At EDWARDS STADIUM, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY
Complete meet bulletin
Friday and Saturday May 25 & 26.
Friday the boys meet begins at 10am with the Triple Jump which is a final.
All field events are finals and will only be on one of the two days of the meet.
The Boys 4x100m Relay kicks off the running trials at 1:15pm. Meet ends about 6:30pm.
Saturday first boys event is the discus at 9am.
Running finals start with he Girls 4x100m Relay at 1:30pm. Meet ends about 5pm.
Top 3 in each event goes to state plus any that make CIF automatic marks like 3:19.12 in the 1600 Relay.
Here are a few events that our boys have the best shots in.
Pole Vault
Good bet it is going to take a 14-5 jump to make state and Maria Carrillo’s Cooper Plattus is one vaulter who is capable of reaching that mark if not the state auto-qualifier of 14-9.
Discus
There are four throwers with better PR’s than Montgomery’s Brian Day, at 153-6 but Day is peaking at the right time to give him a shot at making state.
His Dad didn’t win MOC his year but did take 2nd at state.
400 Relay
Pittsburg has dipped under 42 seconds this year but the Maria Carrillo team will be right in the thick of the state berth hunt as they have been under 42.9 five times this year and will be shooting for the Empire record of 42.41 by their 2013 team.
Carrillo’s only MOC boys Champion ever was Steve Laurie 9:16.31 3200 1999.
High Jump
The Montgomery boys, Waisea Jikoiono (6-5) and Jacob Williams (6-4), may need to reach the state automatic height of 6-6 to advance as this field is full of high high jumpers lead by Daylon Hicks at 6-10.
1600
Anderson is probable a big favorite here. The other two spots will probably go to the boys who can dip under 4:20 in the finals. Which includes our best.
Seed, 2018 Best 1 Middleton-Pearson, Christoph 10 Dublin 4:19.95, 4:17.04 2 Norris, Preston 11 Las Lomas 4:20.13 3 Anderson, Liam 11 Redwood 4:21.16, 4:12.15 4 Dunbar, Jack 12 Petaluma 4:21.58 5 Kabbara, Munir 12 San Rafael 4:21.72, 4:15.68 6 Swinth, Colton 10 Maria Carrillo 4:22.04 7 Chung, Lucas 11 Windsor 4:22.06, 4:20.34 8 Converse, Ian 12 Marin Cathol 4:22.26 9 Kapustka, Pierce 10 Maria Carrillo 4:22.32 10 Schroeder, Adrian 12 Dublin 4:23.08, 4:14.30
110HH
With a good race De La Torre can make state and with a great one win it.
Only one Empire athlete has won this one that being Michael Sturgeon, 14.84 1996.
Seed, 2018 Best 1 Williams, Xavier 12 Heritage 15.07, 14.75 (-.3) 2 Mispagel, Landon 11 Justin Siena 15.11, 14.99 (2.6) 3 Craft, Jaelen 11 Newark Memor 15.11 4 Barcenas, Troy 12 Dublin 15.12, 14.55 (1.9) 5 De La Torre, Cameron 12 Maria Carrillo 15.40, 14.79
100
Maria Carrillo’s Severin Ramirez has the top seed at 10.86 but 8 others, including St. Helena’s Ryan Searl, broke 11 last weekend and another 6 who are entered have broken 11 this year so expect the photo finish camera to get heavy work even in the trials.
The last Empire boy to win this event was James Robinson, 10.87 1990, surprisingly Mel Gray never won this one at MOC.
300IH
Glascock is our only other top seed but will need a good race to beat Craft who has been under 40 in many races this year with a 38.89 best.
1 Glascock, Brayden 11 Santa Rosa 39.63 2 Pierce, Teaun-Tr'e 12 Pittsburg 39.82 3 Barcenas, Troy 12 Dublin 39.87 4 Craft, Jaelen 11 Newark Memor 40.01 5 Herculson, Gavin 11 Maria Carrillo 40.61
200
Ramirez has another shot at making state in this event after his sterling run behind Glasser at the area meet.
1 Glasser, Max 12 Marin Cathol 21.44 2 Ramirez, Severin 11 Maria Carrillo 21.92 3 Reynolds, Cameron 11 Clayton Valley 22.11 4 Ajose, Femi 12 San Leandro 22.45
1600 Relay
No Empire team boys or girls, has ever won this event since it started in 1915 and we have a chance to win in both this year.
At the Sacramento Meet of Champions Carrillo beat DeLaSalle 3:18.73 to 3:19.68, for the fastest times in the NCS this year.
This rematch with a number of other teams who will challenge both should make for an exciting ending to this meet.
Plus someone in an event not mentioned will have a dream come true performance that sends them to state.
Other Empire top seeds
400 Jaymes Tischburn, 12 Montgomery 49.76 6th
800 Kheva Mann, 12 Sonoma Academy 1:58.06 10th
3200 Jonathan Vargas, 12 Piner 9:34.61 11th
LJ Jack Fricker, 12 El Molino 21-6.25 8th
TJ Jack Fricker, 12 El Molino 43-4.5 10th
SP Christoper Herrera, 12 Maria Carrillo 48-3.75 8th
Redwood Empire NCS MOC Champions
Individual Champions 1915-2014
NCS Results (NCS)
Event 10 Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity (27) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 3:05 PM MOC: 10.40 1980 Ken Robinson, Berkeley Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Ramirez, Severin 11 Maria Carrillo 10.86 2 Kresley, Austin 10 Northgate 10.89 3 Song, Ethan 12 Dougherty Valley 10.91 4 Udo, George 11 Berean Chris 10.93 5 Floriolli, Alonzo 11 Kennedy-Fremont 10.93 6 Searl, Ryan 10 St. Helena 10.94 7 Nevarez, Armando 11 DeLaSalle 10.96 8 Ong, Nicholas 11 Convent and 10.97 9 Chan, Aaron 12 DeAnza 10.99 10 Harts III, Willie 11 Pittsburg 11.01 11 Ajose, Femi 12 San Leandro 11.01 12 Archie, Armauni 11 El Cerrito 11.02 13 Boyd, A'Jae 12 Pittsburg 11.04 14 Nicholas, Aidan 11 Tamalpais 11.07 15 Davis, Mister 10 Alhambra 11.07 16 Smith, Ramir 12 Alameda 11.07 17 Simpson, Bennett 12 Analy 11.08 18 Say, Conrad 11 Justin Siena 11.10 19 Butler, Dejuan 10 Antioch 11.11 20 Davis Jr., Titin 12 Pittsburg 11.12 21 Williams, Kyree 12 Clayton Valley 11.18 22 Johnston, Kyle 12 DeLaSalle 11.21 23 Evans, Keith 12 Bishop O'Dow 11.25 24 Mason, Mathew 11 Casa Grande 11.25 25 Woods, Naseem 11 El Cerrito 11.29 26 Kooba, Jack 11 Healdsburg 11.30 27 Valinoti, Max 12 Marin Cathol 11.42 Event 16 Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 4:26 PM MOC: 20.92 2007 Jahvid Best, Salesian Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Glasser, Max 12 Marin Cathol 21.44 2 Ramirez, Severin 11 Maria Carrillo 21.92 3 Reynolds, Cameron 11 Clayton Valley 22.11 4 Ajose, Femi 12 San Leandro 22.45 5 Annis, Zavier 10 St. Joseph N 22.49 6 Archie, Armauni 11 El Cerrito 22.50 7 Nicholas, Aidan 11 Tamalpais 22.60 8 Ong, Nicholas 11 Convent and 22.60 9 Smith, Ramir 12 Alameda 22.65 10 Chan, Aaron 12 DeAnza 22.66 11 Mason, Mathew 11 Casa Grande 22.78 12 Sheppard, Elijah 12 Monte Vista 22.79 13 Davis Jr., Titin 12 Pittsburg 22.84 14 Wadsworth, Ben 12 San Francisco Un 22.88 15 Simpson, Bennett 12 Analy 22.88 16 Weidinger, Timothy 11 Las Lomas 22.95 17 Johnston, Kyle 12 DeLaSalle 22.98 18 Ositu, Timothy 12 Heritage 23.04 19 Davis, Amir 11 DeAnza 23.05 20 Evans, Keith 12 Bishop O'Dow 23.05 21 Davis, Mister 10 Alhambra 23.12 22 Woods, Naseem 11 El Cerrito 23.14 23 Love, Jalydon 11 Casa Grande 23.32 24 Kooba, Jack 11 Healdsburg 23.42 Event 8 Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 2:38 PM MOC: 46.89 1995 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Glasser, Max 12 Marin Cathol 48.86 2 Reynolds, Cameron 11 Clayton Valley 48.96 3 Bland, Nico 12 Las Lomas 48.97 4 Duncan, Miles 12 DeLaSalle 49.03 5 Lowe, Justin 11 Clayton Valley 49.44 6 Tischburn, Jaymes 12 Montgomery 49.76 7 VanArden, Tyler 11 Maria Carrillo 49.83 8 Benjamin, Bryson 12 Clayton Valley 49.95 9 Weetman, Elijah 11 Amador Valley 50.13 10 Sheppard, Elijah 12 Monte Vista 50.45 11 Prince, Trevien 10 Santa Rosa 50.57 12 Psaila, Lucca 12 San Marin 50.65 13 White, Frazier 11 El Cerrito 50.73 14 Patterson, Justin 10 Cardinal New 50.77 15 Townsend, Ricky 11 James Logan 50.84 16 Carter, Deshawn 10 Hayward 50.94 17 Coffey, Demetre 12 Maria Carrillo 50.99 18 Singh, Ansh 10 Mission San 51.53 19 Natsues, Athan 11 Bishop O'Dow 52.08 20 Bizzack, Ethan 12 St. Mary's 52.38 21 Reynoso, Jesse 12 San Leandro 52.39 22 Wadsworth, Ben 12 San Francisco Un 52.59 23 Downes, Reese 10 Bentley 52.64 24 Gissler, Ronan 12 San Francisco Un 53.61 Event 12 Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 3:35 PM MOC: 1:49.36 1995 Aaron Richberg, James Logan Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Poynter, Bobby 12 California 1:54.21 2 Charvet, Jett 12 Heritage 1:56.46 3 Pompili, Nicco 11 Sir Francis 1:56.96 4 Neghasi, Mesgne 12 Tamalpais 1:57.03 5 Boyle, Aidan 11 Amador Valley 1:57.27 6 Heinlein, Jake 11 College Park 1:57.31 7 Wilkerson, Parker 11 Las Lomas 1:57.48 8 Ross, Cameron 12 DeLaSalle 1:57.51 9 Dawal, Marcus 12 Heritage 1:58.06 10 Mann, Kheva 12 Sonoma Acade 1:58.06 11 Godinez, Dante 11 Healdsburg 1:58.10 12 Hay, Langston 12 Santa Rosa 1:58.55 13 Dierke, Alec 10 Analy 1:58.65 14 Dunbar, Jack 12 Petaluma 1:58.78 15 Proctor, Reece 12 Piedmont 1:58.78 16 Kennedy, Charlie 10 San Francisco Un 1:59.05 17 Corday, Vince 11 Windsor 1:59.47 18 Bringas, Sage 12 James Logan 1:59.87 19 Kane-Ross, Todd 10 Emery 1:59.87 20 Berkins, Spencer 12 Bishop O'Dow 2:00.76 21 Melendres, Nico 10 Moreau Catho 2:01.02 22 Cheng, Lorand 11 Piedmont 2:01.19 23 Austria, Noel 11 James Logan 2:01.43 24 Jensen, Julian 10 Bishop O'Dow 2:02.20 Event 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity (26) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 1:46 PM MOC: 4:02.40 1974 Rich Kimball, De La Salle Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Middleton-Pearson, Christoph 10 Dublin 4:19.95 2 Norris, Preston 11 Las Lomas 4:20.13 3 Anderson, Liam 11 Redwood 4:21.16 4 Dunbar, Jack 12 Petaluma 4:21.58 5 Kabbara, Munir 12 San Rafael 4:21.72 6 Swinth, Colton 10 Maria Carrillo 4:22.04 7 Chung, Lucas 11 Windsor 4:22.06 8 Converse, Ian 12 Marin Cathol 4:22.26 9 Kapustka, Pierce 10 Maria Carrillo 4:22.32 10 Schroeder, Adrian 12 Dublin 4:23.08 11 McCarthy, Cooper 11 Sir Francis 4:23.22 12 Pole, Ryan 12 Redwood 4:23.27 13 Harris, Nick 11 Lick-Wilmerd 4:24.34 14 Laidlaw, Sean 12 Lick-Wilmerd 4:25.63 15 Wheeler, Michael 12 Northgate 4:26.50 16 Dickenson, Miguel 12 Dougherty Valley 4:27.85 17 Arora, Arnav 10 Mission San 4:27.94 18 Cook, Dylan 11 College Park 4:29.26 19 Hattori, Tyler 11 Granada 4:29.28 20 Readerman, Parker 12 Bay School o 4:29.44 21 Berberian, Reilly 12 Castro Valle 4:29.87 22 Yep, Matthew 12 Alameda 4:31.26 23 Tseng, Jovi 10 Berkeley 4:31.83 24 Mims, Makaio 9 James Logan 4:33.10 25 Grewal, Yadvinder 10 James Logan 4:33.20 26 Gugg, Anthony 12 Castro Valle 4:34.24 Event 18 Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity (24) =============================================================================== Saturday 5/26/2018 - 4:14 PM MOC: 8:55.06 2009 Erik Olson, Novato Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Anderson, Liam 11 Redwood 9:24.40 2 Bennett, John 12 Granada 9:24.50 3 Phanse, Gaurav 12 Dublin 9:26.52 4 Livingston, Connor 11 DeLaSalle 9:28.19 5 Kabbara, Munir 12 San Rafael 9:28.34 6 Rumon, Lyle 10 Marin Cathol 9:29.34 7 Scomparin, Loic 11 Dublin 9:29.50 8 Norris, Preston 11 Las Lomas 9:31.53 9 Sullivan, Russell 11 Foothill 9:31.62 10 Middleton-Pearson, Christoph 10 Dublin 9:34.44 11 Vargas, Jonathan 12 Piner 9:34.61 12 Reuter, Gabriel 11 Sir Francis 9:37.89 13 Pole, Ryan 12 Redwood 9:40.09 14 Hayes, Nathan 11 Piner 9:41.82 15 Willams, Andre 11 Sonoma Acade 9:42.70 16 Rich, Denny 12 Washington 9:42.73 17 Murphy, Thomas 11 Bishop O'Dow 9:46.64 18 Laidlaw, Sean 12 Lick-Wilmerd 9:47.78 19 Vasavada, Shrey 12 Mission San 9:47.87 20 Teuscher, Isaac 12 Head Royce 9:53.28 21 Arora, Arnav 10 Mission San 9:59.92 22 West, Ethan 12 Alameda 10:02.95 23 Gugg, Anthony 12 Castro Valle 10:03.37 24 Abbott, Calder 11 Albany 10:03.42 Event 6 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 2:14 PM MOC: 13.4h 1975 Dedy Cooper, Harry Ells Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Xavier 12 Heritage 15.07 2 Mispagel, Landon 11 Justin Siena 15.11 3 Craft, Jaelen 11 Newark Memor 15.11 4 Barcenas, Troy 12 Dublin 15.12 5 De La Torre, Cameron 12 Maria Carrillo 15.40 6 Harris, Ja'Kobe 11 Tennyson 15.61 7 Ashe, Aidan 12 Terra Linda 15.69 8 Davis, Donald 11 Dublin 15.69 9 Cordova, Joaquin 11 Newark Memor 15.75 10 Portillo, Eric 11 Fort Bragg 15.79 11 Wilcox, Forrest 12 McKinleyvill 15.81 12 Kim, Ryan 12 Mission San 15.83 13 Wallace, Amir 11 DeLaSalle 15.84 14 Michiels, Jean-Peter 12 Northgate 15.89 15 Schmitt, Charlie 11 California 15.90 16 Fricker, Jack 12 El Molino 15.98 17 Leng, Robbie 12 Rincon Valle 16.05 18 Mclaughlin, Scott 11 Windsor 16.15 19 Smith, Jonzi 10 Pittsburg 16.18 20 Kaye, Meinkai 10 James Logan 16.26 21 Spears, Nathaniel 9 Eureka 16.34 22 Forman, Jonny 12 Convent and 16.35 23 Rodriguez, Josh 12 Bishop O'Dow 16.56 24 Porter, Matthew Davi 12 Arroyo 16.59 Event 14 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 4:02 PM MOC: 36.47 2006 David Klech, California Name Year School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Glascock, Brayden 11 Santa Rosa 39.63 2 Pierce, Teaun-Tr'e 12 Pittsburg 39.82 3 Barcenas, Troy 12 Dublin 39.87 4 Craft, Jaelen 11 Newark Memor 40.01 5 Herculson, Gavin 11 Maria Carrillo 40.61 6 Porter, Matthew Davi 12 Arroyo 41.15 7 Kim, Ryan 12 Mission San 41.27 8 Fricker, Jack 12 El Molino 41.38 9 Zhou, John 12 Amador Valley 41.43 10 Mispagel, Landon 11 Justin Siena 41.50 11 Portillo, Eric 11 Fort Bragg 41.54 12 De La Torre, Cameron 12 Maria Carrillo 41.75 13 Wallace, Amir 11 DeLaSalle 41.89 14 Davis, Donald 11 Dublin 41.90 15 Williams, Xavier 12 Heritage 41.91 16 Wilcox, Forrest 12 McKinleyvill 41.91 17 Serrano, Clay 12 El Molino 42.00 18 McCormack, Lorcan 12 Northgate 42.10 19 Krishna, Gokul 11 American 42.71 20 Gerlach, Chris 12 St. Joseph N 42.77 21 Yu, Terry 11 Irvington 42.95 22 Liu, Michael 12 Convent and 43.07 23 Kaye, Meinkai 10 James Logan 43.18 24 Dang, Tu 12 James Logan 43.59 Event 2 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 1:15 PM MOC: 41.10 1981 Berkeley, Berkeley School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Pittsburg 42.40 1) Adams, Jalen 11 2) Harts III, Willie 11 3) Mitchell, Jalen 12 4) Boyd, A'Jae 12 5) Davis Jr., Titin 12 6) Edwards, Jamil 12 2 DeLaSalle 42.75 1) Johnston, Kyle 12 2) Duncan, Miles 12 3) Nevarez, Armando 11 4) Drake, Josh 10 5) Harvey, Jorden 12 6) Wallace, Amir 11 3 Maria Carrillo 42.76 1) Coffey, Demetre 12 2) VanArden, Tyler 11 3) De La Torre, Cameron 12 4) Ramirez, Severin 11 5) Cunningham, Spencer 11 6) Wood, Cody 9 4 El Cerrito 42.92 1) Archie, Armauni 11 2) Davis, Raymond 10 3) Walker, Devin 11 4) White, Frazier 11 5) Woods, Naseem 11 6) 5 Marin Catholic 42.96 1) Valinoti, Max 12 2) Brown, Peter 3) Wight, Jack 12 4) Glasser, Max 12 5) Meirana, Kevin 6) Bailey, Joey 6 Heritage 43.00 1) Simone, Daniel 11 2) Harris, Prince 11 3) Jackson-Rubio, Darius 11 4) Ositu, Timothy 12 5) Agena, Shane 10 6) Williams, Xavier 12 7 Antioch 43.16 1) Wade, Jayson 10 2) Butler, Dejuan 10 3) Perry, Ashton 12 4) Green, Dalaan 12 5) Jones, Ahmon 10 6) Avery, Isaiah 12 8 Clayton Valley 43.26 1) Williams, Kyree 12 2) Benjamin, Bryson 12 3) Francis, Jordan 12 4) Reynolds, Cameron 11 5) Lavallier, Jamal 12 6) Lowe, Justin 11 9 James Logan 43.42 1) Pagsolingan, Lloyd 11 2) Powe, Fahni 11 3) Tansimore, Evan 12 4) Johnson, Trokon 12 5) Tansimore, Jared 11 6) Haper, Evan 10 10 Bishop O'Dowd 43.54 1) Jones, Austin 11 2) Frith, Brandon 10 3) Natsues, Athan 11 4) Evans, Keith 12 5) Ward, Naeem 12 6) Rodriguez, Josh 12 11 Dougherty Valley 43.60 1) Song, Ethan 12 2) Talkad, Akshay 9 3) Oflas, Matthieu 11 4) Farrior, Ryan 11 5) Fridie, Jordan 10 6) Bratcher, Steven 11 12 California 43.62 1) Heckenlively, Ben 12 2) Kwong, Ryan 12 3) Atta, Adrian 10 4) Poynter, Bobby 12 5) Mosquera, Joseph 12 6) Bush, Tyler 11 13 Convent and Stuart Hall 44.09 1) Powell, Jorim 12 2) Ong, Nicholas 11 3) Kounalakis, Eon 9 4) Forman, Jonny 12 14 Alameda 44.14 1) Liang, Eric 10 2) Jordan, Michael 11 3) Vance, Kaleb 11 4) Smith, Ramir 12 5) Funchess, Eric 10 6) 15 Santa Rosa 44.20 1) Guerra, Wesley 12 2) Seims, Nathaniel 11 3) Prince, Trevien 10 4) Glascock, Brayden 11 5) Stringer-Stein, Jonathan 10 6) 16 Justin Siena 44.40 1) Torkelson, Ret 2) Batt, Robert 3) Say, Conrad 11 4) Mispagel, Landon 11 5) Melancon, Will 6) 17 American 44.52 1) Battu, Hemanth 12 2) Coleman, Mykal 10 3) Wu, Eric 10 4) Mensah-Adeniyi, Esli 12 5) Buckley, Branden 6) Dominguez, Anthony 11 18 Casa Grande 44.65 1) Kuper, Cole 11 2) Mason, Mathew 11 3) Pearson, Jacob 12 4) Love, Jalydon 11 5) Sachen, Chris 12 6) Johnson, Cody 10 19 Hayward 44.70 1) Wilson, Treyvon 10 2) Carter, Deshawn 10 3) Cirqueira, Gustavo 10 4) Boyd, Laprel 12 5) Turner, Jaliee 12 6) Rivera, Alberto 11 20 McKinleyville 44.72 1) Watrous, Stephen 11 2) Lien, Owen 11 3) Wilcox, Forrest 12 4) Dolan, Ryan 11 5) Conlin, Kameron 11 6) 21 Terra Linda 44.94 1) Roberts, Brody 2) Galdamu, Peni 3) Beyene, Nahom 4) Gilbert, Kyle 5) Maso, Leo 6) Niu, Michael 11 22 Mission San Jose 45.00 1) Nguyen, Justin 11 2) Chang, William 10 3) Wen, Alan 11 4) Singh, Ansh 10 5) Chang, Lucas 10 6) 23 San Francisco University 45.11 1) Gissler, Ronan 12 2) Hobart, Niko 11 3) Umeukeje, Zeke 10 4) Wadsworth, Ben 12 24 St. Helena 45.14 1) DiTomaso, Cody 10 2) Darrall, Collin 10 3) Lehman, Jacob 10 4) Jiminez, Danny 10 5) Searl, Ryan 10 6) Event 20 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity (24) Prelims =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 5:32 PM MOC: 3:11.70 1981 Berkeley, Berkeley School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Clayton Valley 3:22.21 1) Benjamin, Bryson 12 2) Lowe, Justin 11 3) Ruiz, Bryan 11 4) Reynolds, Cameron 11 5) Ward, James 12 6) 2 Las Lomas 3:22.94 1) Weidinger, Timothy 11 2) Graham, Andrew 12 3) Wilkerson, Parker 11 4) Bland, Nico 12 5) Humel, Lucas 11 6) Lau-Shum, Simon 11 3 Maria Carrillo 3:23.70 1) Ramirez, Severin 11 2) Coffey, Demetre 12 3) McCloud, Will 11 4) VanArden, Tyler 11 5) Bassi, Adesh 12 6) Swinth, Colton 10 4 DeLaSalle 3:24.40 1) Johnston, Kyle 12 2) Fisher, Harrison 12 3) Nevarez, Armando 11 4) Duncan, Miles 12 5) Harvey, Jorden 12 6) Wallace, Amir 11 5 Monte Vista 3:26.52 1) Sheppard, Elijah 12 2) Maguire, Danny 12 3) Friedler, Matthew 12 4) Bertolero, Severino 12 5) Biswas, Abir 11 6) Everridge, Bennett 11 6 California 3:28.52 1) Bush, Tyler 11 2) Mosquera, Joseph 12 3) Skillman, Carson 11 4) Poynter, Bobby 12 5) Schmitt, Charlie 11 6) Matey, Michael 7 Tamalpais 3:28.86 1) Harris, Nate 12 2) Nicholas, Aidan 11 3) Neghasi, Mesgne 12 4) Watkins, Will 10 5) Hexter-Clark, Isaiah 9 6) Affeltranger, Lukas 11 8 Amador Valley 3:29.15 1) Lester, John 9 2) Weetman, Elijah 11 3) Kowalski, Bobby 12 4) Mazotti, Dominick 11 5) Boyle, Aidan 11 6) Zhou, John 12 9 Northgate 3:30.47 1) Kresley, Austin 10 2) Young, Alexander 11 3) Lee, Simon 11 4) Sornberger, William 11 5) Ledesma, Nathan 9 6) Michiels, Jean-Peter 12 10 James Logan 3:30.85 1) Pagsolingan, Lloyd 11 2) Harper, Jackson 10 3) Bringas, Sage 12 4) Townsend, Ricky 11 5) Haper, Evan 10 6) 11 Santa Rosa 3:30.91 1) Hay, Langston 12 2) Seims, Nathaniel 11 3) Glascock, Brayden 11 4) Prince, Trevien 10 5) Stringer-Stein, Jonathan 10 6) Schott, Conor 11 12 Piedmont 3:31.18 1) White, Sam 12 2) Cheng, Lorand 11 3) Thayer, Dylan 11 4) Proctor, Reece 12 5) Argue, Ethan 11 6) 13 Sir Francis Drake 3:32.76 1) Murray, Bridger 11 2) Wolford, Owen 10 3) Barkan, Amir 10 4) Pompili, Nicco 11 5) Waite, Griffin 10 6) Russel, Josiah 11 14 Healdsburg 3:33.01 1) Kooba, Jack 11 2) Wilcox, Jake 12 3) Godinez, Dante 11 4) Felix, Jeremy 11 5) Costello, Truman 10 6) 15 San Leandro 3:33.13 1) Ajose, Femi 12 2) Diggs, Tyrei 11 3) Reynoso, Jesse 12 4) Ward, Jacari 11 5) Washington, Jeremy 12 6) 16 Montgomery 3:33.86 1) Cruz, Ramon 12 2) Fisher, Charles 12 3) Alvarado, Brandon 11 4) Williams, Jacob 12 5) Tucker, Gabriel 9 6) Tischburn, Jaymes 12 17 Newark Memorial 3:34.15 1) Prince, Adonis 10 2) Martinez, Angel 11 3) Pena, Sebastian 11 4) Craft, Jaelen 11 5) Cabansag, Ian jacob 12 6) Juarez, Anthony 11 18 San Marin 3:34.16 1) Quintero, Fernando 11 2) Morgain, Paris 11 3) Oxlaj, Jeffrey 9 4) Psaila, Lucca 12 5) Reyes-Ruiz, Everth 9 6) Mancuso, Nate 9 19 San Francisco University 3:34.56 1) DaCunha, Marco 12 2) Munz, JT 12 3) Kennedy, Charlie 10 4) Gissler, Ronan 12 20 Berkeley 3:35.44 1) Wrubel, Nicholas 11 2) Overstreet III, Harry 10 3) Jandra, Jake 10 4) Diamant, Nikolas 12 5) Shuh-Humphries, Adrian 12 6) Tseng, Jovi 10 21 American 3:36.04 1) Coleman, Mykal 10 2) Krishna, Gokul 11 3) Godfrey, Luke 11 4) Tyagi, Utakarsh 12 5) Okada, Deren 11 6) Shukla, Aryan 9 22 Emery 3:37.78 1) Reece, Donovan 10 2) Kane-Ross, Todd 10 3) Weathers, Anthony 10 4) Scott, Langston 12 5) Dharhan, Ibraham 10 6) Saleh, Habeeb 10 23 Branson 3:37.92 1) Wu, Benji 10 2) Prendergast, Daniel 11 3) Daly, Joey 10 4) Sennett, Tucker 10 5) Le, Alex 11 6) Bollini, Rich 12 24 Mission San Jose 3:38.06 1) Nguyen, Justin 11 2) Chang, William 10 3) Chang, Lucas 10 4) Singh, Ansh 10 5) Khattak, Asher 9 6) Event 34 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Exhibition Varsity (29) =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 4:54 PM MOC: 8:02.82 5/26/2017 Dublin, Dublin M Kang, H Lampi, C Middleton-Pearson, T Chapman School Seed =============================================================================== 1 Heritage 8:05.00 1) Foreman, Robert 2) Penner, Braden 3) Preciado, Gabriel 4) Richey, Calvin 2 Granada 8:09.00 1) DeCosta, Sam 12 2) Reddick, Matthew 11 3) Hatch, Ben 11 4) Jeppson, Seth 5) Meier, Cameron 6) White, Joshua 3 Miramonte 8:12.50 1) Brovelli, Tommy 12 2) Louie, Garrett 11 3) Mader, Jack 12 4) Young, JJ 12 4 Amador Valley 8:15.00 1) Gray, Jack 10 2) McCarthy, Aidan 10 3) Lawrence, Jacob 10 4) Houston, Euan 9 5) Jorgenson, Max 10 6) Shah, Ehan 10 5 College Park 8:15.00 1) Thornsen, Bjorn 2) Placiakis, Domas 3) Tesfaye, Nate 4) Grube, Parker 5) Ziegler, Joseph 6) 6 Casa Grande 8:16.00 1) Esponda, Garrett 11 2) Canavan, Reed 12 3) Moon, Logan 10 4) Hite, Owen 9 5) Hite, Will 9 6) Giroux, Matt 7) Santa, Dylan 8) 7 James Logan 8:16.56 1) Delizo, Isaac 10 2) Irwin, Jimmy 12 3) Harper, Jackson 10 4) Bhangal, Naveer 9 5) Moran, Joseph 10 6) Mohem, Jaskaran 9 7) Seymore, Kelani 10 8) 8 Dublin 8:17.00 1) Kang, Matthew 10 2) Marimuthu, Surya 9 3) Furtado, Darren 10 4) Chapman, Trevor 12 5) Lampi, Hunter 11 6) Jain, Ishaan 10 9 Foothill 8:20.00 1) Kolon, Dylan 2) Cruz, Jack 3) Shah, Shrey 4) Subramanian, Arjun 10 Lick-Wilmerding 8:21.49 1) Woodruff, Jason 12 2) Martinez, Alex 12 3) Stein, Erik 12 4) Dilworth, Eddie 11 5) Eidelhoch, Mark 10 6) Nakada, Yoshi 11 7) Tsang, Anthony 12 8) 11 Head Royce 8:24.00 1) Ash, Ethan 10 2) Xenakis, Loucas 9 3) Xenakis, William 11 4) Jones, Charlie 9 12 Acalanes 8:26.00 1) Seymour, Harrison 10 2) Noon, Riley 11 3) Frigon, Ethan 12 4) Walton, Rayce 10 5) Basaldua, Dominic 6) Starr, Joshua 13 St. Joseph Notre Dame 8:28.00 1) Trevino, Gabe 11 2) Padre, Dominic 10 3) Geller, Matthew 10 4) Cervantes, Ellis 10 5) Salgues, Diego 10 6) 14 Mission San Jose 8:30.00 1) Sagi, Nitin 11 2) Rasheed, Yusuf 9 3) Chang, William 10 4) Sivakumar, Eswar 11 5) Provine, Ashwin 6) 15 McKinleyville 8:30.00 1) Coley, Christian 12 2) Fjersad, Dallin 12 3) Vera, Adam 11 4) Wood, West 9 16 San Francisco University 8:31.00 1) Parkhill, Ezra 11 2) Weil, Elliott 11 3) Cooper, Colin 11 4) Cheng, Andrew 10 5) Schutt, Jasper 11 6) 17 Campolindo 8:33.00 1) Nguyen, Pablo 10 2) Cronin, Dylan 10 3) Gunn, Dylan 9 4) Hein, Cayden 10 5) Kofman, Joel 9 6) 18 Berkeley 8:33.00 1) Uzawa, Daichi 12 2) Shuh-Humphries, Adrian 12 3) Bodjak-Yates, Itai 11 4) Battles, Sam 12 5) Whiting, Soren 12 6) Vega, Roger 12 7) Ponte-Fritz, Diego 12 8) 19 Tamalpais 8:40.00 1) Weisert, Jake 11 2) Nel, Saranyu 9 3) Morrow, Coleman 11 4) Wong, Nick 12 5) Law, Paul 6) 20 Clayton Valley 8:44.00 1) Malley, Sean 11 2) Muller, Nick 10 3) Coyne, Josh 12 4) White, Dylan 12 21 Northgate 8:45.00 1) Davies, Thomas 11 2) Hurst, Eric 11 3) Garcia, Leonard 10 4) Dudley, Sam 12 5) Bamberger, Leon 9 6) 22 DeLaSalle 8:45.00 1) Brown, Kieran 2) O'Connor, Derek 3) Quintana, Giovanni 4) Salmon, Michael 5) Ward, Andy 6) 23 Irvington 8:48.00 1) Basit, Nathan 2) Shaw, Jwalin 3) Reddy, Pramith 4) Chang, Jeff 5) Le, Edward 6) 24 Bishop O'Dowd 8:50.00 1) Von Sevburg, Kyle 9 2) Joyner, Giancarlo 9 3) Swuwy, Joseph 10 4) Wright, Ryan 9 25 American 8:54.00 1) Alfonso, Julian 11 2) Gutierrez, Beckom 10 3) Okada, Deren 11 4) Kumar, Tanish 10 5) Alfonso, Javier 11 6) 26 Piedmont 8:56.00 1) Teitelbaum, Walter 12 2) Titterton, Vincent 12 3) Horner, Gavin 9 4) Weekes, Alex 9 27 Hayward 9:01.00 1) Ramirez, Manuel 12 2) Martinez, Mario 11 3) Martinez, Jorge 9 4) Magana, Jesus 11 5) Hernandez, Cristian 6) Sosa, Miguel 28 Montgomery 10:07.80 1) Theurkauf, Kyle 11 2) Dalsing, Hayden 9 3) Jones, Joshua 11 4) Tesfamichael, Kibreab 10 5) Liebenberg, Ray 9 6) Hurd, Gran 9 7) Haley, Jordan 11 8) 29 Antioch 10:58.60 1) Doan, Daniel 12 2) Elias, Ben 12 3) Lucido, Domiel 11 4) Harty, Payton 10 5) Valdez, Sid 9 6) Event 27 Boys High Jump Varsity (25) =============================================================================== Saturday 5/26/2018 - 10:15 AM MOC: 7-00 1989 Gabe Manville, Santa Rosa Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Hicks, Daylon 11 Clayton Valley 6-07.00 2 Choi, Jonathan Jr Acalanes 6-05.00 3 Williams, Jacob 12 Montgomery 6-04.00 4 Fields, Austin 12 Castro Valle 6-04.00 5 Fricke, Shane 10 Redwood 6-03.00 6 Michiels, Jean-Peter 12 Northgate 6-03.00 7 Pierce, Teaun-Tr'e 12 Pittsburg 6-03.00 8 Mckelvy, Nick 12 Antioch 6-03.00 9 Honeyman, Jack 11 Convent and 6-02.00 10 Lott, Marshall 11 California 6-01.00 11 Mazotti, Dominick 11 Amador Valley 6-01.00 12 Michiels, Graham 12 Northgate 6-01.00 13 Leng, Robbie 12 Rincon Valle 6-00.00 14 Holland, Njata 11 Castro Valle 6-00.00 15 Deering-Haddix, Zach 10 St. Mary's 6-00.00 16 Schmitz, Owen 11 Irvington 6-00.00 17 Jikoiono, Waisea 12 Montgomery 6-00.00 18 Ethan, Price 11 Del Norte 6-00.00 19 Adams, Mason 11 Maria Carrillo 6-00.00 20 Niu, Michael 11 Terra Linda 6-00.00 21 Udo, George 11 Berean Chris 6-00.00 22 Cooke, Gaven 10 Marin Cathol 6-00.00 23 Burns, Tony 10 Arroyo 5-10.00 24 Davis, Caleb 10 Castro Valle 5-10.00 25 Bennett, Miles 9 Castro Valle 5-08.00 Event 28 Boys Pole Vault Varsity (24) =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 1:45 PM MOC: 17-00 1987 Brent Burns, Acalanes Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Cooke, Shane 12 San Ramon Va 14-04.00 2 Strand, Kevin 12 Monte Vista 14-04.00 3 Quimson, Brandon 12 Irvington 14-04.00 4 Plattus, Cooper 11 Maria Carrillo 14-03.00 5 Lowe, Greg 12 Justin Siena 14-00.00 6 Olson, Kenny 12 Washington 13-10.00 7 Slakey, Thomas 12 Moreau Catho 13-10.00 8 Arsala, Ilyaas 12 California 13-10.00 9 James, Jonah 11 Amador Valley 13-10.00 10 Medina, Roberto 12 Justin Siena 13-06.00 11 Seaver, Kael 12 Petaluma 13-06.00 12 Young, Marcus Miramonte 13-04.00 13 Palmer, Gavin 12 Heritage 13-04.00 14 Rogers, Seth 12 Foothill 13-04.00 15 Wagner, Hunter 12 Montgomery 13-00.00 16 DelMonte, Ethan 12 Analy 13-00.00 17 Gammal, Nick 11 James Logan 12-10.00 18 Howard, Bryce 10 Del Norte 12-06.00 19 Larson, Tyler 12 Kennedy-Fremont 12-04.00 20 Rocha, Mateo 12 Kennedy-Fremont 11-10.00 21 Connelly, Skyelar 11 Piedmont 11-04.00 22 Hernandez, Carlos 11 Fort Bragg 10-06.00 23 Miller, Ben 12 San Francisco Un 10-00.00 24 Maza, David 12 Tech HS 9-00.00 Event 29 Boys Long Jump Varsity (28) =============================================================================== Saturday 5/26/2018 - 2:00 PM MOC: 24-09.25 1954 Monte Upshaw, Piedmont Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Clemons, Malcolm 10 St. Mary's 24-03.25 2 Pierce, Teaun-Tr'e 12 Pittsburg 23-02.75 3 Washington, Jeremy 12 San Leandro 22-11.50 4 Tansimore, Evan 12 James Logan 22-01.25 5 Hoffman, Matthew 11 Monte Vista 22-00.50 6 Morales, Antoine 11 St. Mary's 21-11.75 7 Williams, Kyree 12 Clayton Valley 21-07.50 8 Fricker, Jack 12 El Molino 21-06.25 9 Yau, Herman 12 Athenian 21-05.00 10 Annis, Zavier 10 St. Joseph N 21-05.00 11 Larrea, Giovanni 11 Freedom 21-04.25 12 Smith, Keaziah 11 Acalanes 21-03.50 13 Burns, Tony 10 Arroyo 21-02.75 14 Jhutty, Tegbir 12 Kennedy-Fremont 21-02.75 15 Jackson, Justice 10 Berean Chris 21-02.25 16 Fields, Austin 12 Castro Valle 21-02.25 17 Polk, Makai 11 El Cerrito 21-02.00 18 Davis Jr., Titin 12 Pittsburg 21-01.25 19 Boyd, Laprel 12 Hayward 21-01.00 20 Turner, Jordyn 10 Liberty 21-01.00 21 Wight, Jack 12 Marin Cathol 21-00.50 22 Quimson, Brandon 12 Irvington 21-00.00 23 Sien, Allen 11 Arroyo 20-11.00 24 Adams, Mason 11 Maria Carrillo 20-05.00 25 Mulchay, Matthew 12 Redwood 20-03.50 26 Ngo, Vu 11 Piner 19-10.00 27 Pham, Kyle 11 Ukiah 19-09.00 28 Luis M, JT 11 Rancho Cotat 19-07.75 Event 30 Boys Triple Jump Varsity (24) =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 10:00 AM MOC: 50-04 2013 Jeffrey Prothro, James Logan Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Pierce, Teaun-Tr'e 12 Pittsburg 47-06.00 2 Clemons, Malcolm 10 St. Mary's 44-09.50 3 Raman, Sidarth 11 Mission San 44-07.00 4 Lott, Marshall 11 California 44-00.50 5 Jhutty, Tegbir 12 Kennedy-Fremont 44-00.50 6 Nguyen, Brian 12 Irvington 43-11.75 7 Tansimore, Evan 12 James Logan 43-11.50 8 Wood, Robert 12 St. Mary's 43-10.75 9 Hoffman, Matthew 11 Monte Vista 43-07.00 10 Fricker, Jack 12 El Molino 43-04.50 11 Fong, Royce 12 Lick-Wilmerd 43-03.50 12 Jackson, Justice 10 Berean Chris 43-01.00 13 Diamant, Nikolas 12 Berkeley 42-08.25 14 Aaron, Demetre 11 Amador Valley 42-06.25 15 Guan, Ian 11 Dublin 42-03.75 16 Akhidenor, Ediale 11 Liberty 41-10.25 17 Holden-Wingate, Will 9 Tamalpais 41-07.25 18 Robinson, Patrick 11 Deer Valley 41-06.00 19 Honeyman, Jack 11 Convent and 40-07.50 20 Corday, Vince 11 Windsor 40-05.00 21 McGoldrick, Jasen 11 Arcata 40-03.00 22 Costello, Truman 10 Healdsburg 40-00.50 23 Ball, Reanne 11 Piner 39-11.00 24 Psaila, Lucca 12 San Marin 39-09.50 Event 31 Boys Shot Put Varsity (24) =============================================================================== Friday 5/25/2018 - 1:00 PM MOC: 66-04 5/27/2016 Nathan Esparza, Amador Valley Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Betchart, Nicholas 12 Washington 58-05.00 2 Nall, Ryan 12 Acalanes 55-02.00 3 Sekona, Jamar 10 Marin Cathol 52-04.25 4 Aramboles, Calel 10 California S 51-06.00 5 Suani, Josiah 12 Hayward 51-04.00 6 Navalta, Neil 12 James Logan 51-00.25 7 Singh, Vedparkash 12 James Logan 50-04.50 8 Herrera, Christoper 12 Maria Carrillo 48-03.75 9 Fleming, Jared 12 Castro Valle 47-09.00 10 Maka, John 11 Pittsburg 47-03.50 11 Roesner, Mack 12 Marin Cathol 47-03.00 12 Trask, Bryson 11 Lower Lake 46-11.75 13 Laiwa-McKay, Kalathan 11 Ukiah 46-08.00 14 Nelson, Chris 12 Pittsburg 46-04.75 15 Famor, Jeremiah San Leandro 46-03.00 16 Kelsey, Austin 11 El Molino 46-01.50 17 Vaccaro, Austin 12 Montgomery 45-11.50 18 Lebish, Adam 12 Livermore 45-08.50 19 Silverthorn, Mark 12 Granada 45-08.50 20 Momaney, Nick 11 Alhambra 45-05.50 21 Mainzer, Hunter 12 Convent and 45-05.00 22 Okoye, Michael 11 DeLaSalle 44-05.00 23 Owens, Miles 12 Bishop O'Dow 44-04.50 24 Alonso, Mel 12 Cloverdale 42-10.50 Event 32 Boys Discus Throw Varsity (24) =============================================================================== Saturday 5/26/2018 - 9:00 AM MOC: 194-02.50 1997 Darrell Elder, Redwood Name Year School Seed Mark =============================================================================== 1 Maka, John 11 Pittsburg 158-10 2 Day, Brian 12 Montgomery 153-06 3 Navalta, Neil 12 James Logan 145-04 4 Kimball, Andrew 12 Campolindo 144-09 5 Betchart, Nicholas 12 Washington 144-07 6 Hefter, Chance 11 Newark Memor 143-04 7 Nall, Ryan 12 Acalanes 142-08 8 Watrous De Salinas, Sage 11 McKinleyvill 141-06 9 Lebish, Adam 12 Livermore 141-00 10 Silverthorn, Mark 12 Granada 139-06 11 Aramboles, Calel 10 California S 138-11 12 McGallian, Andrew 9 Clayton Valley 138-10 13 Newman, Adam 11 California 137-10 14 McCamish, Scott 12 Santa Rosa 137-02 15 Kelsey, Austin 11 El Molino 136-09 16 Mainzer, Hunter 12 Convent and 136-02 17 Kyriacou, Jonathan 11 Bishop O'Dow 136-02 18 Hall, Colton 12 Middletown 134-09 19 Davison, Samuel 10 Cardinal New 131-02 20 Carry, Colton 12 Novato 131-00 21 Lubamersky, Liam 10 San Rafael 130-08 22 Gulati, Viraj 10 Moreau Catho 127-05 23 Trutane, Russell 11 Albany 125-08 24 Famor, Jeremiah San Leandro 125-03