Empire’s state bond crew


Empire athletes to compete in the state track and field meet at Buchanan High School, Clovis, beginning Friday. Meet info

Girls 1600m
State will have two heats with top 4 from each heat plus the next 4 fastest will move to finals for a total of 12.
Tesoro’s senior Amanda Gehrich is the defending state champion and ran her fastest time ever at 4:41.39 at the SS Masters meet to claim the states fastest time in 2016.
Sonoma Academy sophomore Rylee Bowen ran 4:49.38 to win the North Coast Section meet.
Bowen is seeded 6th, since four from other sections ran faster than her 4:49.38.
Bowen’s fastest time this year came in the Mt Sac mile running 4:47.26 =4:45.60 to defeat Gehrich 4:48.34 and Boos 4:56.86 4th.
Bowen’s Pr is 4:43.92 from last years NCS meet.
It is possible that Bowen and Gehrich coud be in same qualifying heat.

Redwood Empire has faired well in this event over the years.
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 4:44.78 1997
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:49.21 1998
1st Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 4:49.63 2000
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:46.71 1999
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:49.98 2000
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 4:47.96 2001
2nd Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 4:55.94 2002
2nd Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 4:49.63 2008

1600 1

2016 Pr’s by those in race
Number before name is state rank, those not listed like 4th are not entered in this event.
1 4:41.39 Amanda Gehrich (12) Tesoro (SS) SS Masters (05/27/16)
2 4:45.60c Rylee Bowen (10) Sonoma Academy (NC) Mt. SAC Relays (04/16/16)
3 4:45.85 Destiny Collins (12) Great Oak (SS) SS Masters (05/27/16)
5 4:47.45c Brooke Starn (12) Monte Vista (NC) Stanford Day 2 (04/02/16)
7 4:48.95 Annie Boos (11) Claremont (SS) SS Masters (05/27/16)
8 4:49.02 Gabby Satterlee (12) Central Valley Christian (CE) Central Section Masters (05/21/16)
9 4:49.30 Samantha Huerta (12) La Mirada (SS) SS Masters (05/27/16)
11 4:49.87 Megan McCandless (12) Granada (NC) EBAL Championships (05/07/16)

Girls 200m
There will be three heats in the 200, each heat winner, plus the next six fastest times will qualify for Saturday’s finals.
Santa Rosa sophomore Kirsten Carter ran her fastest time this year at 24.39 to return to the state meet.
Last year she made the finals in the 400 and 12th overall at 24.54 in the 200. Carter has a 2015 PR of 24.36.
Carter is seeded 14th and will probably need a new Empire record time around 24.1 to make the finals.

200 1

Girls 3200m
No trials in the 3200 so Santa Rosa senior Delaney White will take her new Pr from NCS of 10:41.82 into the Saturday final as the 15th seed.
Davis senior Fiona O’Keeffe ran a state best of 10:08.65 to win her section.
O’Keeffe and Summit’s Jennifer Sandoval (10:20.90) and NCS champ McKinleyville Morgin Coonfield will be running the 3200 fresh while Gehrich, Collins and McCandless will be coming back from the 1600’s.


The 3200 has been a dominate event for the Redwood Empire over the years.
1st Julia Stamps, Rincon Valley JH 10:26.51 1994
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.27 1995
1st Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.17 1997
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:31.06 1998
1st Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:11.11 2001
2nd Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10:15.13 1996
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:31.67 1999
2nd Sara Bei, Montgomery 10:34.84 2000
3rd Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 10:33.75 1998
3rd Shelby Leland, Ukiah 10:38.09 2003

Santa Rosa senior Deborah Fry qualified for state in the shot put but has given up her spot to attend her high school graduation ceremonies.