Women’s Redwood Empire Track & Field Bests

If you know of a mark to be added to the list I will need some way to verify the mark.
Web site, newspaper clipping, etc.

You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor at jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

What is the Redwood Empire?

What I am calling the Redwood Empire includes of the three counties, (Sonoma, Lake & Mendocino), north of San Francisco.
Also included are St. Helena & Calistoga H.S. athletes who have competed in the Coastal Mountain conference.

The 2000 census placed the total population of these three counties at 603,188. In comparison San Francisco is 776,733 and the city of Los Angeles is 3,694,820.

100 METERS
11.62w Tamika Brown, Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Stanford 1998, 12.13 legal at Eugene 4/22/95
12.14+ Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo; 4/26/06 allcity
12.17 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 5/29/04 NCS w+0.4 & 4/3/04 w+1.9 at Oakland Relays
12.19 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa HS 4/4/15 +1.5 at Stanford Inv.
12.21 Tracy Webster, Analy 5/26 NCS w+2.2, 12.37 5/27 NCS w-0.1
12.24 Lillian Campbell, SSU 1984
12.24 Amey Mitchell, SRJC (Rancho Cotate ’91) 1992
12.24 Alyssa Page, Montgomery 5/13/11 +1.7
12.34 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
12.34+ Sharon Polley, El Molino 3/20/86, 5/14/87 & 3/25/88
12.34+ Sherry Allcorn, Petaluma 5/15/92 at Petaluma

FAT additions
12.43 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo 4/21/06 w+0.7 Chico
12.44 Carol Toorop, SSU 1987
12.44 Crystal Johnson, SSU 1986
12.44 Sarah Aguillon, SRJC 1998

200 METERS
23.48 Tamika Brown, Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Pullman 1998
23.97w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/21/96
24.04+ Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa HS 5/23/15 at NCS Redwood, 24.36 -1.0 5/30/15 NCS MOC
24.52 Alyssa Page, CS Bakersfield (Montgomery ’11) +2.9 at Bryan Clay Invit. 4/20/12, 24.82 +0.3
24.76 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) at CSU Fullerton 4/30/16
25.04 Rose Criss, Analy 5/23/97, ? windy, 24.9, 25.15
25.04+ Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo, 4/26/06 allcity, 25.08 4/21 Chico, 25.28 6/3/06 w+1.6 State
25.09 Sharon Polley, El Molino 6/5/87
25.14 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
25.14 Tiombe Wiley, SSU 2001

25.15 Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen 5/22/04 NWI at Elsie Allen, 25.45 5/28/04 NCSt w-0.6
25.24 Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent 2002 at SRJC

Additional wind legal
25.37 Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate 2001 at SRJC, 25.57 w -0.2

400 METERS
54.01i Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Mountain West Indoor Championships 2/27/16
54.04+ Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Los Angeles 1993
54.24 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa HS 5/30/15 NCS MOC
54.32i Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Mountain West Indoor Championships 2/27/16
55.12 Rose Criss, Analy 5/31/97
55.34 Theresa Philopena, SRJC 1979
56.53 Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery 5/25/13 NCS MOC
56.72 Elizabeth Kain, SSU 2006
56.73 Jenna Lowder, Maria Carrillo at State trials 6/2/06
57.10 Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa HS 5/25/12 NCS MOC
57.38 Ashley Perlman, Analy 5/29/04 NCS

800 METERS
2:00.48 Lauren Wallace, Oiselle (Ukiah ’08) Eugene 6/26/15, story
2:05.92 Kim Conley, Team USA (Montgomery ’04) at Seattle WA 1/18/14
2:07.91 Rose Criss, UC Davis (Analy ’97) at NCAA 2001
2:08.94 Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) Bulldog Open 2015
2:09.32 Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Atlanta Olympic trials 6/15/96
2:10.73 Jenna Lowder, BYU (Maria Carrillo ’06) at BYU Invitational 4/25/07
2:11.71 Kerri Woolheater, Casa Grande 5/30/92
2:12.16 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) CSUN Challengen 5/2/15
2:12.24 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/15/96
2:12.48 Wendy Whitney, SRJC 1996
2:12.48 Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa HS at Woody Wilson 4/20/12

1,500 METERS
4:05.70 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Games in New York 1/25/14
4:08.99 Sara Bei, ? (Montgomery ‘01) ?2007
4:13.47 Lauren Wallace, Oiselle (Ukiah ’08) Portland 6/14/15
4:21.41 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) in 1998
4:22.42 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) in 1988
4:24.46 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Cal Poly 4/30/11
4:25.43 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at MIT Last Chance Qualifier 5/21/10
4:29.64 Alia Gray, ? (Maria Carrillo ’07) Chico 4/13/13
4:29.88 Nora Doyle 1986 SSU
4:30.44 Jolly Earle 1989 SSU

MILE
4:24.54i Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Games in New York 1/25/14
4:31.50i Sara Bei, Asics (Montgomery ‘01) at Millrose Games 1/29/10
4:38.39 Lauren Wallace, Oiselle (Ukiah ’08) Gent (BEL) 7/21/14
4:44.45c Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/31/97
4:45.58c Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy at 5/30/15 NCS MOC
4:51.09c Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 6/3/00
4:51.09c Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 5/31/08
4:51.21i Amber Peirsol University of Vermont (Windsor ’12) at Scarlet and White Invitational in Boston.
4:54.98i Trina Cox, Abilene Christian (SRHS ’99, SRJC) at Fayetteville, AR 2/11/05
4:55.99c Laurie Hollingworth, Piner (SSU) 6/7/81

4:56.84c Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo 5/17/08
4:58.02c Isabel Andrade, Petaluma at MOC 5/30/09
4:59.87i Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at MIT vs. Coast Guard/Williams 2/6/10

c-converted from 1600m

2,000 METERS
5:41.10 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, MA 2/8/14 Video

3,000 METERS
8:44.11 Kim Conley, USA (Montgomery ’04) at New York, 6/14/14, 8:48.35i
8:53.72i Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) at Reggie Lewis T&A Center, Boston, Mass 3/1/09
9:16.47 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96)
9:25.64 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) 1988 SSU
9:37.34 Jolly Earle, SSU 1989
9:44.57 Michelle Anderson “Tani”, SSU (Montgomery ‘78) 1983
9:49.10 Sarah Sumpter, Davis (Healdsburg ’08) at Stanford 3/6/10
9:49.61 Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4/3/15 Stanford
9:50.93 Alia Gray, ? (Maria Carrillo ’07)Davis 3/10/12
9:50.98 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Cal Opener 3/5/11

2 MILE
10:14.68c Sara Bei, Montgomery 6/2/01, 10:11.11 3200
10:15.78c Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/18/96, 10:12.20 3200
10:24.36c Amber Trotter, Ukiah 3/16/02, 10:20.5 3200
10:33.29c Rylee Bowen, Sonoma Academy 4/11/15 Arcadia
10:34.51c Trina Cox, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/7/97, 10:30.82 3200
10:38.09c Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2007, 10:34.39 3200
10:41.05c Shelby Leland, Ukiah 5/25/02 at UCB, 10:37.32 3200
10:41.51c Sherri Minkler, Analy 6/2/85, 10:37.78 3200
10:4 i Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 3/9/02, 10:40.32*
10:49.08c Phyliss Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 4/12/03, 10:45.31 3200
c-converted from 3200m

Wikipedia about Sara “Bei” Hall
Wikipedia about Kim Conley

5,000 METERS
15:08.61 Kim Conley, (Montgomery ’04) Rome, Italy 6/5/14
15:24.74 Sara Bei, Stanford (Montgomery ‘01) at USATF 6/23/05
15:35.86 Alia Gray, Brooks (Maria Carrillo ’07) 4/3/15 Stanford
16:08.10 Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995
16:09.83 Sarah Sumpter, Davis (Healdsburg ’08) at Stanford 3/29 13
16:29.07 Julia Stamps, Stanford (Santa Rosa HS ‘96)
16:32.35 Trina Cox, Abilene Christian (SRHS ’99, SRJC) Mt Sac 4/06
17:05.20i Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Boston Univ. Terrier Inv. 1/23/09
17:06.14 Laurie Hollingworth, SSU (Piner) 1988
17:10.11i Shelby Leland, Columbia University (Ukiah ’04) at Indoor Heps 2007

10,000 METERS
31:48.71 Kim Conley, New Balance (Montgomery ’04) at Stanford 5/4/2014
31:59.23 Alia Gray, Roots Running Project (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Peyton Jordan Invit 5/1/16
32:35.87 Sara “Bei” Hall, ASICS (Montgomery ‘01) at Pacific 10,000m Pursuit-Sacramento 12/6/2015
33:19.77 Sarah Sumpter, UC Davis (Healdsburg ’08) Stanford Invitational 4/6/2012
33:33.81 Chris Boyd, Adidas (Empire Runners ’93) in 1995
35:45.80 Kathy Lenno, SSU at San Francisco State 5/11/01
36:28.41 Shannon Rich, Chico State (Rancho Cotate) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/15/10
36:31.31 Ashley Moffett, Univ. San Francisco (Casa Grande ’13) Mt. SAC Relays 4/15/16
36:52.73 Lisa Gay, Chico (Montgomery) 1994
37:22.91 Jenny Hunt, SSU 2002
37:24.85 Nicole Lane, UC Davis (El Molino ’12) Big West Championships 5/16/14

HALF-MARATHON
1:09:44 Kim Conley (Montgomery ’04) USATF Half Marathon Championships 1/18/15
1:10:07 Sara “Bei” Hall, Team Hall (Montgomery ‘01) Houston Half Marathon 1/18/16
1:12:48 Alia Gray (Maria Carrillo ’07) Houston Marathon 1/17/16
1:17:08 Julia “Stamps” Mallon, (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) AFC Half Marathon, San Diego 8/18/13

MARATHON
2:28:26 Sara “Bei” Hall, (Montgomery ‘01) at the Tokyo Marathon 2/26/17
2:34:00 Alia Gray (Maria Carrillo ’07) Chicago Marathon 10/9/16
2:41:38 Kim Conley (Montgomery ’04) NYC Marathon 11/6/16
2:44:07 Julia Stamps, NY Athletic Club (Santa Rosa HS ‘96) Olympic trials, Houston 1/14/12

100m HIGH HURDLES (33 inch) sub 15
13.96w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/20/96, 14.12 legal in 1993
13.96 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) +1.6 Bulldog Invit 4/23/16
14.05w Sharon Polley, Cal Poly (El Molino ’88) 1990
14.22 Annette Spear, SSU 1990
14.30 Shannon Pierson, Cal Poly (SRJC ’97) 1998
14.45 Alise Fix, Chico (SRJC, CG) 5/2/08
14.50 Suzanne Howard, UC Davis (Santa Rosa HS ’08), 14.69 5/23/08 +0.1
14.57 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa H.S. 5/18/96
14.70 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU (Piner) 1988
14.72 Alena Cook, SSU 2006
14.74 Deanne Malvino “Neff”, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
14.74 Kristine Babenco, SRJC 1988
14.74 Claire Bingham, Healdsburg, 5/28/10, 14.97 +1.1 5/29/10

400m HURDLES
57.85 Kyra Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) NCAA West Regionals 5/27/16
59.96 Wendi Simmons, Graceland (Santa Rosa HS ’87) in 1990
59.99 Dezirae Johnson, Fresno State (Piner ’12) 3/15/14 Clovis
60.88 Alena Cook, SSU 2006
60.91 Annette Spear, SSU 1989
61.66 Deanne Malvino “Neff”, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
62.57 Teri Smith, SSU 2006
62.66 Katie Schukle, Santa Rosa H.S. 1996
62.86 Claire Bingham, Boston College (Healdsburg) 2012
63.12 Stephanie Fernandez, SRJC 2016

3000 m Steeplechase
9:42.10 Sara “Bei” Hall, Asics (Montgomery ‘01) at Stanford 5/4/2014
10:04.76 Jacqui Wentz, MIT (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Portland Track Festival 6/11/10, 10:05.64 USATF 6/24/10
10:05.19 Trina Cox, Abilene Christian Univ. (SRHS ‘99) at Philadelphia 4/27/2006
10:17.24 Leanne Fogg, Cal Poly (Maria Carrillo ’07) at Mt. SAC Relays 4/14/11
10:36.54 Shelby Leland, Columbia University (Ukiah ’04) 2006
10:49.63 Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo 2002, former HS National Record
10:50.92 Rylee Bowen, unattached (RV middle ’14) Brutus Hamilton Invit. 4/16/14
11:50.64 Kate Bowen, unattached American River Invitational 3/26/16
11:51.21 Margie Garza, SRJC at NORCAL JC Champ. 4/19/11
12:08.80 Elisa Pedersen, Grove City (Montgomery) 2003

12:54.04+ Cassandra Nowinski, SRJC 2/25/05

4×100 METER RELAY
48.45 SSU 1989 Amy Stuart, Jennifer Parker, Jennifer Crockett, Annette Spear
48.62 SSU 1987 Carol Toorop , Tobi Palombi, Annette Spear, Veronica Gandy
48.73 SRJC 2016 Devyn Ruiz, Erin McCullough, Stephanie Fernandez, Julia Grimm
48.78 SSU 1990 Amy Stuart, Mia Labovitz, Jennifer Crockett, Annette Spear
49.24 SRJC 1979 Peggy Rogers-Teresa Philopena-Deanne Neff-Jackie Boriolo
49.32 Santa Rosa H.S. 1985 B. Northen, Wendi Simmons, S. Bailey, Kim Carlson 5/26/85
49.34+ Santa Rosa H.S. 1984 J. Romero, Kim Carlson, S. Thompson, S. Bailey 5/19/84
49.34 Analy 2003 Tracy Webster, Katie Franchi, Krista Prescott, Ashley Perlman 5/31 at UC Berkeley
49.35 Santa Rosa HS 2012, 5/19/12 NCS Redwood
49.49 Montgomery 2005 5/21/2005

44.78 Tamika Brown, member of Washington St. (Fort Bragg ’94) at Pullman 1998
46.34 Kyra Johnson, member of Fresno State (Piner ’12) at Bulldog Invitational, 4/25/15
47.79 Alyssa Page, member of CS Bakersfield (Montgomery ’11) at Cal Poly Invit. 3/24/12

4×400 METER RELAY
3:51.44 SRJC 1979 Jackie Boriolo (58.4)-Peggy Rogers (1:01.7)-Teresa Philopena (55)-Deanne Neff (56.6)
3:51.95 SSU 2006 Kain, Smith, Montgomery, Sechler
3:54.31 SSU 1989 Landon, Hartnett, Crockett, Parker
3:54.82 Maria Carrillo 2006 6/2 State (Jacqui Wentz, Kristen Sanzari, Jenna Lundgren, Jenna Lowder)
3:55.84 Maria Carrillo 2005 5/28/05
3:55.97 Maria Carrillo 2001
3:55.98 SSU 2005 Kain, Sechler, Smith, Cook
3:56.50 Maria Carrillo 2000 Nicole Nelson, Beth Fernlund., Jenny Aldridge, Jenny Drady 57
3:57.04 SSU 1990 Stuart, Spear, Crockette, Snow
3:58.47 SRJC 1996 Emily Howlett-MaryKate Thompson-Shannon Pierson-Wendy Whitney

3:35.34 Dezirae and Kyra Johnson, members of Fresno State (Piner ’12) NCAA West Prelims on 5/30/155
3:37.56 Lauren Wallace, member of UC Davis (Ukiah ’08) 5/25/13
3:40.57 Rose Criss, member of UC Davis (Analy ’97) 2000

4×400 METER RELAY
8:08.39 Lauren Wallace, Pacific Northwest (Ukiah ’08) Eugene 7/26/14
30th All-Time World

Distance Medley Relay
11:07.15i Sara Bei part of Stanford team at NCAA Championships 3/13/04
11:12.41 Claire Bingham part of Boston College team at Penn Relays Carnival 4/26/12
11:18.04i Dezirae Johnson part of Fresno State team at Mountain West conference Championships 2/25/16

4×1 mile relay
19:25.91 Sara Bei part of Stanford team at Drake Relays 4/3/03

HIGH JUMP
5-11 Mindi Wiley, Sonoma Valley 5/28/05
5-9¼ Julia Grimm, SRJC 2016
5-9 Morgan Bertsch, Santa Rosa HS 3/13/13 SRHS
5-8¾ Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/20/96
5-8¼ Deanne “Neff” Malvino, SRJC (Montgomery ’78, SSU) 1979
5-7 Jackie Hurt, Analy 5/27/89
5-7 Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy 5/25/13 NCS MOC
5-7 Devon Brook, UC San Diego (Windsor ’12) at San Diego Collegiate Championships 2015
5-6 Sharon Derr, St Vincent 5/5/90, 4/7/90 & 4/18/92
5-6 Tara Grieser, SRJC (Petaluma ’84) 1985
5-6 Jessica Wright, Rancho Cotate 3/15/95
5-6 Kaitlin Sather, Maria Carrillo 4/7/04
5-6 Courtney Tuck, Petaluma at Petaluma HS 2/12/11

POLE VAULT
14-0 Shannon Pierson, Sacramento Track Club (El Molino, `92, SRJC) 6/01
12-10 Helen-Ann Haun, Oregon State (Healdsburg 2013) 5/15/16 Pac 12 champs
12-9½ Danielle Steffen, UC Davis (Petaluma ’11) at Aggie Open 2017
12-3½ Nisana Andersen, Sacramento St. (SRJC, Ursuline ’00?) at Aggie Open 2017
12-3 Michelle Stone, Ursuline at UC Berkely 5/28/10
12-1½ Gayle Greenough, CSU Fullerton (Maria Carrillo & SRJC 2002) at Northridge 5/17/08 3.70m
12-0½ Siobhan Anderson, Maria Carrillo at Gabor 5/19/12
11-8 Emely Flores, Santa Rosa H.S. 6/4/04
11-7¼ Lea Butler, SRJC (Sonoma Valley ’12) at JC State 5/17/14
11-6 Melissa Adams, Rancho Cotate 2003 at Davis 4/18/03

LONG JUMP
21-0½w Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Azusa 4/24/93, 20-8½ legal at Irvine 3/27/93
20-3 Amey Mitchell, SRJC (Rancho Cotate ’90) 1992
18-11 Kirsten Carter, Santa Rosa HS 3/7/15, 18-10¾ -0.6 4/3/15
18-10¾ Crystal Johnson 1986 SSU
18-2¾ Deanne “Neff” Malvino, SSU (Montgomery ’78, SRJC) 1984
18-2¼ Dee Peary, Petaluma 1982
18-1½ Denise Adiego, Petaluma 1982
18-0½ Sherry Ball, SRJC 1981
18-0¼ Melissa MacPherson, Montgomery 1992
17-10 Teresa Bushby, Ukiah 1977
17-9½ Caroline Templeton, Santa Rosa H.S. 4/10/04 w +1.7 Arcadia

TRIPLE JUMP
39-3 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU (Piner ’84) 1986
38-10w Wendi Simmons, Santa Rosa H.S. 3/28/87, also 38-4 3/28/87
37-8.5 Tiombe Wiley, SSU 2001
37-5¾ Beth Fernlund, Maria Carrillo 5/26/00
37-3¾ Maggie Farrar, Petaluma 5/18/02
37-3w Juanita Allison, Upper Lake 1996, 36-0¼
37-0½ Carolyn Willis, 1989 SSU
36-10 Pam Karbowski, Ursuline 1992
36-8½ Suzi Green, Upper Lake 1990
36-7¾ Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate 1989
36-7¾ Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo 6/9/12 Golden West

SHOT PUT (42-0)
48-5¾ Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at UW Invitational 1/28 – 1/29/11
45-11 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 4/23/05
45-10 Kathleen Durand, Sacramento St (Maria Carrillo ’13) at Aggie Open 2017
44-8¾ Brianne Ferris, Chico (Potter Valley ’01) at Sac State 4/24/04
44-1½ Karen McCall, Azusa Pacific (Santa Rosa H.S. ’93) in 1995
44-0½ Lynette Colter, SRJC 1983
43-2½ Shannon Hartnett, SSU 1989
43-2¼ Keely Borck, SSU 2003
43-1¾ Coreen DeLosSantos, Ukiah 4/24/93
42-11¼ Becky Barragan, Piner 5/15/86

DISCUS
162-0 Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Big West Conference Championships 5/14 – 5/15/10 49.38m
152-7 Allison Kennedy, Chico (SRJC ’02) 2003
149-4 Alison Scranton, Petaluma 6/6/15 State
147-8 Tia DeSoto, SRJC (Montgomery ’99) at San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton 3/16/02
146-9 Kathleen Durand, Sacramento St (Maria Carrillo ’13) at Cal/Hornet Invitational 3/18/17
141-9 Brianne Ferris, Chico (Potter Valley ’01) at Woody Wilson 2004
137-9 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 5/13/05
137-0 Lee Plevney, SRJC (Lower Lake ’81) 1984
136-4 Corrine Rich, Montgomery 4/9/08
132-9 Jennifer Barrett, SSU 1997
132-9 Becky Barragan, SRJC (Piner) 1988

JAVELIN ?old
145-2 Lee Plevney, SRJC 1984
123-11 Trish Roone, SRJC 1980
115-7 Lee Hepper, SRJC 1981
110-1 Amanda Budge, SRJC 2001
107-11 Beth Barnes, SRJC 1991
107-1 Ann Marie Simmons, SRJC 1991
104-4 Jayme Hatcher, SRJC 1997
103-6 Lea Helwig, SRJC 1988
103-6 Nancy O’Donnell, SRJC 1989
102-7 Paula Maivino, SRJC 2001

JAVELIN (Old Implement)
1. Melissa Costa 151-8 1998 SSU
2. Shannon Hartnett 137-9 1988 SSU
3. Jennifer Parker 128-4 1989 SSU
4. Sandy Kacharos 127-9 1983 SSU
5. Katie Fleming 126-8 1997 SSU
6. Michelle Stranahan 123-8 1991 SSU
7. Laurie McPherson 121-2 1988 SSU
8. Pam Gordon 118-11 1981 SSU
9. Becky Sani 116-7 1997 SSU
10. Tammy Wessendorf 116-0 1988 SSU

JAVELIN (New Implement)
153-1 Melissa Costa, SSU 2000
140-10 Julia Grimm,Sacramento St. (SRJC ’16) at Aggie Open 2017
130-5 Melissa Van Paris, SRJC (Sonoma HS) 5/13/05
122-7½ Colleen McCoy, SSU 2001
120-2 Jessi Wright, SSU 2002
112-4 Ashley Hendrickson, SSU 2003
106-5 Liz Carr, SSU 2001

HAMMER THROW
192-9 Tia DeSoto, unattached (Montgomery ’99, SRJC) at Viking Twilight 4/15/05
183-9 Jean Lightfoot, UC Santa Barbara (Maria Carrillo ’06) at Bryan Clay Invitational 4/14/11
172-2 Kathleen Durand, Sacramento St (Maria Carrillo ’13) at Aggie Open 2017
167-3 Becky Zachau, SSU 2002
164-9¾ Keely Borck, SSU 2004
156-7 Marie Archer, SRJC (SRHS) at SFSU 4/12/08
146-2 LaToya Washington, SSU 2003
144-5 Allie Maguire, SSU 2006
142-8 Allison Kennedy, SRJC 2002
141-10 Mickie Seuga, SRJC 2017

HEPTATHLON
6,078 Wendi Simmons, Nike Coast (Santa Rosa HS ’87) at Atlanta Olympic trials 6/14-15/96
(14.15, 12.92/42-4¾, 173/5-8, 24.31, 6.31/20-8½, 38.10/125-5, 2:09.32 )
5039 Deanne Malvino, SSU 1984, NCAA III National Champion
4698 Julia Grimm, Sacramento St. (SRJC 2016) at Cal/Hornet Invitational 3/18/17
(16.75 +1.8, 5-5¼, 35-1¼, 26.47 -1.3, 17-0¾ +1.3, 139-7, 2:37.20)
4475 Tammy Wessendorf, SSU 1988
4474 Shannon Hartnett, SSU 1989
4388 Sandy Kacharos, SSU 1983
4355 Pam Gordon, SSU 1982
4244 Annette Spear, SSU 1989
4068 Jennifer Parker, SSU 1989
3758 Jessi Wright, SSU 2002

Wendi Simmons 14th All-time U.S. as of 1/96, US ranked #7 1993