Redwood Empire NCS MOC Champions

North Coast Section Meet of Champions

Redwood Empire Winners, by school

Running distances were changed from yards to meters in 1980.
First NCS Championship 1915

School / # athletes winning/# events won / Year school opened

Analy 19/23 1909
1917 Roy Williamson, 2:06 800
1920 tie Bruce, Analy, 5-8½ High Jump
1921 Laurence Proctor, 5-9 3/8 High Jump
1923 Wilbur Talbot, 52.6 400
1924 Wilbur Talbot, 51.4 400
1924 Virgil Mudd, 26.8 220 LH
1924 Wilbur Talbot, 16.3 110HH
1925 Wilbur Talbot, 16.2 110HH
1932 tie Sam Ono, 11-10 Pole Vault
1933 Stanley “Chub” Blank, 51.7 400
1934 tie Jack Fore, Analy, Vernal Howard, Analy & Jack Dunbar, Berkeley 5-10¼ High Jump
1935 Bill Keegan, 15.8 110HH
1936 Bill Keegan, 25.6 220 LH
1936 Kanemi Ono, 12-7½ Pole Vault
1937 Kanemi Ono, 12-9 Pole Vault
1940 tie Pete Masuoka, 12-11 1/8 Pole Vault
1942 tie Bob Carrillo, 11-9 Pole Vault
1949 Jim Simpson, 4:38.5 1600
1950 Wes Nott, 12-3 Pole Vault
1951 Bob Foster, 12-6 Pole Vault
1982 David Swanson, 6-10¼ High Jump
1984 Sherri Minkler, 11:03.5 3200
1989 Jackie Hurt, 5-7 High Jump

Calistoga 1/1 1915
1987 Jeanise Elseman, 10:50.80 3200

Cardinal Newman 6/10 1964
1973 Curtis Byrd, 48.6 400
1992 Chris Gaston, 4:18.68 1600
1995 Brian Chase, 58-2¼ Shot Put
1996 Brian Chase, 57-11 Shot Put
1996 Brian Chase, 167-1 Discus throw
1997 Brian Chase, 58-7½ Shot Put
1997 Brian Chase, 167-6 Discus throw
2004 JK Withers, 4:14.16 1600
2008 Austin Davis, 158-3 Discus throw
2010 Michele Stone, 12-3 Pole Vault, for Ursuline

Casa Grande 4/4
1986 Renee James, 40-8¾ Shot Put
1987 Marcell Lawson, 10.7 100
1993 Ricky Esponda, 4:18.56 1600
2009 Jacque Taylor, 4:50.56 1600

El Molino 1/4
1986 Sharon Polley, 12.59 100
1987 Sharon Polley, 25.53 200
1988 Sharon Polley, 26.44 200
1988 Sharon Polley, 12.48 100

Elsie Allen 1/1 1995
1996 Michael Sturgeon, 14.84 110HH

Healdsburg 1/1 1880
1922 Alec Skee, 145-3¼ Javelin

Kelseyville 2/2
1941 Ed Gross, 6-0¼ High Jump
1990 James Robinson, 10.87 100

Lower Lake 1/1
2006 Mike Perez, 4:15.13 1600

Maria Carrillo 3/3 1997
1999 Steve Laurie, 9:16.31 3200
2002 Jennie Aldridge, 4:50.18 1600
2013 Kathleen Durand, 140-4 Discus

Mendocino 1/1
1940 Piccolopti Valador, 4:38.3 1600

Montgomery 17/28 1959
1966 Stan Wise, 19.4 180 LH
1966 Mel Gray, 21.7 200
1966 Mel Gray, 24-1 Long Jump
1966 Montgomery, 1:29.0 880 Relay
1966 Montgomery, 40 pts Team
1973 Geoff Ramsey, 1:55.0 800
1978 Deanne Neff, 5-6 High Jump
1979 Dave Rodriguez, 1:54.6 800
1982 Larry Plinski, 180-9 Discus
1986 Mark Spina, 1:53.85 800
1989 Lenny Gomes, 55-9½ Shot Put
1992 Melissa MacPherson, 16-10 Long Jump
1996 Chris Barnsdale, 38.79 300IH
1996 Marissa Wilson, 126-0 Discus Throw
1998 Amy Bei, 10-6 Pole Vault
1998 Sara Bei, 4:52.10 1600
1998 Sara Bei, 10:41.72 3200
1999 Sara Bei, 4:55.58 1600
1999 Sara Bei, 10:28.75 3200
2000 Nate Guido, 14-0 Pole Vault
2000 Sara Bei, 4:44.09 1600
2000 Sara Bei, 10:33.14 3200
2001 Sara Bei, 4:46.17 1600
2001 Sara Bei, 10:17.14 3200
2003 Matt Tillinghast, 15-0 Pole Vault
2004 Matt Tillinghast, 15-2 Pole Vault
2007 Blake McDowall, 1:53.98 800
2008 Corinne Rich, 40-4½ Shot Put

Petaluma 11/17
1917 Blair Hart, 10-1 Pole Vault
1921 Les Schwobeda, 2:04.6 800
1922 Les Schwobeda, 2:02.4 800
1922 Les Schwobeda, 4:44.0 1600
1924 Fred Ellsworth, 22.9 200
1925 Eric White, 4:52.2 1600
1926 Beckford “Beck” Young, 16.6 110HH
1927 Eric White, 4:39.0 1600
1932 Tom Moore, 15.7 110HH
1932 Tom Moore, 26.5 220 LH
1936 Kenneth Battaglia, 22.2 200
1937 Kenneth Battaglia, 22.2 200
1937 Kenneth Battaglia, 10.2 100
1975 Dan Aldridge, 1:50.3 800
1984 Tara Grieser, 5-5 High Jump
1994 Rene Lorraine, 15-0 Pole Vault
2000 Ashley Lennon, 10-9 Pole Vault

Piner 7/11 1967
1976 Jim Burrell, 9.9 100
1977 Jim Burrell, 9.7 100
1977 Jim Burrell, 21.8 200
1978 Marvin Colter, 47-2 Triple Jump
1983 Mike Aronson, 165-7 Discus throw
1991 Jared Kennedy, 14-3 Pole Vault
1994 Pat Leonard, 6-9 High Jump
1995 Pat Leonard, 6-8 High Jump
2011 Luis Luna, 9:13.71 3200
2012 Luis Luna, 9:16.97 3200
2012 Kyra Johnson, 44.00 300LH

Rancho Cotate 4/6 1967
1989 Amy Mitchell, 19-1¾ Long Jump
1990 Amy Mitchell, 19-5¼ Long Jump
1991 Amy Mitchell, 19-0¾ Long Jump
1995 Corey Nelson, 46.89 400
1997 Jason Andrews, 38.64 300IH
2002 Maurice White, 23-0 Long Jump
2014 Justin Zinnerman 6-9 High Jump

Rincon Valley Jr. High 1/1
1994 Julia Stamps, 10:28.49 3200, see Santa Rosa

St Helena 5/5 1896
1932 Otto Beringer, 129-8 Discus throw
1944 Lou Mozzini, 119-1¾ Discus throw
1968 John Robinson, 13-6 Pole Vault
1976 Tim McDonald, 14-9¾ Pole Vault
2007 Brian Cole, 4:16.63 1600

Santa Rosa 30/41 1875 Santa Rosa High School is one of the oldest high schools in all of California,
the ninth high school chartered in the state’s history.
SRHS was the only public high school for Santa Rosa from 1874 to 1958
1915 John “Boots” Russell, 20-0½ Long Jump
1915 Clifford Merritt, 10-3 Pole Vault
1915 Wayne Weeks, 45-2 Shot Put
1915 Wayne Weeks, 112-8 Discus throw
1916 Wayne Weeks, 48-10½ Shot Put
1916 Wayne Weeks, 117-3½ Discus throw
1917 Franklin Sowell, 5-6¼ High Jump
1920 Joel Mallory, 19-11½ Long Jump
1925 Ben Hinds, 5-9 3/8 High Jump
1929 Owen McCann, 134-1¾ Discus throw
1937 Sterling Bussman, 137-6 3/8 Discus throw, name also appears as Bestman
1942 Jack Townsend, 22-1¼ Long Jump
1940 Ben Steele, 53-11 Shot Put
1944 Bill Rogers, 21-3¾ Long Jump
1948 tie Dave Miller, 11-8¾ Pole Vault
1967 Jerry Johnson, 19.9 180 LH
1970 Joe DeDora, 48.6 400
1971 Joe DeDora, 48.0 400
1980 Dennis DeSoto, 58-10 Shot Put
1981 Dennis DeSoto, 63-5¾ Shot Put
1984 John Gash, 15-0 Pole Vault
1986 Rob Moore, 22-3 Long Jump
1986 Wendi Simmons, 18-1¾ Long Jump
1987 Wendi Simmons, 17-11½ Long Jump
1987 Wendi Simmons, 56.86 400
1989 Gabe Manville, 7-0 High Jump
1990 Dan Held, 1:53.05 800
1991 Steve Guerrini, 4:16.07 1600
1992 Nika Horn, 5:06.84 1600
*1994 Julia Stamps, 10:28.49 3200, still at Rincon Valley Jr. High
1995 Julia Stamps, 10:19.91 3200
1996 Julia Stamps, 10:13.7 3200
1996 Katie Schukle, 43.9 300 LH
1996 Melissa Guanella, 5-4 High Jump
1997 Julia Stamps, 4:42.79 1600
1997 Julia Stamps, 10:19.51 3200
1997 Seth Barrett, 6-8 High Jump
2009 Troy Baker, 54-2 Shot Put
2011 Sadia Ibrahim, 2:12.99 800
2012 Morgan Bertsch, 5-5 High Jump
2014 Morgan Bertsch, 5-7 High Jump
2015 Kirsten Carter, 54.24 400
2017 Kirsten Carter, 11.89 100

Sonoma Academy 2/4
2013 Kiana Herold, 5-7 High Jump
2015 Rylee Bowen, 4:43.92 1600
2016 Rylee Bowen, 4:49.38 1600
2017 Rylee Bowen, 4:51.42 1600

Sonoma Valley 6/11 1895
1938 Frank Freeman, 21-11 Long Jump
1939 Frank Freeman, 22-9¾ Long Jump
1985 Jim Reis, 6-6 High Jump
1997 Dan Littlefield, 22-0½ Long Jump
1998 Dan Littlefield, 23-1 Long Jump
2003 Melissa Van Paris, 40-8 Shot Put
2003 Mindy Wiley, 5-10 High Jump
2004 Mindy Wiley, 5-6 High Jump
2005 Mindy Wiley, 5-11 High Jump
2006 Mindy Wiley, 5-6 High Jump
2015 Isabel Garon, 11-4 Pole Vault

Ukiah 7/9
1918 Norgard, 43-1½ Shot Put
1918 Broadus, 104-7 Discus throw
1918 Eric Richardson, 5-9 High Jump
1920 tie Eric Richardson, 5-8½ High Jump
1920 Eric Richardson, 12-2 Pole Vault
1958 Bill Hook, 56-6¼ Shot Put
1979 Dana Flint, 11:04.9 3200
1998 Ryan Mack, 9:32.69 3200
2004 Shelby Leland, 10:38.75 3200

Ursuline
see Cardinal Newman

Willits 1/2 1905
1955 Jerry Siebert, 1:59.0 800
1956 Jerry Siebert, 1:57.1 800

Windsor
None
Best: 2nd Andy Kotval, Windsor 14-6 Pole Vault

Compiled by Jim Crowhurst