GIRLS FASTEST CROSS COUNTRY TIMES

Although all courses have different levels of difficulty some impressive times have been turned in over the years. The following is a list of the fastest times run since 1978:
Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships. The current Spring Lake course in use since 1988 is 3.05 miles, the same course used since 1988 that until 2006 was listed as 2.97 miles.

5000 meters
3 miles
3 mile with converted 5ks

3 mile with converted 5ks
Time Name, School Year Place

15:51* Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 Disney World, Florida 5:17 Mile Pace
15:54 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995 S.F. Zoo 5:18
16:20* Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 Disney World, Florida 5:26
16:49* Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015 Davis Stampede
16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Spring Lake
16:54* Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
16:54* Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
16:59 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981 Sierra College, Rocklin
17:04 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Spring Lake
17:05* Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)
17:06 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999 Spring Lake
17:14* Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:16* Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:16 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:22 Julie Ruiz, Ursuline 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
17:22 Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:23* Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
17:23 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017 Woodbridge
17:24* Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Stanford
17:30 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004 Woodbridge, Irvine
(20)
17:36* Sherri Minkler, Analy 1984 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:37* Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:39 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002 Spring Lake
17:40 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
17:41* Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:46* Kathy Forse, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
17:47 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Spring Lake
17:47* Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 Stanford
(28)

* – 5000 meter time converted

5000 meters
Time Name, School Year Place

16:25 Amber Trotter Ukiah 2001 Disney World, Florida 5:17 Mile Pace
16:42 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1994 Balboa Park, San Diego 5:23
16:55 Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 Disney World, Florida 5:27
17:24 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015 Davis Stampede
17:26 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:29 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:42 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:46 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Woodward Park, Fresno
17:51 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
(10)
17:52 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 1999 Stanford
17:53 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:00 Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
18:04 Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:14 Sherri Minkler, Analy 1984 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:15 Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:19 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:24 Kathy Forse, Santa Rosa 1986 Spring Lake
18:25 Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 Stanford
18:28 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
(20)
18:29 Brittny Escamilla, El Molino 2006 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:29 Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2016 Stanford
18:31 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:33 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2003 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:34 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1991 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:34 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:36 Ashley Moffett, Casa Grande 2010 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:37 Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 1986 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:38 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 2000 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:38 Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000 Woodward Park, Fresno
(30)
18:39 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:43 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1980 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:45 Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy 2011 Stanford
18:47 Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:51 Sarah Hallas, Ursuline 1996 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:52 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
18:53 Talia Leano, Maria Carrillo 2016 Stanford
18:54 Jacqui Wentz, Maria Carrillo 2005 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:54 Shannon Rich, Rancho Cotate 2005 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:54 Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 2014 Stanford
(40)
18:55 Jenny Bocca, Analy 1982 McGinnis Park, San Rafael
18:55 Alyssa Goody, Sonoma Academy 2014 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:56 Francesca Honey, Petaluma 2008 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:56 Amy Stanfield, Sonoma Valley 2015 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:57 Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 2011 Woodward Park, Fresno
18:59 Kyra Johnson, Piner 2011 Stanford
19:00 Jennie Dempsey, Analy 1988 Woodward Park, Fresno
19:01 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2006 Stanford
19:01 Heidi Thiele, Maria Carrillo 2009 Woodward Park, Fresno
(49)

3 miles
Time Name, School Year Place

15:54 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995 S.F. Zoo
16:15 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 Hayward
16:43 Sara Bei, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
16:51 Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 Spring Lake
16:59 Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1981 Sierra College, Rocklin
17:02 Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 Hayward
17:04 Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 Spring Lake
17:06 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2001 Spring Lake
17:14^ Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 Rancho Cotate, 17:03 2.97 miler
17:16 Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
(10)
17:18 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016 Mainer
17:22 Julie Ruiz, Ursuline 1983 Cardinal Newman H.S.
17:22 Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 2017 Woodbridge
17:23 Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2002 College of Canyons
17:23 Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2017 Woodbridge
17:30 Kristin Sanzari, Maria Carrillo 2004 Woodbridge, Irvine
17:30 Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 Spring Lake
17:30 Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 Spring Lake
17:39 Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2002 Spring Lake
17:40 Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 1998 Spring Lake
(20)
17:46 Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 Spring Lake
17:47 Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 Spring Lake
17:47 Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 Hayward
17:47 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002 Spring Lake
17:52 Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2017 Hayward
17:53 Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 Hayward
17:54 Cecilia Avelar, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge
17:56^ Lori Hollingworth, Piner 1979 Crystal Springs 2.95 17:38
(28)
18:00* Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 Spring Lake
18:00 Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2011 Spring Lake
18:00 Carolina Avelar, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge
18:01 Ashley Moffett, Casa Grande 2010 Spring Lake
18:06 Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 2004 Spring Lake
18:07 Jacqui Went, Maria Carrillo 2005 Spring Lake
18:09 Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1990 Spring Lake
18:10 Rhonda Mazza, Santa Rosa 1991 Spring Lake
18:10 Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 2013 Woodbridge
(37)

* – 5000 meter time not converted
c – converted from race of 2.95 or 2.97

Miles Time Name School Year Place Pace
2.0 10:31 Lori Shanoff Petaluma 1980 Spring Lake 5:16

Why Woodbridge is so fast

compiled by Jim Crowhurst