Girls Woodward Park 5,000m course bests

Woodward Park is in Fresno and has been used since 1987 for the state championships.
After almost 30 years of state meets held at Woodward Park in Fresno NBL girls have an amazing record on the course.

1. Claudia Lane, (Malibu-SS) 2017 State Meet 16:31
2. Sarah Baxter, Jr. (Simi Valley-SS) 2012 Division 1 State Meet (Southern Section record) 16:40
3. Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NCS) 1996 State Meet 16:43 (North Coast Section record)
———- Sarah Baxter, Sr. (Simi Valley-SS) 2013 Division 2 State Meet 16:43
———- Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NCS) 1995 State Meet 16:45
———- Claudia Lane, (Malibu-SS) 2016 State Meet 16:45
4. Amber Trotter (Ukiah-NCS) 2001 Clovis Invitational 16:55
———- Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2010 State Meet 16:57
5. Destiny Collins (Great Oak, Temecula-SS) 2014 Clovis Invitational 16:57
5. Fiona O’Keeffe (Davis-SJ) 2014 Division 1 State Meet 16:57 (Sac-Joaquin Section record)
7. Anita Siraki (Hoover, Glendale-SS) 2000 16:59
7. Hagen Reedy (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 Clovis Inv 16:59 (Central Section record)
7. Maddy Denner (Oak Ridge, El Dorado Hills-SJ) 2017 Clovis Invit’l 16:59
———- Sarah Baxter (Simi Valley-SS) 2013 Clovis Invitational 17:00
7. Haley Herberg (Capistrano Valley SS) 2017 State Meet 17:00
11. Kristen Gordon (Carondelet, Concord-NCS) 1996 17:01
———- Amber Trotter (Ukiah-NCS) 2001 Clovis Invitational 17:01
———- Hagen Reedy (Buchanan, Clovis-CE) 2012 Roughrider Inv 17:01
12. Jordan Hasay (Mission Prep, San Luis Obispo-SS) 2005 17:02
12. Marissa Williams (Palisades Charter-LA) 2014 Division 1 State Meet 17:02 (L.A. City Section record)
14. Christine Babcock (Woodbridge, Irvine-SS) 2007 State Meet 17:04
———– Marissa Williams (Palisades Charter-LA) 2013 Division 1 State Meet 17:04
15. Cate Ratliff (Santa Cruz-CC) 2015 State Meet 17:04 (Central Coast Section record)
———– Jordan Hasay (Mission College Prep-CE) 2007 Clovis Inv 17:05
———– Julia Stamps (Santa Rosa-NCS) 1994 State Meet 17:06
16. Molly Grabill (Rancho Bernardo-SD) 2009 State Meet 17:06 (San Diego Section record)
17. Corie Smith (Buchnan, Clovis-CE) 2017 Clovis Invit’l 17:06
18. Marnie Mason (Klamath Falls, OR******) 1984 17:07
18. Deena Drossin (Agoura-SS) 1990 17:07
———– Fiona O’Keeffe (Davis-SJ) 2014 Clovis Invitational 17:07

31. Sara Bei (Montgomery, Santa Rosa-NCS) 2000 17:13
Complete list

Of the 10 sections that make up California, Stamps, Trotter and Sara Bei have all run faster than the fastest girl ever from three of those 10 sections.

Woodward Park All-Time Records

54th All-Time Team: Montgomery 2000 State Meet 93:29

Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1996 16:43 State #2 All-Time + =Sr class record, 2nd Jr & 4th So class record
Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001 16:55 Clovis #3 All-Time, 17:01 State
Sara Bei, Montgomery 2000 17:13 State #27 All-Time, #4 So
Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg 2007 17:26 State
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2009 17:29 State
Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery 2009 17:29 State 17:42 Clovis
Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 2003 17:42 State
Trina Cox, Santa Rosa 1998 17:48 State
Kim Conley, Montgomery 2003 17:53 State
Delaney White, Santa Rosa 2015 17:51 State
(10)

Nicole Lane, El Molino 2011 18:04 State 18:24 Clovis
Kathy Dalton, Sonoma Valley 1986 18:13 Kinney
Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2000 18:13 State
Sherri Minkler, Analy 1984 18:14 Kinney
Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 2008 18:15 State
Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2015 18:13 State
Adria Barich, Casa Grande 2015 18:19 State
Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo 2010 18:28 State
Brittny Escamille, El Molino 2006 18:29 State
Kim Handel, Montgomery 2002 18:31 State
Aimee Armstrong, Maria Carrillo 2017 18:31 Clovis
(21)

Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 2003 18:33 State
Nika Horn, Santa Rosa 1991 18:34 State
Shelby Leland, Ukiah 2002 18:34 State
Ashley Moffett, Casa Grande 2010 18:36 State
Jeanise Eisenman, Calistoga 1986 18:37 Kinney
Sarah Bashel, Montgomery 2000 18:38 State
Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg 2000 18:38 State
Kate Bowen, Sonoma Academy 2016 18:39 State
Sydnie Rivas, Maria Carrillo 2017 18:42 State
(30)

Lori Shanoff, Petaluma 1980 18:43 Kinney
Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo 2006 18:44 State
Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 2008 18:47 State
Ashton LeSieur, Casa Grande 2004 18:50 State
Sarah Hallas, Ursuline 1996 18:51 State
Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy 2010 18:53 State
Gabrielle Peterson, Healdsburg 2016 18:53 State
Alyssa Goody, Sonoma Academy 2014 18:55 State
Jacqui Wentz, Maria Carrillo 2005 18:54 State
Shannon Rich, Rancho Cotate 2005 18:54 State
(40)

Francesca Honey, Petaluma 2008 18:56 State
Amy Stanfield, Sonoma Valley 2015 18:56 State
Andrea Natoli, Maria Carrillo 2011 18:57 State
Cynthia Rosales, Piner 2015 18:58 State
Jennie Dempsey, Analy 1988 19:00 State
Heidi Thiele, Maria Carrillo 2009 19:01 State
Elisa Pedersen, Montgomery 2000 19:02 State
Megan Reeder, Santa Rosa 1991 19:03 State
Shaz Breedlove, Maria Carrillo 2013 19:03 Clovis, 19:04 State
Dominique Ratto, Casa Grande 2009 19:06 State
Brynna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo 2011 19:06 State
(51)

State Meet Team Times
2000 1:33:29 Montgomery, avg. 18:42, Division II State Champs
2002 1:35:12 Montgomery 19:03
2008 1:36:08 Maria Carrillo 19:14, Division III best
2004 1:37:01 Maria Carrillo 19:25
2009 1:37:04 Casa Grande
2017 1:37:14 Maria Carrillo Clovis, State 1:38:24
1997 1:37:30 Santa Rosa, Division I best
2007 1:37:38 Maria Carrillo
2006 1:37:41 Maria Carrillo
1996 1:37:56 Santa Rosa
(10)
2001 1:38:04 Maria Carrillo
2001 1:38:13 Montgomery
2016 1:38:17 Maria Carrillo
2009 1:38:19 Maria Carrillo
1991 1:38:23 Santa Rosa
2008 1:38:25 Casa Grande
2005 1:38:45 Maria Carrillo
2011 1:38:48 Maria Carrillo
2001 1:38:52 Ukiah
2013 1:39:05 Maria Carrillo
(20)
2015 1:39:09 Maria Carrillo
2000 1:39:12 Maria Carrillo
1998 1:39:16 Santa Rosa
2007 1:39:17 Casa Grande
2009 1:39:36 Petaluma
2014 1:39:40 Maria Carrillo
1998 1:39:45 Montgomery
2003 1:39:46 Maria Carrillo
2012 1:40:22 Maria Carrillo
2014 1:40:39 Sonoma Academy, Division V best
(30)
1997 1:40:40 Montgomery
2013 1:41:25 Casa Grande
2016 1:41:37 Sonoma Acadmey
1990 1:42:25 Santa Rosa
1996 1:42:54 CN/Ursuline, Division IV best
2015 1:42:58 Sonoma Acadmey
2012 1:43:02 Casa Grande
2000 1:43:21 Ukiah
1993 1:43:53 CN/Ursuline
2002 1:44:11 CN/Ursuline
(40)
1991 1:44:28 CN/Ursuline
1999 1:44:52 Santa Rosa
2006 1:45:19 Montgomery
1992 1:45:29 CN/Ursuline
2003 1:46:08 Ursuline
1997 1:48:05 Middletown
1988 1:48:34 Fort Bragg
2017 1:49:05 Piner Clovis
2005 1:50:48 Willits
2005 1:55:54 CN/Ursuline
(50)

School Records
2000 1:33:29 Montgomery
Sara Bei, Sarah Bashel, Elisa Pedersen, Kim Conley, Joy Terribilini, Christy Sweaney, Amelia Thomas

2008 1:36:08 Maria Carrillo
Lauren Curtin, Jordan Davis, Cara Curtin, Kelly O’Leary, Sarah Dirado, Margie Garza, Sarah Thompson

2009 1:37:04 Casa Grande
Jacque Taylor,Dominique Ratto,Eva Luu,Chloe Hall,Taylor Falk, Kylie Buck, Melanie Cox

1997 1:37:30 Santa Rosa
Trina Cox, Katie Stafford, Lindsy Johnson, Jackie Prange, Anna Shaver, Anathea Meade, Carol Johnson

2001 1:38:52 Ukiah
Amber Trotter, Shelby Leland, Kyra Kenny, Megan Mullin, Mary Shibata, Samantha Sheller, Alexandra Drew

2009 1:39:36 Petaluma
Isabel Andrade, Francesca Honey, Kirby Franklin, Kailyn Paretti, Hailey Lynch, Andie Dolcini

2014 1:40:39 Sonoma Academy
Rylee Bowen, Alyssa Goody, McKenna Sell, Lilly Reinstein, Madison Glenn, Reid-Mclau, Sinclaire Parer

1996 1:42:54 CN/Ursuline
Sara Hallas, Alexia Delwiche, Danielle Christani, Tiffany Espinosa, Mikaela Blasser, Emily Brown, Kristen Ripple

1997 1:48:05 Middletown
Tammy Hunt, Laura Mitchell, Carrie Hunt, Megan Minudri, Amarissa Burtness, Elizabeth Kotulack

1988 1:48:34 Fort Bragg
Jonette Vollmer, Stacie MacKoliak, Amanda Breed, Molly McMillen, Lorna Kirwan, Christine Henry, Sparrow Tallman

2005 1:50:48 Willits
Cheyenne Waldman, Ashley Shepherd, Amber Shepherd, Raeann Davis, Maya Mileck, Ashely Rosenquist, Colleen Kamaroff

compiled by Jim Crowhurst