SCL Finals preview

Sonoma County League Track & Field Championships

SCL Prelim Meet Program
2016 SCL Championships Day One Schedule, no starting time listed
Sonoma County League Boys Finals History
Sonoma County League Girls Finals History

Varsity Boys
6-0 Petaluma
5-1 Piner
4-2 Sonoma Valley
3-3 El Molino
2-4 Healdsburg
1-5 Analy
0-6 Elsie Allen

Analy won the boys last year but 2016 looks like a close battle between Petaluma and Piner were the Trojans just edged out the Prospectors by 3 points in there April 20th meeting.

Varsity Girls
5-1 Sonoma Valley
5-1 Petaluma
5-1 Piner
3-3 Analy
2-4 Healdsburg
1-5 El Molino
0-6 Elsie Allen

The girls pennant is up for grabs as the top three teams split their meetings.
5/4 Sonoma Valley 86, Petaluma 81, Elsie Allen 2
4/20 Petaluma 78, Piner 57
4/13 Piner 75, Sonoma Valley 72, Analy 23
Petaluma beat out Sonoma Valley in the last two Championships and Piner will be going for their first pennant since 1980.

Junior Brian Schultz of El Molino will try and win his third 3200m race and his second 1600.

Senior Ross Simmons of Analy will be defending his 400 title from last year and will try and add the 200 as well.

Sophomore Brendan O’Neill of Petaluma could win the high, long and triple jumps.

Junior Kiara Miles of Sonoma Valley will try and win her third 100/200 double and her second high hurdle title.
She will be challenged by Sophomore Natasha Marsden of Healdsburg, Senior Itzel Gonzalez of Piner and Junior Camille Leoni of Petaluma.
Junior Grace Cutting of Sonoma Valley has the prep best in the 300 hurdles and will be shooting for the 400 title as well.
El Molino’s Sharon Polley won both sprints all four years, 1985-88.
Gonzalez is the defending champ in both the long and triple jump and will have to out jump Leoni who won the long jump in 2014. Both could be looking to take down the meet record of 17-3.

Sophomore Amy Stanfield of Sonoma Valley was another triple champion last year in the 1600, 400, 800.
She will be pressed by freshman Cynthia Rosales of Piner in all three and freshman Gabriel Peterson of Healdsburg in 1600 & 800 and Marsden in the 400.
Peterson will take on defending champ senior Madison Parratt of Petaluma in the 3200.

Senior Isabel Garon of Sonoma Valley could be the best vaulter, boy or girl, in the SCL and will be going after the meet record of 11-6 by Danielle Steffen of Petaluma from 2012.

Junior Claire Peirce of Petaluma has the prep best this year in the shot put at 34-3 1/2.
Emma Cilley of El Molino leads the SCL discus throwers this year at 106-10.