-11 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/5/81
176-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/12/80
175-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/23/81
(10)

175-6 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/2/81
175-4½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/24/80
175-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/30/80
175-4 Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman 3/31/97
175-1½ Chris Day, Montgomery 4/9/80
175-0 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/15/82
174-9 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/30/81
174-5 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/11/81
174-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 1980 State
173-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 3/11/81
(20)

173-9 Jeff Faulk (1), Montgomery 5/26/73
173-9 Dane Krogstad, El Molino 5/7/03
173-8 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/15/81
173-8 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/9/81
173-1 Dave Troppy (1), Santa Rosa 5/5/79
173-1 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/26/80
172-6 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/11/81
172-4 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 5/22/82
171-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/11/81
171-10 Chris Day, Montgomery 5/6/81
171-10 Larry Plinski, Montgomery 4/17/82
(31)

171-6 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/16/80
171-4½ Larry Plinski, Montgomery 3/22/82
170-9 Dave Albritton, Piner 1976 MOC
170-6 Dane Krogstad (2), El Molino 4/5/03
170-3 Chris Day, Montgomery 1980 NBL finals
170-3 Chris Day, Montgomery 1981 Stanford
169-11 Brian Chase (2), Cardinal Newman 4/27/96
169-10 Dennis DeSoto, Santa Rosa 4/30//80
168-11 Dave Albritton, Piner 4/24/76
(40)

169-10 Brian Smith (1), St. Helena 1971
169-8½ John Balletto (1), Analy 4/27/77
169-8 Dennis DeSoto (6), Santa Rosa 1981 Fresno
169-5 Chris Day, Montgomery 4/1/81
169-0½ Mike Grace (1), Santa Rosa 1965
168-4 Chris Day, Montgomery 6/13/81
168-2 Ken Good (1), Petaluma 1962
168-1 Dave Albritton (3), Piner 4/21/76
168-1 Chris Day (25), Montgomery 5/7/80
167-11½ Larry Plinski (6), Montgomery 5/5/82
(50)

compiled by Jim Crowhurst