Girls State XC Meet School Bests

plus top 10 finishers

ANALY
best qualifier:
Jennie Dempsey 7th div II 1988, 56th ’87
last qualifier:
Emma Douch, 76th div 3 ’15

CARDINAL NEWMAN, Was Ursuline until 2011
best qualifier:
Sarah Hallas div 4 8th 1997, 10th ’96, 19th ’95, 29th ’94
Team: div 4 5th 1993, 6th ’91, 7th ’92, 7th ’96, 11th ’02, 15th ’03, 23rd ’05
last qualifier:
Noel Clark 77th div 4 ’15

CASA GRANDE
best qualifier:
Jacque Taylor 1st II ’09, 2nd II ’07, 3rd II ’08, 5th II ’06
Team 14th II ’08, 18th II ’07, 21st II ’12 & ’13
last qualifier:
Adria Barich 23rd II 2015, 60th II 2014

CLEAR LAKE
best and only qualifier:
Melody Haas 2nd IV 1993

EL MOLINO
best qualifier:
Brittny Escamilla 3rd IV ’06
Laurel Weil 8th IV ’98
last qualifier: Nicole Lane 31st IV ’11, 19th ’10, 95th ’09

ELSIE ALLEN
none

FORT BRAGG
best qualifier:
Jonette Vollmer 7th III 1989, 9th ’88
Team: 7th III 1988
last qualifier: Alexandra Sciocchetti 50th IV ’11

HEALDSBURG
best qualifier:
Sarah Sumpter 1st IV ’07
Kelly Rogers 3rd V 2000, 31st IV 2001
last qualifier:
Gabrielle Peterson 25th IV 2017, 26th ’16, 81st ’15

KELSEYVILLE
best qualifier:
Melissa Madeson 15th V 1996, 42nd IV 1995
last qualifier:
Yareli Lozano 46th V 2017

MARIA CARRILLO
best qualifier:
Jenny Aldridge 3rd II 2001, 3rd III 1999 & 2000 & 4th 1998
Leanne Fogg 8th III
Amy Robinson 10th II 2001, 21st ’02
Sydnie Rivas 10th III 2017
Team: 2nd II ’04, 3rd III ’06 & ’08, 4th III ’07, 5th II ’01, 6th III ’17, 7th II ’05, 8th III ’00, 12th III ’11, 14th III ’16, 15th II ’02-’03 & ’13, 17th II ’12 & ’14, 20th II ’15
last qualifier:
Team lead by Sydnie Rivas 10th 2017

MIDDLETOWN
best qualifier: Stephanie Agapoff 7th V 2001
last qualifier: Julia Malvino IV 132nd ’05
Team: 5th V 1997

MENDOCINO
best and only qualifier:
Erin Thomas 12th V ’13, 17th ’12

MONTGOMERY
Sara Bei 1st II ’99 & ’00 & 1st III ’97 & ’98
Julie Nacouzi 2nd II ’09, 46th II ’08
Kim Conley 4th II ’01, 6th ’03, 9th ’02
Sarah Bashel 8th III 1998, 14th II 2000 & 41st 1999
Team: 1st II ’00, 3rd II ’01, 3rd II ’02, 5th III ’97, 9th III ’98, 22nd II ’06
last qualifier:
Leah Haley Montgomery 102nd III 2017

PETALUMA
best qualifier:
Isabel Andrade 9th III ’08, 19th ’09
Team 17th III ’09
last qualifier:
Madison Parratt 43rd III ’14, 96th III ’13

PINER
best qualifier:
Michelle Ferguson 35th I ’88
last qualifier:
Cynthia Rosales 28th div III ’16, 51st div III ’15

RANCHO COTATE
best qualifier:
Phyliss Blanchard 4th I 2002, 4th II ’03, 9th I 2001
last qualifier:
Shannon Rich 25th div I ’05, 46th div II ’06, 47th div II ’04

RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
best and only qualifier:
Angela Zarnock 33rd div 5 1997

ST. VINCENT
best and last qualifier:
Caitlyn Pilkington 18th div 5 2002

SANTA ROSA
Julia Stamps div 1 1st 1994, 1995 & 1996, course record 16:43 1996
Trina Cox div 1 1st 1997, 2nd ’98, 3rd ’96, 31st ’95
Nika Horn div 1 7th 1991, 16th ’89, 33rd ’90, 44th ’88
Team: div 1 6th 1991, 7th ’97, 8th ’90, 9th ’98, 10th ’96, 16th ’99
last qualifier:
Delaney White 12th I ’15, 19th II ’14, 89th II ’13

SANTA ROSA CHRISTIAN
best & last qualifier:
Faith Hall 30th V ’07, 86th V ’05

SONOMA ACADEMY
Rylee Bowen div V 1st 2014, ’15 & ’17, 6th ’16
Alyssa Goody div V 5th 2014
Katy Lee div V 7th ’10, 21st ’11, 33rd ’09
Kate Bowen div V 8th 2016, 10th ’17
Team: div V 3rd 2014, 7th div V ’16, 8th div V ’15
last qualifier:
Rylee & Kate Bowen 2017

SONOMA VALLEY
best qualifier:
Sara Jakel 16th div 3 ’93
last qualifier:
Amy Stanfield 48th div 3 ’15

TECHNOLOGY
only qualifier:
Iris Berto 18th div 5 2017, 20th ’16, 28th ’15

UKIAH
best qualifier:
Amber Trotter 1st 2001 div I, 2nd 2000 & 20th 1999 div II
Team: 16th I
last qualifier:
Shelby Leland 12th 2002, 16th ’01, 27th II ’03

WILLITS
only qualifier:
Team: Led by Cheyenne Waldman 74th div 4 ’05
Team: div 4 20th ’05

WINDSOR
Best qualifier:
Laura Rogina 61st III ’05
Last qualifier:
Hannah Haley 90th III 2012, 134th II ’13

best – lowest place for any division

compiled by Jim Crowhurst